Change to from

State Senators from Switzerland County–All Holders

# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   John Paul Jefferson, Switzerland Nov 4, 1816 to Dec 1, 1817 General Election Counties Added to District
   John Paul Jefferson, Switzerland, Jennings, Ripley Dec 1, 1817 to Dec 6, 1819 Counties Added to District
2   William Cotton Jefferson, Switzerland, Jennings, Ripley Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 27, 1820 General Election Counties Added to District
   William Cotton Jefferson, Switzerland, Jennings, Ripley, Scott Nov 27, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821 Counties Added to District Redistricting
   William Cotton Ripley, Switzerland Nov 19, 1821 to Dec 2, 1822 Redistricting
3   George Craig Ripley, Switzerland Dec 2, 1822 to Dec 5, 1825 General Election
4   William Cotton Ripley, Switzerland Dec 5, 1825 to Dec 1, 1828 General Election
5   Stephen C. Stevens Ripley, Switzerland Dec 1, 1828 to Dec 5, 1831 General Election
6   John L. Dumont Ripley, Switzerland Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 1, 1834 General Election Switched Parties
   John L. Dumont Ripley, Switzerland Whig Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 5, 1836 General Election Redistricting
   John L. Dumont Switzerland Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837 Redistricting Did Not Run
7   Martin R. Green Switzerland Democratic Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 7, 1840 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
8   Joseph Cary Eggleston Switzerland Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Jul 13, 1842 General Election Resigned
   Vacant Switzerland Jul 13, 1842 to Dec 5, 1842
9   Daniel Kelso Switzerland Whig Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 4, 1843 Special Election Lost Reelection Bid
10   David Henry Switzerland Whig Dec 4, 1843 to Jan 10, 1844 General Election Lost Contested Election
   Vacant Switzerland Jan 10, 1844 to Dec 2, 1844
   David Henry Switzerland Whig Dec 1, 1844 to Dec 7, 1846 Special Election
11   Martin R. Green Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 3, 1849 General Election
12   John Woods Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Nov 3, 1852 General Election
13   William H. Powell Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854 General Election
14   Philander S. Sage Ohio, Switzerland Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856 General Election Switched Parties
   Philander S. Sage Ohio, Switzerland Know Nothing Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858 Switched Parties
15   Benjamin L. Robinson Ohio, Switzerland Know Nothing Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860 General Election Switched Parties
   Benjamin L. Robinson Ohio, Switzerland Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862 Switched Parties
16   Alexander Cummins Downey Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 7, 1866 General Election
17   Flavius Josephus Bellamy Ohio, Switzerland Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868 General Election Redistricting
   Flavius Josephus Bellamy Ohio, Switzerland Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 9, 1870 Redistricting
18   Moses Kelley Rosebrugh Ripley, Switzerland Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 4, 1874 General Election
19   William Culbertson Ohio, Ripley, Switzerland Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 6, 1878 General Election
20   Levin James Woollen Ohio, Ripley, Switzerland Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880 General Election Redistricting
   Levin James Woollen Dearborn, Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882 Redistricting
21   Columbus Johnston Dearborn, Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 3, 1886 General Election
22   Francis Marion Griffith Dearborn, Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1894 General Election
23   Columbus Johnston Dearborn, Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 9, 1898 General Election
24   William Anderson Guthrie Jefferson, Ripley, Switzerland Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 5, 1902 General Election
25   James M. Singer Jefferson, Ripley, Switzerland Democratic Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 7, 1906 General Election
26   Donald McCallum Jefferson, Ripley, Switzerland Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 9, 1910 General Election
27   Rowland Holman Jackson Jefferson, Ripley, Switzerland Democratic Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 8, 1916 General Election Redistricting
28   Joseph P. Hemphill Dearborn, Jefferson, Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918 Redistricting
29   Joseph Marshall Cravens Dearborn, Jefferson, Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 8, 1922 General Election Redistricting
   Joseph Marshall Cravens Clark, Jefferson, Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1930 General Election
30   Russell Patrick Kehoe Clark, Jefferson, Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 7, 1934 General Election
31   Claude Burten McBride Clark, Jefferson, Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 4, 1942 General Election
32   Samuel Wilson Isler Clark, Jefferson, Ohio, Switzerland Republican Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 8, 1950 General Election
33   Warren Wilburne Martin, Jr. Clark, Jefferson, Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 5, 1958 General Election
34   Clifford Hedge Maschmeyer Clark, Jefferson, Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 7, 1962 General Election
35   James M. Plaskett Clark, Jefferson, Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 7, 1962 to Nov 4, 1964 General Election Redistricting
   James M. Plaskett Clark, Jefferson, Switzerland Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966 Redistricting Redistricting
36   Wilfrid John Ullrich District 31 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricting
   Wilfrid John Ullrich District 43 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Jun 8, 1977 Redistricting Died
   Vacant District 43 Jun 8, 1977 to Jul 8, 1977
37   Robert John Bischoff District 43 Democratic Jul 8, 1977 to Nov 8, 1978 Appointed by Caucus Lost Reelection Bid
38   James Albert Lewis, Jr. District 45 Democratic Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 3, 2010 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
39   Jim Smith District 45 Republican Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 7, 2018 General Election Did Not Run
40   Chris Garten District 45 Republican Nov 7, 2018 to Present General Election Present