Change to from

State Senators from Wells County–All Holders

# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   David Hoge Colerick Adams, Allen, Wells Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 3, 1838 Redistricting
2   William Griffith Ewing Adams, Allen, Wells, Whitley Whig Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 6, 1841 General Election Did Not Run
3   Joseph Sinclair Adams, Allen, Huntington, Wells Democratic Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 2, 1844 General Election
4   William Rockhill Adams, Allen, Huntington, Wells Democratic Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 7, 1846 General Election Redistricting
   William Rockhill Adams, Allen, Wells Democratic Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847 Redistricting
5   Franklin P. Randall Adams, Allen, Wells Democratic Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 30, 1850 General Election
6   Samuel Stire Mickle Adams, Allen, Wells Democratic Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851 General Election Redistricting
7   James Richard Slack Huntington, Wells Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852 General Election
8   Theodore Horton Huntington, Wells Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854 General Election
9   George McDowell Huntington, Wells Democratic Nov 8, 1854 to Feb 6, 1855 General Election Lost Contested Election
10   George W. Chapman Huntington, Wells Indiana People's Party Feb 6, 1855 to Nov 5, 1856 Won Contested Election Switched Parties
   George W. Chapman Huntington, Wells Republican Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858 Switched Parties
11   David Studabaker Adams, Jay, Wells Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 5, 1862 General Election
12   George S. Brown Adams, Jay, Wells Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 7, 1866 General Election
13   Robert Huey Adams, Jay, Wells Democratic Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868 General Election Redistricting
14   Wilson Smith Huntington, Wells Democratic Nov 4, 1868 to Mar 4, 1869 Redistricting Resigned
   Vacant Huntington, Wells Mar 4, 1869 to Mar 24, 1869
   Wilson Smith Huntington, Wells Democratic Mar 24, 1869 to May 13, 1869 Special Election Resigned
   Vacant Huntington, Wells May 13, 1869 to Nov 9, 1870
15   Hugh Dougherty Huntington, Wells Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 4, 1874 General Election
16   John D. Sarnighausen Adams, Allen, Wells Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 3, 1880 Redistricting
17   Abner Herschell Shaffer Huntington, Wells Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882 Redistricting
18   William J. Hilligass Huntington, Wells Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 3, 1886 General Election
19   Jacob Henry Clay Smith Huntington, Wells Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 5, 1890 General Election
20   George H. Thompson Huntington, Wells Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 7, 1894 General Election
21   John W. Rinear Huntington, Wells Democratic Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 9, 1898 General Election
22   George A. Osborn Blackford, Grant, Wells Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 5, 1902 General Election
23   Samuel Lamb Stricler Blackford, Grant, Wells Republican Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 7, 1906 General Election
24   Burtney William Shafer Blackford, Grant, Wells Democratic Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 9, 1910 General Election
25   Bernard Bobbs Shively Blackford, Grant, Wells Democratic Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 4, 1914 General Election Ran For Other Office
26   Elias Montgomery Rinear Blackford, Grant, Wells Democratic Nov 4, 1914 to Jun 6, 1915 General Election Died
   Vacant Blackford, Grant, Wells Jun 6, 1915 to Nov 8, 1916
27   Abram Simmons Adams, Blackford, Wells Democratic Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918 Special Election
28   John Franklin Decker Adams, Blackford, Wells Democratic Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 8, 1922 General Election
29   George L. Saunders Adams, Blackford, Wells Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 3, 1926 General Election Ran For Other Office
30   Thurman Arthur Gottschalk Adams, Blackford, Wells Democratic Nov 3, 1926 to Mar 22, 1937 General Election Resigned
   Vacant Adams, Blackford, Wells Mar 22, 1937 to Nov 9, 1938
31   Von Arden Eichhorn Adams, Blackford, Wells Democratic Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 9, 1966 General Election
32   Rodney E. Piper District 14 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968 Redistricting
   Vincent Lincoln Pittenger District 14 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Mar 21, 1967 General Election Died
   Vacant District 14 Mar 21, 1967 to Nov 6, 1968
34   Charles Davidson Wise District 14 Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election
   William Gould Frazier District 14 Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 4, 1970 Special Election
36   Don Larry Park District 14 Democratic Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricting
   Don Larry Park District 26 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974 Redistricting Did Not Run
37   Larry David Macklin District 19 Democratic Nov 5, 1986 to Nov 9, 1994 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
38   David C. Ford District 19 Republican Nov 9, 1994 to Mar 5, 2008 General Election Died
   Vacant District 19 Mar 5, 2008 to Mar 29, 2008
39   Travis Holdman District 19 Republican Mar 29, 2008 to Present Appointed by Caucus Present