Change to from

State Senators from Sullivan County–All Holders

# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   William Polke Daviess, Knox, Sullivan, Pike Dec 1, 1817 to Dec 7, 1818 Counties Added to District Counties Added to District
   William Polke Daviess, Knox, Sullivan, Vigo, Dubois Dec 7, 1818 to Dec 6, 1819 General Election Counties Added to District
   William Polke Daviess, Knox, Owen, Sullivan, Vigo, Dubois Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 27, 1820 Counties Added to District Counties Added to District
   William Polke Daviess, Knox, Martin, Owen, Sullivan, Vigo Nov 27, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821 Counties Added to District
2   Thomas Holdsworth Blake Grant, Owen, Parke, Sullivan, Vigo Nov 19, 1821 to Dec 2, 1822 General Election
3   John Jenckes Grant, Owen, Parke, Putnam, Sullivan, Vigo Dec 2, 1822 to Dec 1, 1823 General Election Counties Added to District
   John Jenckes Greene, Montgomery, Morgan, Owen, Parke, Putnam, Sullivan, Vigo Dec 1, 1823 to Jan 10, 1825 Counties Added to District Counties Added to District
   John Jenckes Greene, Hendricks, Montgomery, Morgan, Owen, Parke, Putnam, Sullivan, Vermillion, Vigo Jan 10, 1825 to Dec 5, 1825 General Election
4   John M. Colman Clay, Greene, Hendricks, Montgomery, Morgan, Owen, Parke, Putnam, Sullivan, Vermillion, Vigo Dec 5, 1825 to Dec 4, 1826 General Election Redistricting
   John M. Colman Clay, Sullivan, Vigo Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 1, 1828 Redistricting
5   William Crawford Linton Clay, Sullivan, Vigo Dec 1, 1828 to Dec 5, 1831 General Election Ran For Other Office
6   James M. Farrington Clay, Sullivan, Vigo Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 1, 1834 General Election
7   George Boon Clay, Sullivan, Vigo Democratic Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 4, 1837 General Election
8   James Tillery Moffatt Clay, Sullivan, Vigo Whig Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 4, 1843 General Election
9   Ransom Wallace Akin Clay, Sullivan, Vigo Democratic Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 7, 1846 General Election
10   James H. Henry Clay, Sullivan, Vigo Democratic Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 3, 1849 General Election
11   James McLean Hanna Clay, Sullivan, Vigo Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Nov 3, 1852 General Election
12   Michael Combs Clay, Sullivan, Vigo Whig Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854 General Election Switched Parties
   Michael Combs Clay, Sullivan, Vigo Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856 Switched Parties
13   William Edward McLean Clay, Sullivan, Vigo Democratic Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858 General Election Redistricting
   William Edward McLean Sullivan, Vigo Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860 Redistricting
14   Henry Kautzman Wilson Sullivan, Vigo Democratic Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 9, 1864 General Election
15   Bayless W. Hanna Sullivan, Vigo Democratic Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 4, 1868 General Election
16   James McLean Hanna Clay, Sullivan Democratic Nov 4, 1868 to Mar 4, 1869 General Election Resigned
   Vacant Clay, Sullivan Mar 4, 1869 to Mar 24, 1869
   James McLean Hanna Clay, Sullivan Democratic Mar 24, 1869 to May 13, 1869 Special Election Resigned
   Vacant Clay, Sullivan May 13, 1869 to Nov 9, 1870
17   Joshua Alsop Clay, Sullivan Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872 Special Election
18   Morgan Bryan Ringo Clay, Sullivan Democratic Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 8, 1876 General Election
19   Henry Kautzman Wilson Knox, Sullivan Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 6, 1878 General Election
20   Frederick W. Viehe Knox, Sullivan Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 8, 1882 General Election
21   Joshua Ernest Knox, Sullivan Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 3, 1886 General Election
22   Liberty P. Mullinnix Greene, Sullivan Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 5, 1890 General Election
23   Charles Theodore Akin Greene, Sullivan Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 7, 1894 General Election
24   Andrew Humphreys Greene, Sullivan Democratic Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 9, 1898 General Election
25   Royal Ellis Purcell, Sr. Knox, Sullivan Democratic Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 5, 1902 General Election
26   Raphael T. Thralls Knox, Sullivan Democratic Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 7, 1906 General Election
27   Mordecai Moore McDowell Knox, Sullivan Democratic Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 9, 1910 General Election
28   Charles Theodore Akin Knox, Sullivan Democratic Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 4, 1914 General Election
29   David Franklin Culbertson Knox, Sullivan Democratic Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916 General Election Redistricting
30   James Henry Humphreys Greene, Sullivan Democratic Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 8, 1922 Redistricting
31   Charles Stacey Batt Sullivan, Vigo Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 3, 1926 General Election
32   John Heath Hewitt Sullivan, Vigo Republican Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 5, 1930 General Election
33   Wilson Addison Drake Sullivan, Vigo Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 7, 1934 General Election
34   Charles Haddon Bedwell Sullivan, Vigo Democratic Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 4, 1942 General Election
35   John (Jack) James O'Grady Sullivan, Vigo Democratic Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 3, 1954 General Election
36   Paul Patrick Boyle Sullivan, Vigo Democratic Nov 3, 1954 to Nov 5, 1958 General Election
37   Virgil Dewey Annakin Sullivan, Vigo Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 4, 1964 General Election Redistricting
   Virgil Dewey Annakin Clay, Owen, Sullivan Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966 Redistricting
38   Herman Joseph Fanning, Jr. District 23 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricting
   Jack Herman Mankin District 23 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968 Redistricting
40   Leonard Francis Conrad District 23 Democratic Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election
41   Elden Creasy Tipton District 39 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 5, 1980 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
   Robert James Fair District 48 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 8, 1978 Redistricting Did Not Run
43   Kenneth C. Snider District 48 Democratic Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Ran For Other Office
44   Edward A. Pease District 39 Republican Nov 5, 1980 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricting
45   James Russell Monk District 39 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to May 5, 1989 General Election Gubernatorial Appointment
   Vacant District 39 May 5, 1989 to May 16, 1989
46   Maurice E. Doll, Jr. District 39 Democratic May 16, 1989 to Nov 9, 1994 Appointed by Caucus Lost Reelection Bid
47   John Waterman District 39 Republican Nov 9, 1994 to Nov 5, 2014 General Election Lost Renomination Bid
48   Eric Bassler District 39 Republican Nov 5, 2014 to Present General Election Present