Change to from

State Senators from Rush County–All Holders

# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   James Gregory Decatur, Hamilton, Henry, Johnson, Madison, Marion, Rush, Shelby Dec 1, 1823 to Dec 4, 1826 General Election Redistricting
2   Amaziah Morgan Allen, Henry, Randolph, Rush Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 3, 1827 General Election Counties Added to District
   Amaziah Morgan Allen, Delaware, Henry, Randolph, Rush Dec 3, 1827 to Dec 7, 1829 Counties Added to District Redistricting
   Amaziah Morgan Henry, Rush Dec 7, 1829 to Dec 5, 1831 General Election Redistricting
   Amaziah Morgan Rush Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 1, 1834 Redistricting Switched Parties
   Amaziah Morgan Rush Whig Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 3, 1838 Switched Parties Did Not Run
3   Joseph Lowe Rush Democratic Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 6, 1841 General Election Did Not Run
4   Benjamin F. Reeve Rush Whig Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 2, 1844 General Election
5   Jesse Morgan Rush Whig Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 6, 1847 General Election
6   Asahel Wheeler Hubbard Rush Whig Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 30, 1850 General Election
7   Reuben D. Logan Rush Democratic Dec 30, 1850 to Nov 3, 1852 General Election
8   Jefferson Helm Rush Whig Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854 General Election Switched Parties
   Jefferson Helm Rush Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856 Switched Parties
9   Stanley Cooper Rush Republican Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 7, 1860 General Election
10   Edward Henry McDaniel Berry Rush Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 9, 1864 General Election
11   William A. Cullen Rush Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 4, 1868 General Election
12   William J. Robinson Decatur, Rush Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 6, 1872 General Election
13   George B. Sleeth Decatur, Rush Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 8, 1876 General Election
14   Richard M. Haworth Fayette, Rush, Union Republican Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876 Redistricting
15   Milton Trusler Fayette, Rush, Union Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 3, 1880 General Election
   William A. Moore Decatur, Rush Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 3, 1880 General Election
17   Jesse J. Spann Fayette, Rush, Union Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 5, 1884 General Election
18   James Nelson Huston Fayette, Rush, Union Republican Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886 General Election Redistricting
19   Archibald McMichael Kennedy Hancock, Rush Republican Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 5, 1890 General Election
20   Morgan Chandler Hancock, Rush Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 7, 1894 General Election
21   Thomas K. Mull Hancock, Rush Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 9, 1898 General Election
22   Frank W. Cregor Hancock, Madison, Rush Democratic Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 5, 1902 General Election
23   Edgar Eugene Hendee Hancock, Madison, Rush Republican Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 7, 1906 General Election
24   Edward E. Moore Fayette, Hancock, Rush Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 6, 1912 Redistricting
25   Cary Jackson Fayette, Hancock, Rush Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Mar 10, 1913 General Election Resigned
   Vacant Fayette, Hancock, Rush Mar 10, 1913 to Nov 4, 1914
26   Edward Christian Eikman Fayette, Hancock, Rush Democratic Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916 Special Election
27   Lemuel P. Dobyns Decatur, Hancock, Rush Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 3, 1920 General Election
28   Rowland H. Hill Decatur, Hancock, Rush Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 8, 1922 General Election Redistricting
   Rowland H. Hill Fayette, Rush, Shelby Republican Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 7, 1928 Redistricting
29   Ralph William Adams Fayette, Rush, Shelby Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 9, 1932 General Election
30   Russell Ralph Handy Fayette, Rush, Shelby Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 4, 1936 General Election
31   Alden Edward Allison Fayette, Rush, Shelby Democratic Nov 4, 1936 to Nov 6, 1940 General Election
32   Elgar Irvin Higgs Fayette, Rush, Shelby Republican Nov 6, 1940 to Nov 3, 1948 General Election
33   Manford Julius Ferguson Fayette, Rush, Shelby Democratic Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 5, 1952 General Election
34   Paul Richard Newhouse Fayette, Rush, Shelby Republican Nov 5, 1952 to Dec 1, 1962 General Election Died
   Vacant Fayette, Rush, Shelby Dec 1, 1962 to Nov 4, 1964
35   Robert Winslow Jones Fayette, Rush, Shelby Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966 General Election Redistricting
   Robert Winslow Jones District 21 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968 Redistricting
36   Robert Lewis Sheaffer District 21 Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricting
   Robert Lewis Sheaffer District 42 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1976 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
37   Thomas J. Wheeler District 42 Democratic Nov 3, 1976 to Nov 5, 1980 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
38   Thomas D. Hession District 42 Republican Nov 5, 1980 to Nov 9, 1988 General Election Did Not Run
39   Jean Leising District 42 Republican Nov 9, 1988 to Nov 6, 1996 General Election Ran For Other Office
40   Bob Jackman District 42 Republican Nov 6, 1996 to Nov 5, 2008 General Election Did Not Run
41   Jean Leising District 42 Republican Nov 5, 2008 to Present General Election Present