Change to from

State Senators from Washington County–All Holders

# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   John DePauw Jackson, Orange, Washington Nov 4, 1816 to Dec 1, 1817 General Election Counties Added to District
   John DePauw Jackson, Orange, Washington, Jennings Dec 1, 1817 to Dec 7, 1818 General Election Counties Added to District
   John DePauw Jackson, Lawrence, Monroe, Orange, Washington, Crawford, Jennings Dec 7, 1818 to May 24, 1819 Counties Added to District Resigned
   Vacant Jackson, Lawrence, Monroe, Orange, Washington, Crawford, Jennings May 24, 1819 to Dec 6, 1819
2   Alexander Little Jackson, Lawrence, Monroe, Orange, Washington, Crawford, Jennings Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 27, 1820 Special Election
3   James Gregory Jackson, Lawrence, Monroe, Orange, Washington, Crawford, Jennings Nov 27, 1820 to Jan 3, 1822 General Election Redistricting
4   Marston Greene Clark Washington Nov 19, 1821 to Dec 1, 1823 General Election
5   Samuel Milroy Washington Dec 1, 1823 to Dec 5, 1825 General Election Resigned
6   John DePauw Washington Dec 5, 1825 to Dec 4, 1826 Special Election
7   Marston Greene Clark Washington Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 7, 1829 General Election
8   John DePauw Washington Dec 7, 1829 to Dec 3, 1832 General Election
9   Ezekiel D. Logan Washington Dec 3, 1832 to May 17, 1834 General Election Resigned
   Vacant Washington May 17, 1834 to Dec 1, 1834
10   Henry W. Hackett Washington Democratic Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 6, 1841 Special Election Did Not Run
11   William Shanks Washington Democratic Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 2, 1844 General Election Ran For Other Office
12   Ezekiel D. Logan Washington Democratic Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 6, 1847 General Election
13   John Irwin Morrison Washington Democratic Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 30, 1850 General Election
14   James Addison Cravens Washington Democratic Dec 30, 1850 to Nov 3, 1852 General Election
15   Townsend Cutshaw Washington Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 5, 1856 General Election
16   Horace Heffren Washington Democratic Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858 General Election Redistricting
   Horace Heffren Harrison, Washington Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860 Redistricting
17   Simeon Kalfius Wolfe Harrison, Washington Democratic Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 9, 1864 General Election
18   John A. Bowman Harrison, Washington Democratic Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 4, 1868 General Election
19   George W. Denbo Harrison, Washington Democratic Nov 4, 1868 to Mar 4, 1869 General Election Resigned
   Vacant Harrison, Washington Mar 4, 1869 to Mar 24, 1869
   George W. Denbo Harrison, Washington Democratic Mar 24, 1869 to Nov 6, 1872 Special Election
20   John A. Bowman Harrison, Washington Democratic Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 8, 1876 General Election
21   Bartholomew H. Burrell Jackson, Washington Democratic Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 3, 1880 General Election
22   Samuel Bigger Voyles Floyd, Washington Democratic Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 5, 1884 General Election
23   John S. Day Floyd, Washington Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 7, 1888 General Election
24   Erasmus W. Shanks Floyd, Washington Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 9, 1892 General Election
25   Isaac P. Leyden Floyd, Washington Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 4, 1896 General Election
26   William Emmett Patton Floyd, Washington Democratic Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898 General Election Redistricting
   William Emmett Patton Jackson, Washington Democratic Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900 Redistricting
27   Jeptha H. Garriott Jackson, Washington Democratic Nov 7, 1900 to Jan 4, 1901 General Election Died Before Being Seated
   Vacant Jackson, Washington Jan 4, 1901 to Jan 25, 1901
28   John C. Lawler Jackson, Washington Democratic Jan 25, 1901 to Nov 9, 1904 Special Election
29   Carl Edward Wood Jackson, Washington Democratic Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906 General Election Redistricting
   Carl Edward Wood Brown, Jackson, Washington Democratic Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 4, 1908 Redistricting
30   George William Long Brown, Jackson, Washington Democratic Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 6, 1912 General Election
31   Edward Peter Elsner, Sr. Brown, Jackson, Washington Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 8, 1916 General Election Redistricting
32   Michael Charles Thornton Floyd, Washington Democratic Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918 Redistricting
33   William A. Arnold Floyd, Washington Democratic Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 8, 1922 General Election
34   Noble Jay Hays Jackson, Scott, Washington Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1924 Redistricting
35   Thomas Hendricks Branaman Jackson, Scott, Washington Democratic Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 7, 1928 General Election
36   Charles Roy Morris Jackson, Scott, Washington Democratic Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 9, 1932 General Election
37   Joseph Miller Robertson Jackson, Scott, Washington Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Sep 13, 1938 General Election Resigned
   Vacant Jackson, Scott, Washington Sep 13, 1938 to Nov 9, 1938
38   Charles Roy Morris Jackson, Scott, Washington Democratic Nov 9, 1938 to Feb 3, 1947 Special Election Died
   Vacant Jackson, Scott, Washington Feb 3, 1947 to Nov 3, 1948
39   John Edward Blunt Jackson, Scott, Washington Democratic Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 5, 1952 General Election
40   Thomas Volney Carter Jackson, Scott, Washington Republican Nov 5, 1952 to Nov 7, 1956 General Election
41   James William Spurgeon Jackson, Scott, Washington Democratic Nov 7, 1956 to Nov 4, 1964 General Election
42   Guy Victor Green Jackson, Scott, Washington Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966 General Election Redistricting
   Guy Victor Green District 28 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968 Redistricting
43   Earl Wilson District 28 Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricting
44   James M. Plaskett District 45 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974 Redistricting Lost Renomination Bid
45   James Albert Lewis, Jr. District 45 Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 8, 1978 General Election Lost Renomination Bid
46   Clay Patterson Baird District 45 Democratic Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 5, 1982 General Election Redistricting
47   Frank Leslie O'Bannon District 47 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Dec 1, 1988 General Election Assumed Other Office
   Vacant District 47 Nov 5, 1982 to Dec 10, 1988 General Election
48   James Albert Lewis, Jr. District 45 Democratic Dec 10, 1988 to Nov 3, 2010 Appointed by Caucus Lost Reelection Bid
49   Becky Skillman District 44 Republican Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 3, 2004 General Election Ran For Other Office
50   Richard Young District 47 Democratic Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 5, 2014 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
51   Erin Houchin District 47 Republican Nov 5, 2014 to Present General Election Present