Change to from

State Senators from Putnam County–All Holders

# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   John Jenckes Grant, Owen, Parke, Putnam, Sullivan, Vigo Dec 2, 1822 to Dec 1, 1823 General Election Counties Added to District
   John Jenckes Greene, Montgomery, Morgan, Owen, Parke, Putnam, Sullivan, Vigo Dec 1, 1823 to Jan 10, 1825 Counties Added to District Counties Added to District
   John Jenckes Greene, Hendricks, Montgomery, Morgan, Owen, Parke, Putnam, Sullivan, Vermillion, Vigo Jan 10, 1825 to Dec 5, 1825 General Election
2   John M. Colman Clay, Greene, Hendricks, Montgomery, Morgan, Owen, Parke, Putnam, Sullivan, Vermillion, Vigo Dec 5, 1825 to Dec 4, 1826 General Election Redistricting
3   Amos Robertson Fountain, Montgomery, Parke, Putnam, Vermillion Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 3, 1827 General Election
4   James Blair Fountain, Montgomery, Parke, Putnam, Tippecanoe, Vermillion, Warren Dec 3, 1827 to Dec 1, 1828 General Election Counties Added to District
   James Blair Carroll, Fountain, Montgomery, Parke, Putnam, Tippecanoe, Vermillion, Warren Dec 1, 1828 to Dec 7, 1829 Counties Added to District Redistricting
5   Joseph Orr Carroll, Montgomery, Putnam, Tippecanoe Dec 7, 1829 to Dec 6, 1830 General Election Counties Added to District
   Joseph Orr Carroll, Clinton, Montgomery, Putnam, Tippecanoe Dec 6, 1830 to Dec 5, 1831 General Election Redistricting
   Joseph Orr Putnam Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 2, 1833 Redistricting Did Not Run
6   Daniel Sigler Putnam Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834 General Election Switched Parties
   Daniel Sigler Putnam Democratic Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835 Switched Parties Switched Parties
   Daniel Sigler Putnam Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836 Switched Parties Switched Parties
   Daniel Sigler Putnam Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 2, 1839 General Election
7   Alexander Campbell Stevenson Putnam Whig Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 5, 1842 General Election Did Not Run
8   Edward W. McGaughey Putnam Whig Dec 5, 1842 to Feb 13, 1843 General Election Resigned
   Vacant Putnam Feb 13, 1843 to Dec 4, 1843
9   Albert G. Hutton Putnam Democratic Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 1, 1845 Special Election
10   Ambrose Dudley Hamrick Putnam Whig Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 1, 1851 General Election
11   Henry Secrest Putnam Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852 General Election
12   Lloyd Glazebrook Putnam Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 5, 1856 General Election
13   Archibald Johnston Putnam Democratic Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858 General Election Redistricting
   Archibald Johnston Clay, Putnam Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 9, 1864 Redistricting
14   Athel Staggs Clay, Putnam Democratic Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 4, 1868 General Election
15   John Vestal Hadley Hendricks, Putnam Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 6, 1872 General Election
16   Addison Daggy Hendricks, Putnam Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 8, 1876 General Election
17   William Henry Ragan Hendricks, Putnam Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 3, 1880 General Election
18   Simpson Farrow Lockridge Hendricks, Putnam Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 5, 1884 General Election
19   Leander M. Campbell Hendricks, Putnam Republican Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 7, 1888 General Election
20   Silas Alfred Hays Hendricks, Putnam Republican Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 9, 1892 General Election
21   James Milton Seller Montgomery, Putnam Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 4, 1896 General Election
22   Enoch George Hogate Hendricks, Putnam Republican Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898 General Election Redistricting
23   William Bell Gill Montgomery, Putnam Democratic Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900 Redistricting
24   William Henry Johnston Montgomery, Putnam Democratic Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 9, 1904 General Election
25   Thomas Taylor Moore Montgomery, Putnam Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906 General Election Redistricting
   Thomas Taylor Moore Marion, Morgan, Putnam Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 4, 1908 Redistricting
26   Francis Calvin Tilden Marion, Morgan, Putnam Democratic Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 6, 1912 General Election
27   Albert Francis Zearing Marion, Morgan, Putnam Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 8, 1916 General Election
28   William Marshall White Montgomery, Putnam Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918 Redistricting
29   Estes Duncan Montgomery, Putnam Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 8, 1922 General Election
30   Andrew Everett Durham Montgomery, Putnam Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1930 General Election
31   Ira Clouser Montgomery, Putnam Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 7, 1934 General Election
32   Oscar Bruce Lane Montgomery, Putnam Republican Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 8, 1950 General Election
33   Richard Osborne Ristine Montgomery, Putnam Republican Nov 8, 1950 to Aug 29, 1960 General Election Resigned
   Vacant Montgomery, Putnam Aug 29, 1960 to Nov 9, 1960
34   Gilbert Elijah Ogles Montgomery, Putnam Republican Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 7, 1962 Special Election
35   James Marion Kirtley Montgomery, Putnam Democratic Nov 7, 1962 to Nov 4, 1964 General Election Redistricting
   James Marion Kirtley Montgomery, Parke, Putnam Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966 Redistricting
36   Joseph William Harrison District 17 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricting
37   Elden Creasy Tipton District 39 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 5, 1980 Redistricted Into New District Lost Reelection Bid
38   Edward A. Pease District 39 Republican Nov 5, 1980 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricting
   Edward A. Pease District 37 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 4, 1992 Redistricting Did Not Run
   William Charles Dunbar District 38 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 5, 1986 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
   Lillian May Cox Parent District 24 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1984 Redistricting Did Not Run
41   Richard Allen Thompson District 24 Republican Nov 7, 1984 to Nov 6, 1996 General Election Did Not Run
42   Richard Bray District 37 Republican Nov 6, 1996 to Nov 7, 2012 General Election Did Not Run
43   Connie Lawson District 24 Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Mar 16, 2012 General Election Assumed Other Office
   Vacant District 24 Mar 16, 2012 to Apr 7, 2012
44   Pete Miller District 24 Republican Apr 7, 2012 to Nov 9, 2016 Appointed by Caucus Lost Renomination Bid
45   Rodric Bray District 37 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present General Election Present
46   John Crane District 24 Republican Nov 9, 2016 to Present General Election Present