Change to from

State Senators from St. Joseph County–All Holders

# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   Daniel Worth Allen, Cass, Delaware, Elkhart, Randolph, St. Joseph Dec 6, 1830 to Dec 5, 1831 Counties Added to District Redistricting
   Daniel Worth Allen, Delaware, Elkhart, Grant, Randolph, St. Joseph Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 3, 1832 Redistricting
2   Samuel Hanna Allen, Delaware, Elkhart, Grant, Huntington, LaGrange, LaPorte, Randolph, St. Joseph, Wabash Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 1, 1834 General Election Redistricting
   Samuel Hanna Allen, Elkhart, Huntington, LaGrange, LaPorte, St. Joseph, Wabash Whig Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835 Redistricting Did Not Run
3   David Hoge Colerick Allen, Elkhart, Huntington, LaGrange, LaPorte, St. Joseph, Wabash Whig Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836 General Election Redistricting
4   Jonathan A. Liston Kosciusko, Marshall, St. Joseph, Starke Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837 General Election
5   Thomas D. Baird Kosciusko, Marshall, St. Joseph, Starke Whig Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 6, 1841 General Election Redistricting
   Thomas D. Baird Fulton, Marshall, St. Joseph Whig Dec 6, 1841 to Aug 27, 1842 Redistricting Died
   Vacant Fulton, Marshall, St. Joseph Aug 27, 1842 to Dec 5, 1842
6   John D. Defrees Fulton, Marshall, St. Joseph Whig Dec 5, 1842 to May 19, 1845 Special Election Resigned
   Vacant Fulton, Marshall, St. Joseph May 19, 1845 to Dec 1, 1845
7   William G. Pomeroy Fulton, Marshall, St. Joseph Whig Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846 Special Election
8   Lot Day Fulton, Marshall, St. Joseph, Starke Democratic Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 3, 1849 General Election
9   Norman Eddy Fulton, Marshall, St. Joseph, Starke Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Nov 3, 1852 General Election
10   Augustine Patrick Richardson Fulton, Marshall, St. Joseph, Starke Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 5, 1856 General Election
11   Hugh Miller Fulton, Marshall, St. Joseph, Starke Democratic Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858 General Election Redistricting
12   Rufus Brown Marshall, St. Joseph Republican Nov 3, 1858 to Jul 4, 1859 General Election Died
   Vacant Marshall, St. Joseph Jul 4, 1859 to Nov 7, 1860
13   John Franklin Miller Marshall, St. Joseph Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Jun 2, 1861 Special Election Resigned
14   Horace Corbin Marshall, St. Joseph Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 7, 1866 General Election
15   John Reynolds Marshall, St. Joseph Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 9, 1870 General Election
16   Lucius Hubbard Marshall, St. Joseph Republican Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 4, 1874 General Election
17   Joseph Henderson St. Joseph, Starke Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 6, 1878 General Election
18   David Rohrer Leeper St. Joseph, Starke Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 8, 1882 General Election
19   Marvin Campbell St. Joseph, Starke Republican Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 3, 1886 General Election
20   Timothy Edward Howard St. Joseph, Starke Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 9, 1892 General Election Judicial Appointment
21   E. Volney Bingham St. Joseph, Starke Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894 Special Election
22   Christian Holler St. Joseph, Starke Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 9, 1898 General Election
23   Albert Minis Burns St. Joseph Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Feb 14, 1903 General Election Died
   Vacant St. Joseph Feb 14, 1903 to Nov 9, 1904
24   Thaddeus Mead Talcott, Jr. St. Joseph Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906 Special Election Lost Reelection Bid
25   Daniel Lucien Crumpacker LaPorte, St. Joseph Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 6, 1912 Redistricting
   E. Volney Bingham St. Joseph Democratic Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 9, 1910 General Election
27   John Adams Hibberd St. Joseph Republican Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 6, 1912 General Election Switched Parties
28   John Burt Faulknor LaPorte, St. Joseph Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 8, 1916 General Election
   John Adams Hibberd St. Joseph Progressive Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 4, 1914 Switched Parties
30   Gabriel Rush Summers St. Joseph Democratic Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 6, 1918 General Election
31   Charles Aloysius Hagerty Marshall, St. Joseph Democratic Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 3, 1920 General Election
32   George Y. Hepler St. Joseph Democratic Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 8, 1922 General Election
33   Arnott Morrill Cleveland Marshall, St. Joseph Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 5, 1924 General Election
