Change to from

State Senators from Shelby County–All Holders

# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   James Gregory Decatur, Hamilton, Henry, Johnson, Madison, Marion, Rush, Shelby Dec 1, 1823 to Dec 4, 1826 General Election Redistricting
   James Gregory Decatur, Johnson, Morgan, Shelby Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 5, 1831 Redistricting
2   Thomas Hendricks Decatur, Shelby Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 1, 1834 General Election
3   William Fowler Decatur, Shelby Democratic Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 5, 1836 General Election Redistricting
4   John Crawford Walker Shelby Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 2, 1839 General Election
5   Joseph B. Nickel Shelby Democratic Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 5, 1842 General Election
6   John Y. Kennedy Shelby Democratic Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 1, 1845 General Election
7   Augustus Cannon Handy Shelby Democratic Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 4, 1848 General Election
8   James M. Sleeth Shelby Democratic Dec 4, 1848 to Nov 3, 1852 General Election
9   George Whitefield Brown Shelby Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 3, 1858 General Election
10   David Sanders Gooding Hancock, Shelby Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860 Redistricting
11   Martin M. Ray Hancock, Shelby Democratic Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 9, 1864 General Election
12   James L. Mason Hancock, Shelby Democratic Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 4, 1868 General Election
13   Thomas Green Lee Bartholomew, Shelby Democratic Nov 4, 1868 to Mar 4, 1869 Redistricting Resigned
   Vacant Bartholomew, Shelby Mar 4, 1869 to Mar 24, 1869
   Thomas Green Lee Bartholomew, Shelby Democratic Mar 24, 1869 to May 13, 1869 Special Election Resigned
   Vacant Bartholomew, Shelby May 13, 1869 to Nov 9, 1870
14   Oliver J. Glessner Bartholomew, Shelby Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 4, 1874 General Election
15   Major Robert Slater Johnson, Shelby Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876 Redistricting
16   Caleb B. Tarlton Johnson, Shelby Democratic Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 3, 1880 General Election
17   Francis M. Howard Decatur, Shelby Democratic Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 7, 1888 General Election
   Simeon T. Yancey Hancock, Marion, Shelby Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 5, 1884 General Election
19   Leon Orlando Bailey Hancock, Marion, Shelby Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 7, 1888 General Election
20   Daniel Foley Hancock, Marion, Shelby Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 9, 1892 General Election
   Samuel J. Carpenter Decatur, Shelby Republican Nov 7, 1888 to Jan 25, 1889 General Election Lost Contested Election
   Vacant Decatur, Shelby Jan 25, 1889 to Feb 13, 1889
22   Cortez Ewing Decatur, Shelby Democratic Feb 13, 1889 to Nov 9, 1892 Special Election
23   Albert Foster Wray Decatur, Shelby Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 4, 1896 General Election
24   Everett Elmore Stroup Decatur, Shelby Democratic Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898 General Election Redistricting
   Roscoe O. Hawkins Hancock, Marion, Shelby Republican Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898 General Election Redistricting
26   Everett Elmore Stroup Johnson, Shelby Democratic Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900 Redistricting
27   Robert W. Harrison Johnson, Shelby Democratic Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 9, 1904 General Election
28   Lemuel Ertus Slack Johnson, Shelby Democratic Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 4, 1908 General Election
29   William Albert Yarling Johnson, Shelby Democratic Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 8, 1916 General Election
30   Ephraim Alexander Norman Bartholomew, Shelby Democratic Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918 Redistricting
31   Maurice Douglas Bartholomew, Shelby Democratic Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 8, 1922 General Election
32   Rowland H. Hill Fayette, Rush, Shelby Republican Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 7, 1928 Redistricting
33   Ralph William Adams Fayette, Rush, Shelby Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 9, 1932 General Election
34   Russell Ralph Handy Fayette, Rush, Shelby Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 4, 1936 General Election
35   Alden Edward Allison Fayette, Rush, Shelby Democratic Nov 4, 1936 to Nov 6, 1940 General Election
36   Elgar Irvin Higgs Fayette, Rush, Shelby Republican Nov 6, 1940 to Nov 3, 1948 General Election
37   Manford Julius Ferguson Fayette, Rush, Shelby Democratic Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 5, 1952 General Election
38   Paul Richard Newhouse Fayette, Rush, Shelby Republican Nov 5, 1952 to Dec 1, 1962 General Election Died
   Vacant Fayette, Rush, Shelby Dec 1, 1962 to Nov 4, 1964
39   Robert Winslow Jones Fayette, Rush, Shelby Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966 General Election Redistricting
   Robert Winslow Jones District 21 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968 Redistricting
40   Robert Lewis Sheaffer District 21 Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricting
   Robert Lewis Sheaffer District 42 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1976 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
41   Thomas J. Wheeler District 42 Democratic Nov 3, 1976 to Nov 5, 1980 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
42   Thomas D. Hession District 42 Republican Nov 5, 1980 to Nov 9, 1988 General Election Did Not Run
43   Jean Leising District 42 Republican Nov 9, 1988 to Nov 6, 1996 General Election Ran For Other Office
44   Bob Jackman District 42 Republican Nov 6, 1996 to Nov 5, 2008 General Election Did Not Run
45   Michael Crider District 28 Republican Nov 5, 2008 to Present General Election Present
46   Jean Leising District 42 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present General Election Present