Change to from

State Senators from Noble County–All Holders

# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   George Crawford DeKalb, Elkhart, LaGrange, Noble, Steuben Democratic Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 2, 1839 General Election Did Not Run
2   Ebenezer Mattoon Chamberlain DeKalb, Elkhart, LaGrange, Noble, Steuben Democratic Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 6, 1841 General Election Redistricting
3   David B. Herriman DeKalb, LaGrange, Noble, Steuben Democratic Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 7, 1846 General Election
4   Madison Marsh DeKalb, Noble, Steuben Democratic Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 3, 1849 General Election
5   Reuben Jackson Dawson DeKalb, Noble, Steuben Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 1, 1851 General Election Redistricting
6   Thomas Washburn Kosciusko, Noble, Whitley Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852 General Election
7   Samuel D. Hall Noble, Kosciusko, Whitley Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854 General Election
8   John Weston Kosciusko, Noble, Whitley Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856 General Election Switched Parties
   John Weston Kosciusko, Noble, Whitley Republican Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858 Switched Parties
9   Alanson Wellington Hendry DeKalb, Noble, Steuben Republican Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860 Redistricting
10   Timothy R. Dickinson DeKalb, Noble, Steuben Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 9, 1864 General Election
11   Enos B. Noyes DeKalb, Noble, Steuben Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 4, 1868 General Election
12   Abner S. Case LaGrange, Noble Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 6, 1872 General Election
13   William Bunyan LaGrange, Noble Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 8, 1876 General Election
14   Elijah W. Weir LaGrange, Noble Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 3, 1880 General Election
15   Henry Hostetter LaGrange, Noble Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 5, 1884 General Election
16   James Story Drake LaGrange, Noble Republican Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886 General Election Redistricting
17   Nicholas Ensley DeKalb, Noble Republican Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888 Redistricting
18   Andrew M. Jackson DeKalb, Noble Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 9, 1892 General Election
19   James E. McDonald DeKalb, Noble Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894 General Election Redistricting
   James E. McDonald Noble, Whitley Democratic Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896 Redistricting
20   William H. Nusbaum DeKalb, Noble Democratic Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 7, 1900 General Election
21   Joseph S. Conlogue LaGrange, Noble Republican Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 9, 1904 General Election
22   Sidney Keith Ganiard LaGrange, Noble Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 4, 1908 General Election
23   Charles W. Kimmel LaGrange, Noble Republican Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 6, 1912 General Election
24   Otis Lincoln Ballou LaGrange, Noble Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 8, 1916 General Election
25   William T. Green LaGrange, Noble, Steuben Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Jan 23, 1917 General Election Died
   Vacant LaGrange, Noble, Steuben Jan 23, 1917 to Feb 7, 1917
26   Clarence John Munton LaGrange, Noble, Steuben Republican Feb 7, 1917 to Nov 3, 1920 Special Election
27   Charles Stewart Nichols LaGrange, Noble, Steuben Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 8, 1922 General Election Redistricting
28   Lee Joseph Hartzell Allen, Noble Republican Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1924 Redistricting
29   Edward O'Rourke, Jr. Allen, Noble Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 7, 1928 General Election
30   Lee Joseph Hartzell Allen, Noble Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 9, 1932 General Election
31   Chester Kingsley Watson Allen, Noble Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 4, 1936 General Election
32   Alfred Hayden Randall Allen, Noble Democratic Nov 4, 1936 to Nov 6, 1940 General Election
33   Lucius Virgil Somers Allen, Noble Republican Nov 6, 1940 to Nov 4, 1964 General Election
34   Galen Alvin Colclesser Huntington, Noble, Whitley Republican Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966 Redistricting
35   Willis King Batchelet District 6 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968 Redistricting
36   John Frederick Augsburger District 6 Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricting
   John Frederick Augsburger District 13 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1976 General Election
37   John Bird Augsburger District 13 Republican Nov 3, 1976 to Nov 9, 1988 General Election
   Vacant District 17 Aug 22, 1983 to Sep 14, 1983
38   Robert Meeks District 13 Republican Sep 14, 1983 to Nov 5, 2008 Appointed by Caucus Did Not Run
39   Marlin Stutzman District 13 Republican Nov 5, 2008 to Nov 5, 2010 General Election Assumed Other Office
   Vacant District 13 Nov 5, 2010 to Nov 20, 2010
40   Sue Glick District 13 Republican Nov 20, 2010 to Present General Election Present