Change to from

State Senators from Cass County–All Holders

# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   Daniel Worth Allen, Cass, Delaware, Randolph Dec 7, 1829 to Dec 6, 1830 General Election Counties Added to District
   Daniel Worth Allen, Cass, Delaware, Elkhart, Randolph, St. Joseph Dec 6, 1830 to Dec 5, 1831 Counties Added to District Redistricting
2   Othniel Looker Clark Carroll, Cass, Tippecanoe Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 3, 1832 General Election Counties Added to District
   Othniel Looker Clark Carroll, Cass, Miami, Tippecanoe, Wabash Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 1, 1834 Counties Added to District Switched Parties
   Othniel Looker Clark Carroll, Cass, Miami, Tippecanoe, White Whig Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835 Switched Parties Counties Added to District
   Othniel Looker Clark Carroll, Cass, Miami, Tippecanoe, White, Fulton, Jasper, Kosciusko, Pulaski Whig Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836 Counties Added to District Redistricting
3   George Washington Ewing Cass, Fulton, Miami Democratic Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 7, 1840 General Election Did Not Run
4   Williamson Wright Cass, Fulton, Miami Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841 General Election Redistricting
   Williamson Wright Cass, Miami, Wabash Whig Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 4, 1843 Redistricting
5   William M. Reyburn Cass, Miami, Wabash Whig Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 7, 1846 General Election
6   Cyrus Taber Cass, Howard, Pulaski Democratic Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 3, 1849 General Election
7   George B. Walker Cass, Howard, Pulaski Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Nov 3, 1852 General Election
8   William Cook Barnett Cass, Howard, Pulaski Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 5, 1856 General Election
9   Charles D. Murray Cass, Howard, Pulaski Republican Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 7, 1860 General Election
10   Richard Pattin DeHart Cass, Howard, Pulaski Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Jun 2, 1861 General Election Resigned
11   John Davis Cass, Howard, Pulaski Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 9, 1864 Special Election
12   Nathaniel P. Richmond Cass, Howard, Pulaski Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 4, 1868 General Election
13   Charles B. Lasselle Cass, Fulton Democratic Nov 4, 1868 to Mar 4, 1869 General Election Resigned
   Vacant Cass, Fulton Mar 4, 1869 to Mar 24, 1869
   Charles B. Lasselle Cass, Fulton Democratic Mar 24, 1869 to May 13, 1869 Special Election Resigned
   Vacant Cass, Fulton May 13, 1869 to Nov 9, 1870
   Charles B. Lasselle Cass, Fulton Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872 Special Election
14   Milo R. Smith Cass, Fulton Democratic Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874 General Election Redistricting
15   David Darwin Dykeman Carroll, Cass Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 6, 1878 General Election
16   Charles Kahlo Carroll, Cass Republican Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880 General Election Redistricting
   Charles Kahlo Cass Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882 Redistricting
17   Rufus Magee Cass Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 3, 1886 General Election
18   Alexander R. Shroyer Cass Republican Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 5, 1890 General Election
19   Rufus Magee Cass Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 7, 1894 General Election
20   Marcus W. Collett Cass Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 9, 1898 General Election
21   Maurice Winfield Cass, Pulaski Democratic Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 5, 1902 General Election
22   Josiah Greely Powell Cass, Pulaski Republican Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 7, 1906 General Election
23   Franklin Martin Kistler Cass, Pulaski Democratic Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 4, 1914 General Election
24   John Gregory Reidelbach Cass, Pulaski Democratic Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916 General Election Redistricting
25   Edgar F. Metzger Cass, Fulton Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 3, 1920 General Election
26   Walter Julius Behmer Cass, Fulton Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 5, 1924 General Election
27   Don Roscoe Martin Cass, Fulton Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 9, 1932 General Election
28   George David Miller Cass, Fulton Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Jul 19, 1935 General Election Died
   Vacant Cass, Fulton Jul 19, 1935 to Nov 4, 1936
29   Arthur LeRoy Deniston Cass, Fulton Democratic Nov 4, 1936 to Nov 6, 1940 General Election
30   Clyde Russell Black Cass, Fulton Republican Nov 6, 1940 to Nov 3, 1948 General Election
31   Dale E. Beck Cass, Fulton Democratic Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 5, 1952 General Election
32   Frederick Landis, Jr. Cass, Fulton Republican Nov 5, 1952 to Nov 7, 1956 General Election
33   Robert Scott Justice Cass, Fulton Republican Nov 7, 1956 to Nov 9, 1960 General Election
34   Robert Eugene Peterson Cass, Fulton Democratic Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 4, 1964 General Election Redistricting
   Robert Eugene Peterson Cass, Fulton, Pulaski Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966 General Election Redistricting
   Robert Eugene Peterson District 9 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968 Redistricting
35   Leo Owen Sullivan District 9 Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricting
   Leo Owen Sullivan District 18 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Dec 22, 1975 General Election Resigned
   Vacant District 18 Dec 22, 1975 to Jan 3, 1976
36   Jessie Jean Keirn Sullivan District 18 Republican Jan 3, 1976 to Nov 3, 1976 Appointed by Caucus Lost Reelection Bid
37   Robert Eugene Peterson District 18 Democratic Nov 3, 1976 to Nov 5, 1980 General Election Ran For Other Office
38   William Frank Justice District 18 Republican Nov 5, 1980 to Nov 9, 1988 General Election Did Not Run
39   Tom Weatherwax District 18 Republican Nov 9, 1988 to Nov 5, 2008 General Election Did Not Run
40   Randall Head District 18 Republican Nov 5, 2008 to Present General Election Present