Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Delaware County

Established: April 1, 1827
Named for: Delaware Tribe of indigenous people
County seat: Muncie
Other cities/towns: Yorktown
County number: 18

Chronological listing of State Representatives for Delaware County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   Daniel Worth Allen, Delaware, Randolph Dec 3, 1827 to Dec 7, 1829
2   Lemuel G. Jackson Delaware, Randolph Dec 7, 1829 to Dec 6, 1830
3   David Semans Delaware, Randolph Dec 6, 1830 to Dec 5, 1831
4   Elias Murray Delaware, Grant Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 3, 1832
5   David Ribble Delaware, Grant Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 2, 1833
6   David Kilgore Delaware, Grant, Huntington, Wabash Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834
   Delaware, Grant, Huntington, Wabash Whig Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835
   Delaware, Grant, Huntington, Jay, Wabash, Wells Whig Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836
7   William Van Matre Delaware Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837
   Vacant Delaware Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 18, 1837
8   John Richey Delaware Whig Dec 18, 1837 to Dec 3, 1838
9   David Kilgore Delaware Whig Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 2, 1839
10   Abraham Buckles Delaware Democratic Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840
11   Eleazer Coffeen Delaware Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841
12   Goldsmith Coffeen Gilbert Delaware Whig Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 2, 1844
13   John Tomlinson Delaware Whig Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 7, 1846
14   John Trimble Delaware Whig Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847
15   Samuel Orr Delaware Whig Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 30, 1850
16   Michael Thompson Delaware Whig Dec 30, 1850 to Nov 3, 1852
17   James Orr, Jr. Delaware Whig Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
18   David Kilgore Delaware Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856
19   Marcus C. Smith Delaware Republican Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858
20   William Brotherton Delaware Republican Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860
21   James Orr, Jr. Delaware Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862
22   Alfred Kilgore Delaware Republican Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 7, 1866
23   John B. Ervin Delaware Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868
24   Samuel Vaughn Jump Delaware Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 9, 1870
25   James P. Snodgrass Delaware Republican Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872
26   Arthur Calvin Mellettte Delaware Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874
27   William Ribble Delaware Republican Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876
   Matthew Alexander Smith Delaware, Jay Republican Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876
29   Jacob Harvey Koontz Delaware, Jay Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878
   Horatio J. Lockhart Delaware Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878
31   Walter March Delaware Republican Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880
   John Peter Cleaver Shanks Delaware, Jay Republican Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880
33   John W. Ryan Delaware Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882
34   Josiah Edwin Mellette Delaware Republican Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 5, 1884
35   John Linville Delaware Republican Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886
36   Joseph S. Buckles Delaware Republican Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888
37   Ozro N. Cranor Delaware Republican Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 5, 1890
38   Thomas Sander Guthrie Delaware Republican Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892
39   John Fielding Meredith Delaware Republican Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894
40   William Wright Ross Delaware Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 7, 1900
41   Asbury L. Kerwood Delaware Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900
42   Oliver G. Carmichael Delaware Republican Nov 7, 1900 to Mar 11, 1907
   Henry L. Hopping Delaware Republican Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 5, 1902
44   John Venable Baird Delaware Republican Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 9, 1904
45   Charles Austin McGonagle Delaware Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906
46   James Monroe Fitch Delaware Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 9, 1910
   Vacant Delaware Mar 11, 1907 to Sep 18, 1908
47   Lewis G. Cowing Delaware Republican Sep 18, 1908 to Nov 9, 1910
48   David Porter Campbell Delaware Republican Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 6, 1912
   William Henry Hufford Delaware Republican Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 6, 1912
50   John W. Schaefer Delaware Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 8, 1916
   Charles W. Barnhart Delaware Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 4, 1914
52   Charles Austin McGonagle Delaware Republican Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 6, 1918
53   Jacob Dwight Miltenberger Delaware Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 8, 1922
54   Joseph Clark McKinley Delaware Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 3, 1920
55   Julia D. Reynolds Nelson Delaware Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 8, 1922
56   Isaac Newton Trent Delaware Republican Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 9, 1932
   Lemuel Arthur Pittenger Delaware Republican Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 7, 1928
58   Oran W. Cromer Delaware Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 7, 1934
59   Wilfred Wright Wingate Delaware Republican Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 7, 1934
60   Fred C. Rowley Delaware Democratic Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 9, 1938
   Karl David Nottingham Delaware Republican Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 4, 1936
