Change to from

State Senators from Tippecanoe County–All Holders

# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   James Blair Fountain, Montgomery, Parke, Putnam, Tippecanoe, Vermillion, Warren Dec 3, 1827 to Dec 1, 1828 General Election Counties Added to District
   James Blair Carroll, Fountain, Montgomery, Parke, Putnam, Tippecanoe, Vermillion, Warren Dec 1, 1828 to Dec 7, 1829 Counties Added to District Redistricting
2   Joseph Orr Carroll, Montgomery, Putnam, Tippecanoe Dec 7, 1829 to Dec 6, 1830 General Election Counties Added to District
   Joseph Orr Carroll, Clinton, Montgomery, Putnam, Tippecanoe Dec 6, 1830 to Dec 5, 1831 General Election Redistricting
3   Othniel Looker Clark Carroll, Cass, Tippecanoe Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 3, 1832 General Election Counties Added to District
   Othniel Looker Clark Carroll, Cass, Miami, Tippecanoe, Wabash Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 1, 1834 Counties Added to District Switched Parties
   Othniel Looker Clark Carroll, Cass, Miami, Tippecanoe, White Whig Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835 Switched Parties Counties Added to District
   Othniel Looker Clark Carroll, Cass, Miami, Tippecanoe, White, Fulton, Jasper, Kosciusko, Pulaski Whig Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836 Counties Added to District Redistricting
   Othniel Looker Clark Tippecanoe Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Feb 18, 1839 Redistricting Resigned
4   Thomas Smiley Tippecanoe Democratic Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840 Special Election
5   Samuel Hoover Tippecanoe Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Feb 25, 1842 General Election Resigned
   Vacant Tippecanoe Feb 25, 1842 to Dec 5, 1842
6   John W. O'Dell Tippecanoe Whig Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 4, 1843 Special Election
7   Godlove Stein Orth Tippecanoe Whig Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 3, 1849 General Election
8   John W. O'Dell Tippecanoe Whig Dec 3, 1849 to Nov 3, 1852 General Election
9   Alexander W. Gordon Tippecanoe Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854 General Election
10   David Hebison Crouse Tippecanoe Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856 General Election Switched Parties
   David Hebison Crouse Tippecanoe Republican Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858 Switched Parties
11   Moses Crane Culver Tippecanoe Republican Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1866 General Election
12   John A. Stein Tippecanoe Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 9, 1870 General Election
13   Henry Taylor Tippecanoe Republican Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 4, 1874 General Election
14   John Moore LaRue Tippecanoe Republican Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 6, 1878 General Election
15   Byron W. Langdon Tippecanoe Republican Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 8, 1882 General Election
16   Francis Johnson Tippecanoe Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 3, 1886 General Election
17   Jasper Marion Dresser Tippecanoe Republican Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 5, 1890 General Election
18   Job Osborn Tippecanoe Republican Nov 5, 1890 to Jan 13, 1891 General Election Lost Contested Election
19   John Francis McHugh Tippecanoe Democratic Jan 13, 1891 to Nov 7, 1894 Won Contested Election
20   William Selkirk Haggard Tippecanoe Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Mar 11, 1895 General Election Resigned
   Vacant Tippecanoe Mar 11, 1895 to Nov 4, 1896
21   William Robert Wood Tippecanoe Republican Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 7, 1906 Special Election Redistricting
   William Robert Wood Benton, Tippecanoe Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 4, 1914 General Election Ran For Other Office
22   Alva Owen Reser Benton, Tippecanoe Republican Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 6, 1918 General Election
23   Ray Martin Southworth Benton, Tippecanoe Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 3, 1926 General Election
24   Isaac Floyd Garrott Benton, Tippecanoe Republican Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 6, 1946 General Election
25   Charles Marion Maddox Benton, Tippecanoe Republican Nov 6, 1946 to Nov 9, 1966 General Election
26   Jesse Charles Andrew, Jr. District 11 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricting
   Jesse Charles Andrew, Jr. District 22 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974 Redistricting Did Not Run
27   John (Jack) Martin Guy District 7 Republican Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 7, 1984 General Election Did Not Run
28   James Prather Jontz District 7 Democratic Nov 7, 1984 to Nov 18, 1986 General Election Assumed Other Office
   Vacant District 7 Nov 18, 1986 to Dec 6, 1986
29   Katie Wolf District 7 Democratic Dec 6, 1986 to Nov 8, 2000 Appointed by Caucus Did Not Run
30   Michael Eaton Gery District 22 Democratic Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 4, 1998 General Election Did Not Run
31   Ronnie Alting District 22 Republican Nov 4, 1998 to Present General Election Present
32   Brandt Hershman District 7 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Jan 2, 2018 General Election Resigned
   Vacant District 7 Jan 2, 2018 to Jan 25, 2018
33   Brian Buchanan District 7 Republican Jan 25, 2018 to Present Appointed by Caucus Present