Change to from

State Senators from Starke County–All Holders

# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   Jonathan A. Liston Kosciusko, Marshall, St. Joseph, Starke Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837 General Election
2   Thomas D. Baird Kosciusko, Marshall, St. Joseph, Starke Whig Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 6, 1841 General Election Redistricting
3   Zebulon Sheets Benton, Jasper, Pulaski, Starke, Warren, White Whig Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842 General Election
4   James H. Buell Benton, Jasper, Pulaski, Starke, Warren, White Whig Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 1, 1845 General Election
5   William G. Montgomery Benton, Jasper, Pulaski, Starke, Warren, White Whig Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846 General Election Redistricting
6   Lot Day Fulton, Marshall, St. Joseph, Starke Democratic Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 3, 1849 General Election
7   Norman Eddy Fulton, Marshall, St. Joseph, Starke Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Nov 3, 1852 General Election
8   Augustine Patrick Richardson Fulton, Marshall, St. Joseph, Starke Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 5, 1856 General Election
9   Hugh Miller Fulton, Marshall, St. Joseph, Starke Democratic Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858 General Election Redistricting
10   Morgan H. Weir LaPorte, Starke Republican Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860 Redistricting
11   Abraham Teegarden LaPorte, Starke Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 9, 1864 General Election
12   John Barron Niles LaPorte, Starke Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 4, 1868 General Election
13   James Bradley LaPorte, Starke Democratic Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 6, 1872 General Election
14   John Humphrey Winterbotham LaPorte, Starke Democratic Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874 General Election Redistricting
15   Joseph Henderson St. Joseph, Starke Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 6, 1878 General Election
16   David Rohrer Leeper St. Joseph, Starke Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 8, 1882 General Election
17   Marvin Campbell St. Joseph, Starke Republican Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 3, 1886 General Election
18   Timothy Edward Howard St. Joseph, Starke Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 9, 1892 General Election Judicial Appointment
19   E. Volney Bingham St. Joseph, Starke Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894 Special Election
20   Christian Holler St. Joseph, Starke Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 9, 1898 General Election
21   Uriah Culbert LaPorte, Starke Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900 Redistricting
22   Daniel Lucien Crumpacker LaPorte, Starke Republican Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 7, 1906 General Election Redistricting
23   Richard Curry McCain Jasper, Newton, Starke, White Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Apr 22, 1908 Redistricting Resigned
   Vacant Jasper, Newton, Starke, White Apr 22, 1908 to Sep 18, 1908
24   Algie J. Law Jasper, Newton, Starke, White Democratic Sep 18, 1908 to Nov 4, 1908 Special Election
25   Abraham Halleck Jasper, Newton, Starke, White Republican Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 6, 1912 General Election
26   Chester Arthur McCormick Jasper, Newton, Starke, White Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 8, 1916 General Election
27   Oscar B. Smith, Sr. LaPorte, Starke Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 3, 1920 General Election
28   Claude Seymour Steele LaPorte, Starke Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 7, 1928 General Election
29   Noah Earl Rowley LaPorte, Starke Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 9, 1932 General Election
30   Henry Frederick Schricker LaPorte, Starke Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 4, 1936 General Election Ran For Other Office
31   Oliver Parr Cannon LaPorte, Starke Democratic Nov 4, 1936 to Nov 6, 1940 General Election
32   Harold Willis Handley LaPorte, Starke Republican Nov 6, 1940 to Jan 12, 1942 General Election Resigned
   Vacant LaPorte, Starke Jan 12, 1942 to Nov 4, 1942
33   Charles Francis Wysong LaPorte, Starke Republican Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 8, 1944 Special Election
34   Audley Wallace Mitchell LaPorte, Starke Republican Nov 8, 1944 to Nov 3, 1948 General Election
35   Harold Willis Handley LaPorte, Starke Republican Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 5, 1952 General Election Ran For Other Office
36   Howard Seymour Steele LaPorte, Starke Republican Nov 5, 1952 to Nov 9, 1960 General Election
37   John Franklin Shawley LaPorte, Starke Republican Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 4, 1964 General Election
38   William Holloway Taylor LaPorte, Starke Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966 General Election Redistricting
39   Marvin Eugene Stewart District 10 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968 Redistricting
40   James Arthur Gardner District 10 Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricting
   James Arthur Gardner District 7 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1976 General Election
41   Dennis Patrick Neary District 8 Democratic Nov 3, 1976 to Nov 4, 1992 General Election Did Not Run
42   John (Jack) Martin Guy District 7 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1984 General Election Did Not Run
43   James Prather Jontz District 7 Democratic Nov 7, 1984 to Nov 18, 1986 General Election Assumed Other Office
   Vacant District 7 Nov 18, 1986 to Dec 6, 1986
44   Katie Wolf District 7 Democratic Dec 6, 1986 to Nov 8, 2000 Appointed by Caucus Did Not Run
45   William E. Alexa District 5 Democratic Nov 8, 2000 to Dec 1, 2002 General Election Judicial Appointment
   Vacant District 5 Dec 1, 2002 to Dec 17, 2002
46   Nancy Dembowski District 5 Democratic Dec 17, 2002 to Nov 3, 2004 Appointed by Caucus Lost Reelection Bid
47   Vic Heinold District 5 Republican Nov 3, 2004 to May 14, 2007 General Election Resigned
   Vacant District 5 May 14, 2007 to Jun 9, 2007
48   Jim Arnold District 8 Democratic Jun 9, 2007 to Nov 9, 2016 Appointed by Caucus Did Not Run
49   Ed Charbonneau District 5 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present General Election Present
50   Mike Bohacek District 8 Republican Nov 9, 2016 to Present General Election Present