Change to from

State Senators from Scott County–All Holders

# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   William Cotton Jefferson, Switzerland, Jennings, Ripley, Scott Nov 27, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821 Counties Added to District Redistricting
   Joseph Bartholomew Clark, Floyd, Scott Nov 27, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821 General Election Redistricting
3   William Graham Bartholomew, Jackson, Scott Nov 19, 1821 to Dec 5, 1831 General Election Redistricting
   William Graham Jackson, Jennings, Scott Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 2, 1833 Redistricting Did Not Run
4   Andrew C. Griffith Jackson, Jennings, Scott Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834 General Election Switched Parties
   Andrew C. Griffith Jackson, Jennings, Scott Democratic Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 5, 1836 Switched Parties
5   Isaac Hoagland Jackson, Scott Democratic Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 2, 1839 General Election
6   John Flavel Carr Jackson, Scott Democratic Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 1, 1845 General Election
7   Elisha Gale English Jackson, Scott Democratic Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 1, 1851 General Election
8   Frank Emerson Jackson, Scott Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852 General Election
9   Meedy White Shields Jackson, Scott Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 5, 1856 General Election
10   David McClure Jackson, Scott Democratic Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858 General Election Redistricting
   David McClure Clark, Scott Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860 Redistricting
11   Charles Pinckney Ferguson Clark, Scott Democratic Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 9, 1864 General Election
12   Elisha Gale English Clark, Scott Democratic Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 4, 1868 General Election
13   Alanson Andrews Jennings, Scott Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 6, 1872 General Election
14   Jonathan Henry Friedley Jennings, Scott Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874 General Election Redistricting
   Jonathan Henry Friedley Decatur, Jennings, Scott Republican Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876 Redistricting
15   William Frank Reiley Decatur, Jennings, Scott Democratic Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 3, 1880 General Election
16   Moses Poindexter Clark, Scott Greenback Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882 Redistricting
17   David McClure Clark, Scott Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 3, 1886 General Election Redistricting
18   Alonzo Green Smith Clark, Jennings, Scott Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888 Redistricting
19   Frank Baker Burke Clark, Jennings, Scott Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 9, 1892 General Election
20   Willis Lambert Barnes Clark, Jennings, Scott Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 4, 1896 General Election
21   Joseph Hooker Shea Clark, Jennings, Scott Democratic Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 7, 1900 General Election
22   James William Fortune Clark, Jennings, Scott Democratic Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 9, 1904 General Election
23   Charles Frederick Colfax Hancock Clark, Jennings, Scott Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Mar 6, 1905 General Election Resigned
   Vacant Clark, Jennings, Scott Mar 6, 1905 to Nov 7, 1906
24   Floyd Parks, Sr. Clark, Jennings, Scott Democratic Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 8, 1916 Special Election
25   Edward Peter Elsner, Sr. Clark, Jackson, Scott Democratic Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 3, 1920 General Election
26   Noble Jay Hays Clark, Jackson, Scott Democratic Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 8, 1922 General Election Redistricting
   Noble Jay Hays Jackson, Scott, Washington Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1924 Redistricting
27   Thomas Hendricks Branaman Jackson, Scott, Washington Democratic Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 7, 1928 General Election
28   Charles Roy Morris Jackson, Scott, Washington Democratic Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 9, 1932 General Election
29   Joseph Miller Robertson Jackson, Scott, Washington Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Sep 13, 1938 General Election Resigned
   Vacant Jackson, Scott, Washington Sep 13, 1938 to Nov 9, 1938
30   Charles Roy Morris Jackson, Scott, Washington Democratic Nov 9, 1938 to Feb 3, 1947 Special Election Died
   Vacant Jackson, Scott, Washington Feb 3, 1947 to Nov 3, 1948
31   John Edward Blunt Jackson, Scott, Washington Democratic Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 5, 1952 General Election
32   Thomas Volney Carter Jackson, Scott, Washington Republican Nov 5, 1952 to Nov 7, 1956 General Election
33   James William Spurgeon Jackson, Scott, Washington Democratic Nov 7, 1956 to Nov 4, 1964 General Election
34   Guy Victor Green Jackson, Scott, Washington Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966 General Election Redistricting
35   James M. Plaskett District 30 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricting
   James M. Plaskett District 45 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974 Redistricting Lost Renomination Bid
   Marvin F. Klaes District 44 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Jan 8, 1973 General Election Lost Contested Election
37   Earl Wilson District 44 Republican Jan 8, 1973 to Nov 3, 1976 Won Contested Election Did Not Run
38   James Albert Lewis, Jr. District 45 Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 8, 1978 General Election Lost Renomination Bid
39   James William Spurgeon District 44 Democratic Nov 3, 1976 to Nov 5, 1980 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
40   Clay Patterson Baird District 45 Democratic Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 5, 1982 General Election Redistricting
41   James Albert Lewis, Jr. District 45 Democratic Nov 5, 1980 to Nov 3, 2010 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
42   Jim Smith District 45 Republican Nov 3, 2010 to Nov 7, 2018 General Election Did Not Run
43   Chris Garten District 45 Republican Nov 7, 2018 to Present General Election Present