Change to from

State Senators from Carroll County–All Holders

# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   James Blair Carroll, Fountain, Montgomery, Parke, Putnam, Tippecanoe, Vermillion, Warren Dec 1, 1828 to Dec 7, 1829 Counties Added to District Redistricting
2   Joseph Orr Carroll, Montgomery, Putnam, Tippecanoe Dec 7, 1829 to Dec 6, 1830 General Election Counties Added to District
   Joseph Orr Carroll, Clinton, Montgomery, Putnam, Tippecanoe Dec 6, 1830 to Dec 5, 1831 General Election Redistricting
3   Othniel Looker Clark Carroll, Cass, Tippecanoe Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 3, 1832 General Election Counties Added to District
   Othniel Looker Clark Carroll, Cass, Miami, Tippecanoe, Wabash Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 1, 1834 Counties Added to District Switched Parties
   Othniel Looker Clark Carroll, Cass, Miami, Tippecanoe, White Whig Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835 Switched Parties Counties Added to District
   Othniel Looker Clark Carroll, Cass, Miami, Tippecanoe, White, Fulton, Jasper, Kosciusko, Pulaski Whig Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836 Counties Added to District Redistricting
4   Samuel Milroy Carroll, Clinton Democratic Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837 General Election
5   Aaron Finch Carroll, Clinton Democratic Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 7, 1840 General Election
6   Horatio J. Harris Carroll, Clinton Democratic Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 4, 1843 General Election
7   Andrew Major Carroll, Clinton Democratic Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 2, 1844 General Election Counties Added to District
   Andrew Major Carroll, Clinton, Howard Democratic Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 7, 1846 Counties Added to District
8   Philip Waters Carroll, Clinton Democratic Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 3, 1849 General Election
9   Thomas Jefferson Kennard Carroll, Clinton Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Nov 3, 1852 General Election
10   Washington I. Black Carroll, Clinton Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854 General Election
11   James F. Suit Carroll, Clinton Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856 General Election Switched Parties
   James F. Suit Carroll, Clinton Republican Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858 Switched Parties
12   James Odell Carroll, Clinton Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 5, 1862 General Election
13   Leander McClurg Carroll, Clinton Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 7, 1866 General Election
14   Franklin G. Armstrong Carroll, Clinton Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868 General Election Redistricting
   Franklin G. Armstrong Carroll, Howard Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 9, 1870 Redistricting
15   Addison F. Armstrong Carroll, Howard Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 4, 1874 General Election
16   David Darwin Dykeman Carroll, Cass Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 6, 1878 General Election
17   Charles Kahlo Carroll, Cass Republican Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880 General Election Redistricting
18   Jacob Keiser Carroll, Pulaski, White Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 5, 1884 General Election
19   Emory B. Sellers Carroll, Pulaski, White Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 7, 1888 General Election
20   William Henry Thompson Carroll, Pulaski, White Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 9, 1892 General Election
21   James M. Beck Carroll, Pulaski, White Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 4, 1896 General Election
22   Thomas William O'Connor Carroll, Pulaski, White Democratic Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898 General Election Redistricting
23   James Armstrong Campbell Carroll, Clinton Democratic Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900 Redistricting
24   Oliver Gard Carroll, Clinton Republican Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 9, 1904 General Election
25   John Charles Farber Carroll, Clinton Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Apr 20, 1908 General Election Died
   Vacant Carroll, Clinton Apr 20, 1908 to Sep 18, 1908
26   Leander Davis Boyd Carroll, Clinton Republican Sep 18, 1908 to Nov 4, 1908 Special Election
27   Milton Tilghman McCarty Carroll, Clinton Democratic Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 6, 1912 General Election
28   Frederick H. Engel Carroll, Clinton Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 8, 1916 General Election
29   John Gregory Reidelbach Carroll, Pulaski, White Democratic Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918 Redistricting
30   Curtis Daniel Meeker Carroll, Pulaski, White Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 8, 1922 General Election
31   Howard A. Cann Carroll, Clinton, White Republican Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 7, 1928 Redistricting
32   Glenn Raymond Slenker, Sr. Carroll, Clinton, White Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 9, 1932 General Election
33   Claude Raymond Wickard Carroll, Clinton, White Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Aug 1, 1933 General Election Resigned
   Vacant Carroll, Clinton, White Aug 1, 1933 to Nov 7, 1934
34   Russell Monroe Harter Carroll, Clinton, White Republican Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 4, 1936 Special Election
35   William Walter Roth Carroll, Clinton, White Democratic Nov 4, 1936 to Nov 6, 1940 General Election
36   Roy Conrad Carroll, Clinton, White Republican Nov 6, 1940 to Nov 4, 1964 General Election
37   Marvin Eugene Stewart Carroll, Clinton, White Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966 General Election Redistricting
   Marvin Eugene Stewart District 10 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968 Redistricting
38   James Arthur Gardner District 10 Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricting
   James Arthur Gardner District 7 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1976 General Election
   Leo Owen Sullivan District 18 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Dec 22, 1975 General Election Resigned
   Vacant District 18 Dec 22, 1975 to Jan 3, 1976
40   Jessie Jean Keirn Sullivan District 18 Republican Jan 3, 1976 to Nov 3, 1976 Appointed by Caucus Lost Reelection Bid
41   Robert Eugene Peterson District 18 Democratic Nov 3, 1976 to Nov 5, 1980 General Election Ran For Other Office
42   William Frank Justice District 18 Republican Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 9, 1988 General Election Did Not Run
43   John (Jack) Martin Guy District 7 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1984 General Election Did Not Run
44   James Prather Jontz District 7 Democratic Nov 7, 1984 to Nov 18, 1986 General Election Assumed Other Office
   Vacant District 7 Nov 18, 1986 to Dec 6, 1986
45   Katie Wolf District 7 Democratic Dec 6, 1986 to Nov 8, 2000 Appointed by Caucus Did Not Run
46   Brandt Hershman District 7 Republican Nov 8, 2000 to Jan 2, 2018 General Election Resigned
47   Randall Head District 18 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present General Election Present
   Vacant District 7 Jan 2, 2018 to Jan 25, 2018
48   Brian Buchanan District 7 Republican Jan 25, 2018 to Present Appointed by Caucus Present