Change to from

State Senators from Ohio County–All Holders

# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   Martin R. Green Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 3, 1849 General Election
2   John Woods Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Nov 3, 1852 General Election
3   William H. Powell Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854 General Election
4   Philander S. Sage Ohio, Switzerland Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856 General Election Switched Parties
   Philander S. Sage Ohio, Switzerland Know Nothing Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858 Switched Parties
5   Benjamin L. Robinson Ohio, Switzerland Know Nothing Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860 General Election Switched Parties
   Benjamin L. Robinson Ohio, Switzerland Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862 Switched Parties
6   Alexander Cummins Downey Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 7, 1866 General Election
7   Flavius Josephus Bellamy Ohio, Switzerland Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868 General Election Redistricting
   Flavius Josephus Bellamy Ohio, Switzerland Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 9, 1870 Redistricting
   Elijah Huffman Dearborn, Ohio Democratic Nov 4, 1868 to Mar 4, 1869 Redistricting Resigned
   Vacant Dearborn, Ohio Mar 4, 1869 to Mar 24, 1869
   Elijah Huffman Dearborn, Ohio Democratic Mar 24, 1869 to May 13, 1869 Special Election Resigned
   Vacant Dearborn, Ohio May 13, 1869 to Nov 9, 1870
9   Richard Gregg, 38 Dearborn, Ohio Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 4, 1874 General Election
10   William Culbertson Ohio, Ripley, Switzerland Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 6, 1878 General Election
11   Levin James Woollen Ohio, Ripley, Switzerland Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880 General Election Redistricting
   Levin James Woollen Dearborn, Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882 Redistricting
12   Columbus Johnston Dearborn, Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 3, 1886 General Election
13   Francis Marion Griffith Dearborn, Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1894 General Election
14   Columbus Johnston Dearborn, Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 9, 1898 General Election
15   George Humphrey Keeney Dearborn, Franklin, Ohio Democratic Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 5, 1902 General Election
16   William Hunter O'Brien, Sr. Dearborn, Franklin, Ohio Democratic Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 7, 1906 General Election
17   Evan Lloyd Patterson Dearborn, Franklin, Ohio Democratic Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 9, 1910 General Election
18   Warren N. Hauck Dearborn, Franklin, Ohio Democratic Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 4, 1914 General Election
19   Joseph P. Hemphill Dearborn, Franklin, Ohio Democratic Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916 General Election Redistricting
   Joseph P. Hemphill Dearborn, Jefferson, Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918 Redistricting
20   Joseph Marshall Cravens Dearborn, Jefferson, Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 8, 1922 General Election Redistricting
   Joseph Marshall Cravens Clark, Jefferson, Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1930 General Election
21   Russell Patrick Kehoe Clark, Jefferson, Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 7, 1934 General Election
22   Claude Burten McBride Clark, Jefferson, Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 4, 1942 General Election
23   Samuel Wilson Isler Clark, Jefferson, Ohio, Switzerland Republican Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 8, 1950 General Election
24   Warren Wilburne Martin, Jr. Clark, Jefferson, Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 5, 1958 General Election
25   Clifford Hedge Maschmeyer Clark, Jefferson, Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 7, 1962 General Election
26   James M. Plaskett Clark, Jefferson, Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 7, 1962 to Nov 4, 1964 General Election Redistricting
27   Wilfrid John Ullrich Dearborn, Jennings, Ohio, Ripley Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966 Redistricting Redistricting
   Wilfrid John Ullrich District 31 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricting
   Wilfrid John Ullrich District 43 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Jun 8, 1977 Redistricting Died
   Vacant District 43 Jun 8, 1977 to Jul 8, 1977
28   Robert John Bischoff District 43 Democratic Jul 8, 1977 to Nov 8, 1978 Appointed by Caucus Lost Reelection Bid
29   Johnny Westley Nugent District 43 Republican Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 5, 2014 General Election Did Not Run
30   Chip Perfect District 43 Republican Nov 5, 2014 to Present General Election Present