62   Robert Kenneth Skinner Delaware Democratic Nov 4, 1936 to Nov 9, 1938
63   Paul Snodgrass Brady Delaware Republican Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 6, 1940
   Wilfred Wright Wingate Delaware Republican Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 6, 1940
65   Granville Andrew Chandler Delaware Democratic Nov 6, 1940 to Nov 4, 1942
   Corbett McClellan Delaware Democratic Nov 6, 1940 to Nov 4, 1942
67   James Walter Claspell Delaware Republican Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 8, 1944
   Earl F. Randolph Delaware Republican Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 8, 1944
69   Claude Becktell, Sr. Delaware Democratic Nov 8, 1944 to Nov 6, 1946
   James Erwin Walsh Delaware Democratic Nov 8, 1944 to Nov 6, 1946
71   Oran W. Cromer Delaware Republican Nov 6, 1946 to Nov 3, 1948
   John Hugh Haymond Delaware Republican Nov 6, 1946 to Nov 3, 1948
73   Raymond Lewis Johnson Delaware Democratic Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 8, 1950
   Charles Edward Weeks Delaware Democratic Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 8, 1950
75   Jesse Ewell Greene Delaware Republican Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 3, 1954
   Joseph Byrl Davis Delaware Republican Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 5, 1952
77   Court I. Rollins Delaware Republican Nov 5, 1952 to Nov 5, 1958
78   Allan Gordon Weir Delaware Republican Nov 3, 1954 to Nov 5, 1958
79   Frank Clinton Massey Delaware Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 9, 1960
   Charles Edward Weeks Delaware Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 9, 1960
81   Van Paul Smith Delaware Republican Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 7, 1962
   Joseph Hayes Sutton Delaware Republican Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 7, 1962
83   Roger Max Hayth Delaware Democratic Nov 7, 1962 to Nov 4, 1964
   Frederick Moore Hinshaw Delaware Democratic Nov 7, 1962 to Nov 4, 1964
85   David Flora Metzger Delaware Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
   George Edward Stephenson Delaware Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
87   Richard Eugene Riggin District 20 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 4, 1970
   Harold Robert Shick District 20 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 4, 1970
   Charles Davidson Wise District 20 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968
90   Eugene Eawah Heath District 20 Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 4, 1970
91   Donald Alan Hanlin District 20 Democratic Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972
   Leo A. Voisard District 20 Democratic Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972
   James Erwin Walsh District 20 Democratic Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972
94   Jeffrey Keller Espich District 24 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982
   Leo A. Voisard District 38 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 8, 1978
   John Morrison Blevins District 35 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 8, 1978
   Samuel Lee Reed District 37 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1976
   Janiece Lucille Crimmins District 25 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974
   Mac Eugene Love District 25 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974
100   Mendle E. Adams District 25 Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 3, 1976
   Michael Mark Balsbaugh District 25 Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 3, 1976
102   James Roberts Dailey District 37 Republican Nov 3, 1976 to Nov 3, 1982
   Ralph Duckwall District 25 Republican Nov 3, 1976 to Nov 3, 1982
   Mac Eugene Love District 25 Republican Nov 3, 1976 to Nov 3, 1982
105   Hurley Charles Goodall District 38 Democratic Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 3, 1982
   Patrick James Kiely District 35 Republican Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 3, 1982
107   Jeffrey Keller Espich District 32 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 4, 1992
   Hurley Charles Goodall District 34 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 4, 1992
   Patrick James Kiely District 36 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 6, 1991
   James Roberts Dailey District 35 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 5, 1986
   Vacant District 35 Aug 30, 1991 to Sep 9, 1991
111   Patricia A. Eddy District 35 Democratic Sep 9, 1991 to Nov 4, 1992
   Vacant District 36 Nov 6, 1991 to Nov 18, 1991
112   Bruce N. Munson District 35 Republican Nov 18, 1991 to Nov 6, 2002
113   Douglas Kinser District 54 Democratic Nov 4, 1992 to May 31, 1995
   Frederick W. Wenger District 34 Republican Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 9, 1994
115   James G. Van Leer District 34 Republican Nov 9, 1994 to Nov 6, 1996
   Vacant District 54 May 31, 1995 to Jun 10, 1995
116   David Copenhaver District 54 Democratic Jun 10, 1995 to Nov 6, 1996
117   R. Tiny Adams District 34 Democratic Nov 6, 1996 to Dec 7, 2005
   Ronald David Liggett District 33 Democratic Nov 6, 1996 to Nov 3, 2004
   Vacant District 34 Nov 3, 2004 to Dec 30, 2005
119   Dennis Tyler District 34 Democratic Dec 30, 2005 to Dec 28, 2011
   Vacant District 34 Dec 28, 2011 to Dec 29, 2011
120   Michael White District 34 Democratic Dec 29, 2011 to Nov 7, 2012
121   Kevin Mahan District 31 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Jul 31, 2019
   Paul Eric Turner District 32 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Nov 30, 2014
   L. Jack Lutz District 35 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Nov 5, 2014
   Bill Davis District 33 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Nov 3, 2013
   Sue Errington District 34 Democratic Nov 7, 2012 to Present
   Vacant District 33 Nov 3, 2013 to Nov 18, 2013
126   Gregory R. Beumer District 33 Republican Nov 18, 2013 to Nov 7, 2018
127   Melanie Wright District 35 Democratic Nov 5, 2014 to Nov 4, 2020
   Vacant District 32 Nov 30, 2014 to Dec 15, 2014
128   Tony Cook District 32 Republican Dec 15, 2014 to Present
129   John (J.D.) Prescott District 33 Republican Nov 7, 2018 to Present
130   Ann Vermilion District 31 Republican Jul 31, 2019 to Present
131   Elizabeth Rowray District 35 Republican Nov 4, 2020 to Present