Change to from

State Senators from Warrick County–All Holders

# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   Daniel Grass Perry, Posey, Warrick Nov 4, 1816 to Dec 1, 1817 General Election Counties Added to District
   Daniel Grass Perry, Posey, Warrick, Pike Dec 1, 1817 to Dec 7, 1818 Counties Added to District
2   Ratliff Boon Perry, Posey, Spencer, Warrick, Crawford, Vanderburgh Dec 7, 1818 to May 27, 1819 General Election Resigned
   Vacant Perry, Posey, Spencer, Warrick, Crawford, Vanderburgh May 27, 1819 to Dec 6, 1819
3   Elisha Harrison Perry, Posey, Spencer, Warrick, Crawford, Vanderburgh Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 19, 1821 Special Election Redistricting
4   Daniel Grass Dubois, Perry, Spencer, Warrick Nov 19, 1821 to Dec 4, 1826 General Election Redistricting
   Elisha Harrison Posey, Vanderburgh, Warrick Nov 19, 1821 to Jan 10, 1825 General Election
6   Thomas Givens Posey, Vanderburgh, Warrick Jan 10, 1825 to Dec 2, 1833 General Election
7   Charles I. Battell Posey, Vanderburgh, Warrick Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834 General Election Switched Parties
   Charles I. Battell Posey, Vanderburgh, Warrick Whig Dec 1, 1834 to Feb 9, 1835 Switched Parties Judicial Appointment
   Vacant Posey, Vanderburgh, Warrick Feb 9, 1835 to Dec 7, 1835
8   William Casey Posey, Vanderburgh, Warrick Democratic Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 2, 1839 Special Election
9   Joseph Lane Posey, Vanderburgh, Warrick Democratic Dec 2, 1839 to Feb 24, 1840 General Election Resigned
   Vacant Posey, Vanderburgh, Warrick Feb 24, 1840 to Dec 7, 1840
   Vacant Posey, Vanderburgh, Warrick Feb 24, 1840 to Dec 7, 1840
   Vacant Posey, Vanderburgh, Warrick Feb 24, 1840 to Dec 7, 1840
10   Gaines Head Roberts Posey, Vanderburgh, Warrick Democratic Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841 Special Election Redistricting
   Gaines Head Roberts Perry, Spencer, Warrick Democratic Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842 Redistricting
11   Robert Greenbury Cotton Perry, Spencer, Warrick Whig Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 1, 1845 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
12   Mason J. Howell Perry, Spencer, Warrick Democratic Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 4, 1848 General Election
13   Christopher Columbus Graham Perry, Spencer, Warrick Democratic Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 1, 1851 General Election
14   Job Hatfield Perry, Spencer, Warrick Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852 General Election
15   Gaines Head Roberts Perry, Spencer, Warrick Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854 General Election
16   William Braughton Richardson Perry, Spencer, Warrick Democratic Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 3, 1858 General Election
17   John C. Shoemaker Perry, Spencer, Warrick Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 5, 1862 General Election
18   Benoni Stinson Fuller Perry, Spencer, Warrick Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 7, 1866 General Election Ran For Other Office
19   Samuel F. Johnson Perry, Spencer, Warrick Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868 General Election Redistricting
   Samuel F. Johnson Spencer, Warrick Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 9, 1870 Redistricting
   Vacant Warrick May 13, 1869 to Nov 9, 1870
20   Benoni Stinson Fuller Spencer, Warrick Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 4, 1874 General Election
21   James B. Hendricks Pike, Warrick Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 6, 1878 General Election
22   Thompson Bates Hart Pike, Warrick Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 8, 1882 General Election
23   Edward P. Richardson Pike, Warrick Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 3, 1886 General Election
24   Hiram M. Logsdon Spencer, Warrick Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 5, 1890 General Election
25   Isaac S. French Spencer, Warrick Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 7, 1894 General Election
26   John T. White, Sr. Spencer, Warrick Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 9, 1898 General Election
27   Walter A. Legeman Pike, Vanderburgh, Warrick Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 5, 1902 General Election
28   James Gray Pike, Vanderburgh, Warrick Republican Nov 5, 1902 to Jun 20, 1904 General Election Died
   Vacant Pike, Vanderburgh, Warrick Jun 20, 1904 to Nov 9, 1904
29   Clamor Pelzer Pike, Vanderburgh, Warrick Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906 Special Election Redistricting
   Clamor Pelzer Spencer, Vanderburgh, Warrick Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 9, 1910 General Election
30   William Barnett Carleton Spencer, Vanderburgh, Warrick Democratic Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 4, 1914 General Election
31   Gaines Homer Hazen Spencer, Vanderburgh, Warrick Democratic Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916 General Election Redistricting
   Gaines Homer Hazen Vanderburgh, Warrick Democratic Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918 Redistricting
32   Roscoe Kiper Vanderburgh, Warrick Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 8, 1922 General Election
33   Jacob Lutz Posey, Vanderburgh, Warrick Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 3, 1926 General Election
34   Bruce Edmond Cooper Posey, Vanderburgh, Warrick Republican Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 5, 1930 General Election
35   Jesse Elmer Wade Posey, Vanderburgh, Warrick Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 9, 1938 General Election
36   Edward F. Alles Posey, Vanderburgh, Warrick Democratic Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 4, 1942 General Election
37   Leslie T. Thompson Posey, Vanderburgh, Warrick Republican Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 8, 1950 General Election
38   Jack Arthur Stone Posey, Vanderburgh, Warrick Republican Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 3, 1954 General Election
39   Paul Joseph Bitz Posey, Vanderburgh, Warrick Democratic Nov 3, 1954 to Nov 7, 1962 General Election
40   Frank Wesley Bowers Posey, Vanderburgh, Warrick Democratic Nov 7, 1962 to Nov 4, 1964 General Election Redistricting
   Frank Wesley Bowers Vanderburgh, Warrick Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966 Redistricting
41   Emil Hermann Schmutzler, Jr. District 27 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 4, 1970 General Election
42   Joseph G. Bruggenschmidt District 27 Democratic Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricting
   Joseph G. Bruggenschmidt District 47 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 8, 1978 Redistricting Lost Renomination Bid
   Harry E. Thompson District 50 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1976 General Election Did Not Run
44   James Richard Harris District 50 Republican Nov 3, 1976 to Jul 30, 1981 General Election Resigned
45   Michael Charles Kendall District 47 Democratic Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Ran For Other Office
   Vacant District 50 Jul 30, 1981 to Aug 21, 1981
46   Gregory Dale Server District 50 Republican Aug 21, 1981 to Sep 19, 2005 Appointed by Caucus Gubernatorial Appointment
47   Frank Leslie O'Bannon District 47 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Dec 1, 1988 General Election Assumed Other Office
   Vacant District 47 Dec 1, 1988 to Dec 10, 1988
   Vacant District 50 Dec 10, 1988 to Sep 26, 2005 Appointed by Caucus
48   Vaneta G. Liley Becker District 50 Republican Sep 26, 2005 to Present Appointed by Caucus Present
49   Lindel O'Dell Hume District 48 Democratic Nov 7, 2012 to Nov 5, 2014 General Election Did Not Run
50   Mark Messmer District 48 Republican Nov 5, 2014 to Present General Election Present