Change to from

State Senators from Owen County–All Holders

# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   William Polke Daviess, Knox, Owen, Sullivan, Vigo, Dubois Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 27, 1820 Counties Added to District Counties Added to District
   William Polke Daviess, Knox, Martin, Owen, Sullivan, Vigo Nov 27, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821 Counties Added to District
2   Thomas Holdsworth Blake Grant, Owen, Parke, Sullivan, Vigo Nov 19, 1821 to Dec 2, 1822 General Election
3   John Jenckes Grant, Owen, Parke, Putnam, Sullivan, Vigo Dec 2, 1822 to Dec 1, 1823 General Election Counties Added to District
   John Jenckes Greene, Montgomery, Morgan, Owen, Parke, Putnam, Sullivan, Vigo Dec 1, 1823 to Jan 10, 1825 Counties Added to District Counties Added to District
   John Jenckes Greene, Hendricks, Montgomery, Morgan, Owen, Parke, Putnam, Sullivan, Vermillion, Vigo Jan 10, 1825 to Dec 5, 1825 General Election
4   John M. Colman Clay, Greene, Hendricks, Montgomery, Morgan, Owen, Parke, Putnam, Sullivan, Vermillion, Vigo Dec 5, 1825 to Dec 4, 1826 General Election Redistricting
5   David Hervey Maxwell Greene, Monroe, Owen Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 6, 1830 General Election
6   James Whitcomb Greene, Monroe, Owen Dec 6, 1830 to Dec 1, 1834 General Election Switched Parties
   James Whitcomb Greene, Monroe, Owen Democratic Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 5, 1836 Switched Parties
7   David M. Dobson Greene, Owen Democratic Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 2, 1844 General Election
8   John F. Allison Greene, Owen Whig Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 6, 1847 General Election
9   Lovell Harrison Rousseau Greene, Owen Whig Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 30, 1850 General Election
10   Jesse Ianthus Alexander Greene, Owen Democratic Dec 30, 1850 to Nov 3, 1852 General Election
11   Andrew Humphreys Greene, Owen Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854 General Election Ran For Other Office
12   Jesse Ianthus Alexander Greene, Owen Democratic Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 3, 1858 General Election
13   Jason N. Conley Greene, Owen Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 5, 1862 General Election
14   George W. Moore Greene, Owen Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 7, 1866 General Election
15   John M. Humphreys Greene, Owen Democratic Nov 7, 1866 to Mar 4, 1869 General Election Resigned
   Vacant Greene, Owen Mar 4, 1869 to Mar 24, 1869
   John M. Humphreys Greene, Owen Democratic Mar 24, 1869 to May 13, 1869 Special Election Resigned
   Vacant Greene, Owen May 13, 1869 to Nov 9, 1870
16   Wiley E. Dittemore Greene, Owen Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 4, 1874 General Election
17   Inman H. Fowler Clay, Owen Democratic Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 3, 1880 General Election
18   Isaac M. Compton Clay, Owen Democratic Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 5, 1884 General Election
19   Inman H. Fowler Clay, Owen Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 7, 1888 General Election
20   George A. Byrd Clay, Owen Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 9, 1892 General Election
21   Samuel R. McKelvey Clay, Owen Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 4, 1896 General Election
22   Francis (Frank) Asbury Horner Clay, Owen Democratic Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 7, 1900 General Election
23   Asahel Hezekiah Wampler Clay, Owen Democratic Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 9, 1904 General Election
24   Ralph Wilbur Moss Clay, Owen Democratic Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906 General Election Redistricting
25   Oscar Edward Bland Greene, Monroe, Owen Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 9, 1910 General Election
26   James Oscar Sexson Greene, Monroe, Owen Republican Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 4, 1914 General Election
27   James Henry Humphreys Greene, Monroe, Owen Democratic Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916 General Election Redistricting
28   Thomas J. Hudgins Clay, Morgan, Owen Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 3, 1920 General Election
29   Oliver Edmund Dunn Clay, Morgan, Owen Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 8, 1922 General Election Redistricting
   Oliver Edmund Dunn Hendricks, Morgan, Owen Republican Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1924 Redistricting
30   Benjamin R. Inman Hendricks, Morgan, Owen Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 7, 1928 General Election
31   Charles Byron Huff Hendricks, Morgan, Owen Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 9, 1932 General Election
32   Willard Matson Anderson Hendricks, Morgan, Owen Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 4, 1936 General Election
33   Howard Vinson Johnson Hendricks, Morgan, Owen Republican Nov 4, 1936 to Nov 8, 1944 General Election
34   John Ambrose Kendall Hendricks, Morgan, Owen Republican Nov 8, 1944 to Nov 5, 1952 General Election
35   Charles Reeve Kellum Hendricks, Morgan, Owen Republican Nov 5, 1952 to Nov 4, 1964 General Election
36   Virgil Dewey Annakin Clay, Owen, Sullivan Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966 Redistricting
37   Wilbur Elgar Newlin District 18 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968 Redistricting
38   Paul W. Swisher District 18 Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricting
39   Patrick D. Carroll District 40 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 5, 1980 General Election Ran For Other Office
   Elden Creasy Tipton District 39 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 5, 1980 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
41   Edward A. Pease District 39 Republican Nov 5, 1980 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricting
   Edward A. Pease District 37 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 4, 1992 Redistricting Did Not Run
42   Maurice E. Doll, Jr. District 39 Democratic Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 9, 1994 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
43   Richard Bray District 37 Republican Nov 9, 1994 to Nov 7, 2012 General Election Did Not Run
44   John Waterman District 39 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Nov 5, 2014 General Election Lost Renomination Bid
   Rodric Bray District 37 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present General Election Present
46   Eric Bassler District 39 Republican Nov 5, 2014 to Present General Election Present