Change to from

State Senators from Pike County–All Holders

# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   Daniel Grass Perry, Posey, Warrick, Pike Dec 1, 1817 to Dec 7, 1818 Counties Added to District
   William Polke Daviess, Knox, Sullivan, Pike Dec 1, 1817 to Dec 7, 1818 Counties Added to District Counties Added to District
   Isaac Montgomery Gibson, Pike Dec 1, 1817 to Dec 7, 1818 General Election Counties Added to District
   Isaac Montgomery Gibson, Pike, Dubois, Vanderburgh Dec 7, 1818 to Nov 27, 1820 Counties Added to District
4   Richard Daniel Gibson, Pike, Dubois, Vanderburgh Nov 27, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821 General Election Redistricting
   Richard Daniel Gibson, Pike Nov 19, 1821 to Dec 1, 1823 Redistricting
5   Isaac Montgomery Gibson, Pike Dec 1, 1823 to Dec 4, 1826 General Election Redistricting
   Isaac Montgomery Dubois, Gibson, Pike Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 7, 1829 General Election
6   David Barr Robb Dubois, Gibson, Pike Dec 7, 1829 to Apr 13, 1833 General Election Resigned
   Vacant Dubois, Gibson, Pike Apr 13, 1833 to Dec 2, 1833
7   Elisha Embree Dubois, Gibson, Pike Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834 Special Election Switched Parties
   Elisha Embree Dubois, Gibson, Pike Whig Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835 Switched Parties
8   Thomas C. Stewart Dubois, Gibson, Pike Democratic Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 3, 1838 General Election
9   John Hargrove Dubois, Gibson, Pike Democratic Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 6, 1841 General Election
10   Smith Miller Dubois, Gibson, Pike Democratic Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 2, 1844 General Election
11   Benjamin Rose Edmonston Dubois, Gibson, Pike Democratic Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 6, 1847 General Election
12   Smith Miller Dubois, Gibson, Pike Democratic Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 30, 1850 General Election
13   Benjamin Talbott Goodman Dubois, Gibson, Pike Democratic Dec 30, 1850 to Nov 3, 1852 General Election
14   William Hawthorn Dubois, Gibson, Pike Whig Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854 General Election Switched Parties
   William Hawthorn Dubois, Gibson, Pike Democratic Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856 Switched Parties
15   John Hargrove Dubois, Gibson, Pike Democratic Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 7, 1860 General Election
16   Thomas Shoulders Dubois, Gibson, Pike Democratic Nov 7, 1860 to Jan 29, 1863 General Election Died
   Vacant Dubois, Gibson, Pike Jan 29, 1863 to Mar 2, 1863
17   Allen T. Fleming Dubois, Gibson, Pike Democratic Mar 2, 1863 to Nov 9, 1864 Special Election
18   James Barker Dubois, Gibson, Pike Democratic Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 4, 1868 General Election
19   Aaron Houghton Dubois, Martin, Pike Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Feb 17, 1869 Redistricting Lost Contested Election
20   William H. Montgomery Dubois, Martin, Pike Democratic Feb 17, 1869 to Mar 4, 1869 Won Contested Election Resigned
   Vacant Dubois, Martin, Pike Mar 4, 1869 to Mar 24, 1869
   William H. Montgomery Dubois, Martin, Pike Democratic Mar 24, 1869 to May 13, 1869 Special Election Resigned
   Vacant Dubois, Martin, Pike May 13, 1869 to Nov 9, 1870
21   Leroy Cave Dubois, Martin, Pike Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 4, 1874 General Election
22   James B. Hendricks Pike, Warrick Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 6, 1878 General Election
23   Thompson Bates Hart Pike, Warrick Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 8, 1882 General Election
24   Edward P. Richardson Pike, Warrick Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 3, 1886 General Election
25   William W. Berry Knox, Pike Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 5, 1890 General Election
26   Henry J. Wiggs Knox, Pike Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 7, 1894 General Election
27   William J. Bethell Knox, Pike Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 9, 1898 General Election
28   Walter A. Legeman Pike, Vanderburgh, Warrick Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 5, 1902 General Election
29   James Gray Pike, Vanderburgh, Warrick Republican Nov 5, 1902 to Jun 20, 1904 General Election Died
   Vacant Pike, Vanderburgh, Warrick Jun 20, 1904 to Nov 9, 1904
30   Clamor Pelzer Pike, Vanderburgh, Warrick Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906 Special Election Redistricting
31   Ezra Mattingly Daviess, Pike Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 9, 1910 General Election
32   Henry Gers Daviess, Pike Democratic Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 4, 1914 General Election
33   James W. Porter Daviess, Pike Republican Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916 General Election Redistricting
34   David Franklin Culbertson Knox, Pike Democratic Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918 Redistricting
35   Charles Alfred Bainum Knox, Pike Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 8, 1922 General Election
36   Harvey Harmon Gibson, Pike Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 3, 1926 General Election
37   Carl Morton Gray Gibson, Pike Democratic Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 5, 1930 General Election
38   John Crawford Gorman, Sr. Gibson, Pike Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 7, 1934 General Election
39   Perry Howard Inman Gibson, Pike Democratic Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 9, 1938 General Election
40   William Horton Lee Gibson, Pike Democratic Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 4, 1942 General Election
41   Edwin Wagner Beaman Gibson, Pike Republican Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 3, 1954 General Election
42   Arthur Stancil Wilson Gibson, Pike Democratic Nov 3, 1954 to Nov 5, 1958 General Election
43   Samuel Hugh Dillin Gibson, Pike Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 7, 1962 General Election
44   Charles E. Clem Gibson, Pike Democratic Nov 7, 1962 to Nov 4, 1964 General Election Redistricting
   Charles E. Clem Gibson, Pike, Posey Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966 Redistricting
45   Robert James Fair District 25 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricting
   Robert James Fair District 48 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 8, 1978 Redistricting Did Not Run
46   Michael Charles Kendall District 47 Democratic Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Ran For Other Office
   Kenneth C. Snider District 48 Democratic Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Ran For Other Office
48   Lindel O'Dell Hume District 48 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 5, 2014 General Election Did Not Run
49   Mark Messmer District 48 Republican Nov 5, 2014 to Present General Election Present