Change to from

State Senators from Wayne County–All Holders

# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   Patrick Beard Randolph, Wayne Nov 4, 1816 to Dec 6, 1819 General Election Counties Added to District
   Patrick Beard Randolph, Wayne, Fayette Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 19, 1821 Counties Added to District Redistricting
   Patrick Beard Randolph, Wayne Nov 19, 1821 to Dec 1, 1823 Redistricting
2   James Rariden Randolph, Wayne Dec 1, 1823 to Jan 10, 1825 General Election Counties Added to District
   James Rariden Allen, Randolph, Wayne Jan 10, 1825 to Dec 4, 1826 Counties Added to District Redistricting
   James Rariden Wayne Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 7, 1829 General Election Ran For Other Office
3   Abel Lomax Wayne Dec 7, 1829 to Dec 2, 1832 General Election
4   David Hoover, Sr. Wayne Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 7, 1835 General Election Did Not Run
5   William Elliott Wayne Democratic Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 3, 1838 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
6   Abner M. Bradbury Wayne Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 3, 1838 General Election Did Not Run
7   Achilles Williams Wayne Whig Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 6, 1841 General Election Did Not Run
   Nathan Smith Wayne Whig Dec 3, 1838 to Feb 24, 1840 General Election Resigned
9   Charles H. Test Wayne Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841 Special Election Lost Reelection Bid
10   David Hoover, Sr. Wayne Democratic Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 2, 1844 General Election
   Lewis Burk Wayne Whig Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 2, 1844 General Election
12   David Pierson Holloway Wayne Whig Dec 2, 1844 to Nov 3, 1852 General Election
   Abner M. Bradbury Wayne Whig Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 6, 1847 General Election
14   Oliver Butler Wayne Whig Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854 General Election
15   Lewis Burk Wayne Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856 General Election Switched Parties
   Lewis Burk Wayne Republican Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858 Switched Parties
16   Othniel Beeson Wayne Republican Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1866 General Election
17   Isaac Kinley, Jr. Wayne Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 9, 1870 General Election
18   Othniel Beeson Wayne Republican Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 4, 1874 General Election
19   William Baxter Wayne Republican Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 6, 1878 General Election
20   Daniel Webster Comstock Wayne Republican Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 8, 1882 General Election
21   William Dudley Foulke Wayne Republican Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 3, 1886 General Election
22   Henry Underwood Johnson Wayne Republican Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 5, 1890 General Election Ran For Other Office
23   John Yaryan Wayne Republican Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 7, 1894 General Election
24   Charles Edward Shively Wayne Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 9, 1898 General Election
25   Charles C. Binkley Wayne Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 18, 1902 General Election Died
   Vacant Wayne Nov 18, 1902 to Dec 21, 1902
26   Benjamin Starr Wayne Republican Dec 21, 1902 to Aug 24, 1903 Special Election Died
   Vacant Wayne Aug 24, 1903 to Nov 9, 1904
27   Roscoe Everett Kirkman Wayne Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906 Special Election Redistricting
   Roscoe Everett Kirkman Union, Wayne Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 9, 1910 General Election
28   Walter Scott Commons Union, Wayne Republican Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 4, 1914 General Election
29   Walter McConaha Union, Wayne Progressive Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916 General Election Redistricting
   Walter McConaha Fayette, Wayne Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 8, 1922 Redistricting
30   Denver Carl Harlan Wayne Republican Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1930 General Election
31   Thollie Wilbur Druley Wayne Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 7, 1934 General Election
32   Albert Elwood Ferris Wayne Republican Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 6, 1946 General Election
33   Clem S. McConaha Wayne Republican Nov 6, 1946 to Nov 3, 1954 General Election
34   John Marshall Harlan Wayne Republican Nov 3, 1954 to Nov 5, 1958 General Election
35   Joel Dantzler Rhodes Wayne Republican Nov 5, 1958 to Apr 29, 1963 General Election Resigned
   Vacant Wayne Apr 29, 1963 to Nov 4, 1964
36   Marlin K. McDaniel Union, Wayne Republican Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966 Special Election Redistricting
   Marlin K. McDaniel District 20 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricting
   Marlin K. McDaniel District 27 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982 Redistricting Lost Reelection Bid
37   David Lee Nicholson District 27 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 5, 1986 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
38   Allen Paul District 27 Republican Nov 5, 1986 to Nov 5, 2014 General Election Did Not Run
39   Jeff Raatz District 27 Republican Nov 5, 2014 to Present General Election Present