Change to from

State Senators from Vigo County–All Holders

# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   William Polke Daviess, Knox, Sullivan, Vigo, Dubois Dec 7, 1818 to Dec 6, 1819 General Election Counties Added to District
   William Polke Daviess, Knox, Owen, Sullivan, Vigo, Dubois Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 27, 1820 Counties Added to District Counties Added to District
   William Polke Daviess, Knox, Martin, Owen, Sullivan, Vigo Nov 27, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821 Counties Added to District
2   Thomas Holdsworth Blake Grant, Owen, Parke, Sullivan, Vigo Nov 19, 1821 to Dec 2, 1822 General Election
3   John Jenckes Grant, Owen, Parke, Putnam, Sullivan, Vigo Dec 2, 1822 to Dec 1, 1823 General Election Counties Added to District
   John Jenckes Greene, Montgomery, Morgan, Owen, Parke, Putnam, Sullivan, Vigo Dec 1, 1823 to Jan 10, 1825 Counties Added to District Counties Added to District
   John Jenckes Greene, Hendricks, Montgomery, Morgan, Owen, Parke, Putnam, Sullivan, Vermillion, Vigo Jan 10, 1825 to Dec 5, 1825 General Election
4   John M. Colman Clay, Greene, Hendricks, Montgomery, Morgan, Owen, Parke, Putnam, Sullivan, Vermillion, Vigo Dec 5, 1825 to Dec 4, 1826 General Election Redistricting
   John M. Colman Clay, Sullivan, Vigo Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 1, 1828 Redistricting
5   William Crawford Linton Clay, Sullivan, Vigo Dec 1, 1828 to Dec 5, 1831 General Election Ran For Other Office
6   James M. Farrington Clay, Sullivan, Vigo Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 1, 1834 General Election
7   George Boon Clay, Sullivan, Vigo Democratic Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 4, 1837 General Election
8   James Tillery Moffatt Clay, Sullivan, Vigo Whig Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 4, 1843 General Election
9   Ransom Wallace Akin Clay, Sullivan, Vigo Democratic Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 7, 1846 General Election
10   James H. Henry Clay, Sullivan, Vigo Democratic Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 3, 1849 General Election
11   James McLean Hanna Clay, Sullivan, Vigo Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Nov 3, 1852 General Election
12   Michael Combs Clay, Sullivan, Vigo Whig Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854 General Election Switched Parties
   Michael Combs Clay, Sullivan, Vigo Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856 Switched Parties
13   William Edward McLean Clay, Sullivan, Vigo Democratic Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858 General Election Redistricting
   William Edward McLean Sullivan, Vigo Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860 Redistricting
14   Henry Kautzman Wilson Sullivan, Vigo Democratic Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 9, 1864 General Election
15   Bayless W. Hanna Sullivan, Vigo Democratic Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 4, 1868 General Election
16   Harvey David Scott Vigo Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 8, 1876 General Election
17   Isaiah Donham Vigo Democratic Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 3, 1880 General Election
18   Francis V. Bichowsky Vigo Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 5, 1884 General Election
19   Philip Schloss Vigo Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 7, 1888 General Election
20   Francis V. Bichowsky Vigo Republican Nov 7, 1888 to Mar 6, 1889 General Election Lost Contested Election
21   Andrew Grimes Vigo Democratic Mar 6, 1889 to Nov 9, 1892 Won Contested Election
22   William E. McLean Vigo Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 4, 1896 General Election
23   Jacob Drennan Early Vigo Republican Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 7, 1900 General Election
24   Otis McCullough Keyes Parke, Vermillion, Vigo Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 5, 1902 General Election
25   Charles Whitcomb Vigo Republican Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 9, 1904 General Election
26   James Solomon Barcus Parke, Vermillion, Vigo Republican Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 7, 1906 General Election
27   Alexander Gunn Cavins Vigo Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 4, 1908 General Election
28   Ralph Wilbur Moss Clay, Vigo Democratic Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 4, 1908 Redistricting Ran For Other Office
29   Fred Wesley Beal Vigo Democratic Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 6, 1912 General Election
   Samuel Durham Royse Clay, Vigo Democratic Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 6, 1912 General Election
31   Jacob Charles Kolsem Vigo Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 3, 1920 General Election
   Franklin Arthur Kattman Clay, Vigo Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 8, 1916 General Election
33   George L. Laney Parke, Vigo Democratic Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 3, 1920 General Election
34   Clement James Richards Vigo Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 5, 1924 General Election
   Frank Monroe Adams Parke, Vigo Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 8, 1922 General Election Redistricting
36   Charles Stacey Batt Sullivan, Vigo Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 3, 1926 General Election
37   George W. Sims Vigo Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 9, 1932 General Election
38   John Heath Hewitt Sullivan, Vigo Republican Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 5, 1930 General Election
39   Wilson Addison Drake Sullivan, Vigo Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 7, 1934 General Election
40   Charles Jacob Kolsem Vigo Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 4, 1936 General Election
41   Charles Haddon Bedwell Sullivan, Vigo Democratic Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 4, 1942 General Election
42   Victor Eddington Aldridge Vigo Democratic Nov 4, 1936 to Nov 3, 1948 General Election
43   John (Jack) James O'Grady Sullivan, Vigo Democratic Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 3, 1954 General Election
44   Leonard Francis Conrad Vigo Democratic Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 9, 1960 General Election
45   Paul Patrick Boyle Sullivan, Vigo Democratic Nov 3, 1954 to Nov 5, 1958 General Election
46   Virgil Dewey Annakin Sullivan, Vigo Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 4, 1964 General Election Redistricting
47   Jack Herman Mankin Vigo Democratic Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 9, 1966 General Election Redistricting
48   Herman Joseph Fanning, Jr. District 23 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricting
   Jack Herman Mankin District 23 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968 Redistricting
50   Leonard Francis Conrad District 23 Democratic Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election
51   Elden Creasy Tipton District 39 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 5, 1980 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
   Herman Joseph Fanning, Jr. District 38 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 8, 1978 Redistricting Did Not Run
53   Edward A. Pease District 39 Republican Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricting
54   James Russell Monk District 39 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to May 5, 1989 General Election Gubernatorial Appointment
   William Charles Dunbar District 38 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 5, 1986 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
   Vacant District 39 Nov 5, 1986 to May 16, 1989 General Election
56   Robert F. Hellmann District 38 Democratic May 16, 1989 to Dec 1, 1997 Appointed by Caucus Resigned
57   Maurice E. Doll, Jr. District 39 Democratic Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 9, 1994 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
   Vacant District 38 Nov 9, 1994 to Dec 20, 1997 General Election
58   Mark Blade District 38 Democratic Dec 20, 1997 to Nov 6, 2002 Appointed by Caucus Lost Renomination Bid
59   Tim Skinner District 38 Democratic Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 5, 2014 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
60   Jon Ford District 38 Republican Nov 5, 2014 to Present General Election Present