Change to from

State Senators from Union County–All Holders

# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   John Conner Fayette, Union Nov 19, 1821 to Dec 2, 1822 General Election
2   Lewis Johnson Fayette, Union Dec 2, 1822 to Dec 5, 1825 General Election
3   Ross Smiley Fayette, Union Dec 5, 1825 to Dec 1, 1828 General Election
4   Newton Claypool Fayette, Union Dec 1, 1828 to Dec 5, 1831 General Election
5   James Leviston Fayette, Union Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 1, 1834 General Election
6   William Caldwell Fayette, Union Whig Dec 1, 1834 to May 26, 1836 General Election Resigned
   Vacant Fayette, Union May 26, 1836 to Dec 5, 1836
7   Newton Claypool Fayette, Union Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837 Special Election
8   William Watt Fayette, Union Democratic Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 7, 1840 General Election
9   Samuel Wilson Parker Fayette, Union Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 4, 1843 General Election
10   James Leviston Fayette, Union Democratic Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 7, 1846 General Election
11   Henry S. Simpson Fayette, Union Whig Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 3, 1849 General Election
12   John S. Reid Fayette, Union Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Nov 3, 1852 General Election
13   Miner Meeker Fayette, Union Whig Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854 General Election Switched Parties
   Miner Meeker Fayette, Union Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856 Switched Parties
14   John Yaryan Fayette, Union Republican Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858 General Election Resigned
15   Thomas Warren Bennett Fayette, Union Republican Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860 Special Election
16   Benjamin Franklin Claypool Fayette, Union Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 9, 1864 General Election
17   Thomas Warren Bennett Fayette, Union Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 4, 1868 General Election
18   James Elliott Fayette, Union Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 6, 1872 General Election
19   Richard M. Haworth Fayette, Union Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874 General Election Redistricting
   Richard M. Haworth Fayette, Rush, Union Republican Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876 Redistricting
20   Milton Trusler Fayette, Rush, Union Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 3, 1880 General Election
21   Jesse J. Spann Fayette, Rush, Union Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 5, 1884 General Election
22   James Nelson Huston Fayette, Rush, Union Republican Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886 General Election Redistricting
23   Stephen Elbert Urmston Franklin, Ripley, Union Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 5, 1890 General Election
24   William G. Holland Franklin, Ripley, Union Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 7, 1894 General Election
25   Francis Marion Alexander Franklin, Ripley, Union Democratic Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 9, 1898 General Election
26   Leonidas Perry Newby Fayette, Henry, Union Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900 Redistricting
27   Albert Duret Ogborn Fayette, Henry, Union Republican Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 9, 1904 General Election
28   Edward E. Moore Fayette, Henry, Union Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906 General Election Redistricting
29   Roscoe Everett Kirkman Union, Wayne Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 9, 1910 General Election
30   Walter Scott Commons Union, Wayne Republican Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 4, 1914 General Election
31   Walter McConaha Union, Wayne Progressive Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916 General Election Redistricting
32   Rowland Holman Jackson Franklin, Jennings, Ripley, Union Democratic Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918 Redistricting
33   Cecil Carson Tague Franklin, Jennings, Ripley, Union Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 8, 1922 General Election
34   William Weldon Lambert Bartholomew, Decatur, Franklin, Union Republican Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 3, 1926 General Election
35   Carrie Anderson Ketchum Bartholomew, Decatur, Franklin, Union Democratic Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 7, 1934 General Election
36   Hubert E. Wickens Bartholomew, Decatur, Franklin, Union Democratic Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 9, 1938 General Election
37   Davies Addison Batterton Bartholomew, Decatur, Franklin, Union Republican Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 6, 1946 General Election
38   Milford Edwin Anness Bartholomew, Decatur, Franklin, Union Republican Nov 6, 1946 to Jul 12, 1955 General Election Resigned
   Vacant Bartholomew, Decatur, Franklin, Union Jul 12, 1955 to Nov 7, 1956
39   John Russell Rees Bartholomew, Decatur, Franklin, Union Republican Nov 7, 1956 to Nov 4, 1964 Special Election Redistricting
40   Marlin K. McDaniel Union, Wayne Republican Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966 Special Election Redistricting
   Marlin K. McDaniel District 20 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricting
41   Wilfrid John Ullrich District 43 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Jun 8, 1977 Redistricting Died
   Vacant District 43 Jun 8, 1977 to Jul 8, 1977
42   Robert John Bischoff District 43 Democratic Jul 8, 1977 to Nov 8, 1978 Appointed by Caucus Lost Reelection Bid
43   Allen Paul District 27 Republican Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 5, 2014 General Election Did Not Run
44   Jeff Raatz District 27 Republican Nov 5, 2014 to Present General Election Present