34   Chester A. Perkins St. Joseph Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Feb 25, 1933 General Election Resigned
35   L. G. Bradford Marshall, St. Joseph Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 7, 1928 General Election
36   Franklin Samuel Southworth Marshall, St. Joseph Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 9, 1932 General Election
37   George Washington Sands Marshall, St. Joseph Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 4, 1936 General Election
   Vacant St. Joseph Feb 25, 1933 to Nov 7, 1934
38   Ralph Hartwell Jernegan St. Joseph Republican Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 9, 1938 General Election
39   Walter Raleigh Arnold Marshall, St. Joseph Democratic Nov 4, 1936 to Nov 6, 1940 General Election
40   Eugene John Payton St. Joseph Democratic Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 4, 1942 General Election
41   John Samuel Gonas Marshall, St. Joseph Democratic Nov 6, 1940 to Nov 3, 1948 General Election
42   Thurman Charles Crook St. Joseph Democratic Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 6, 1946 General Election
43   William Arthur Butcher St. Joseph Republican Nov 6, 1946 to Nov 8, 1950 General Election
44   Louis F. Baldoni Marshall, St. Joseph Democratic Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 5, 1952 General Election
45   Peter Alphonsus Beczkiewicz St. Joseph Democratic Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 5, 1958 General Election
46   Freeman C. Yeager Marshall, St. Joseph Republican Nov 5, 1952 to Nov 7, 1956 General Election
47   Marshall Force Kizer Marshall, St. Joseph Democratic Nov 7, 1956 to Nov 4, 1964 General Election
48   Jesse Lee Dickinson St. Joseph Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 7, 1962 General Election
49   Donald Rae Yeagley St. Joseph Democratic Nov 7, 1962 to Nov 9, 1966 General Election
50   Leonard Harry Opperman St. Joseph Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966 General Election Redistricting
51   Robert Edward Mahowald District 4 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricting
   Leonard Harry Opperman District 4 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968 Redistricting
   William Walter Erwin District 4 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968 Redistricting
54   John J. Frick District 4 Democratic Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election
   Marshall Force Kizer District 4 Democratic Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election
56   Burnett Calix Bauer District 10 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1976 General Election
   Clarence Richard Kelley District 9 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1976 General Election
   Robert Edward Mahowald District 11 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974 Redistricting
59   Robert Leroy Kovach District 11 Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 8, 1978 General Election
60   Douglas Allen Hunt District 10 Democratic Nov 3, 1976 to Nov 6, 1996 General Election Did Not Run
   Vernon Richard Miller District 9 Republican Nov 3, 1976 to Nov 9, 1988 General Election
62   Daniel Anthony Manion District 11 Republican Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election
63   Joseph C. Zakas District 11 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 2018 General Election Lost Renomination Bid
64   Betty N. Lawson District 9 Democratic Nov 9, 1988 to Nov 4, 1992 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
65   Anita Olga Albu Bowser District 8 Democratic Nov 4, 1992 to Mar 4, 2007 General Election Died
   Kent J. Adams District 9 Republican Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 3, 2004 General Election Did Not Run
   Cleo Washington District 10 Democratic Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 8, 2000 General Election Did Not Run
68   John Broden District 10 Democratic Nov 8, 2000 to Nov 9, 2016 General Election Did Not Run
69   William E. Alexa District 5 Democratic Nov 6, 2002 to Dec 1, 2002 General Election Judicial Appointment
   Vacant District 5 Dec 1, 2002 to Dec 17, 2002
70   Nancy Dembowski District 5 Democratic Dec 17, 2002 to Nov 3, 2004 Appointed by Caucus Lost Reelection Bid
71   Vic Heinold District 5 Republican Nov 3, 2004 to May 14, 2007 General Election Resigned
   Ryan Mishler District 9 Republican Nov 3, 2004 to Present General Election Present
   Vacant District 8 Mar 4, 2007 to Mar 25, 2007
   Vacant District 5 Mar 25, 2007 to Jun 9, 2007 Appointed by Caucus
73   Jim Arnold District 8 Democratic Jun 9, 2007 to Nov 9, 2016 Appointed by Caucus Did Not Run
74   Carlin Yoder District 12 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Nov 9, 2016 General Election Did Not Run
75   Blake Doriot District 12 Republican Nov 9, 2016 to Present General Election Present
   David Niezgodski District 10 Democratic Nov 9, 2016 to Present General Election Present
   Mike Bohacek District 8 Republican Nov 9, 2016 to Present General Election Present
78   Linda Rogers District 11 Republican Nov 7, 2018 to Present General Election Present