Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Hamilton County

Established: April 7, 1823
Named for: U.S. Founding Father Alexander Hamilton
County seat: Noblesville
Other cities/towns: Carmel, Fishers, Westfield
County number: 29

Chronological listing of State Representatives for Hamilton County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   James Paxton Hamilton, Johnson, Madison, Marion Dec 1, 1823 to Jan 10, 1825
2   John Conner Hamilton, Johnson, Madison, Marion Jan 10, 1825 to Dec 5, 1825
3   James Paxton Hamilton, Johnson, Madison, Marion Dec 5, 1825 to Dec 4, 1826
4   Elisha Long Hamilton, Henry, Madison Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 3, 1827
   Hamilton, Hancock, Henry, Madison Dec 3, 1827 to Dec 5, 1831
5   William Conner Hamilton, Hancock, Henry, Madison Dec 7, 1829 to Dec 6, 1830
6   Thomas Bell Hamilton, Hancock, Henry, Madison Dec 6, 1830 to Dec 5, 1831
7   William Conner Boone, Hamilton Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 3, 1832
8   Austin Davenport Boone, Hamilton Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 1, 1834
9   Robert L. Hannaman Boone, Hamilton Whig Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 5, 1836
10   William Conner Hamilton Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837
11   Jacob Robbins Hamilton Whig Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 3, 1838
12   Francis B. Cogswell Hamilton Democratic Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 7, 1840
13   Jacob Robbins Hamilton Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841
14   Francis B. Cogswell Hamilton Democratic Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842
   William D. Rooker Hamilton Whig Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842
16   Allen Sumner Hamilton Whig Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 4, 1843
17   Haymond W. Clark Hamilton Whig Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 2, 1844
   William Winship Conner Hamilton Whig Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 2, 1844
   Hamilton, Tipton Whig Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 1, 1845
19   Carter T. Jackson Hamilton, Tipton Democratic Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846
   Robert P. Kimberlin Hamilton Democratic Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846
21   Samuel Jenison Hamilton Democratic Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847
   Jesse Lutz Hamilton Whig Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847
23   Samuel H. Colip Hamilton Whig Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848
24   Griffin M. Shaw Hamilton Democratic Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849
25   Thomas Harvey Hamilton Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850
   William Stoops Hamilton Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850
27   William Winship Conner Hamilton Whig Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851
28   James H. Douthit Hamilton Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852
29   David Moss Hamilton Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
30   John F. Sims Hamilton Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856
31   Alexander Hamilton Connor Hamilton Republican Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858
32   Addison Boxley Hamilton, Tipton Republican Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860
33   Joseph Goar Hamilton, Tipton Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862
34   James O'Brien Hamilton, Tipton Republican Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 9, 1864
35   William Stivers Hamilton, Tipton Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 7, 1866
36   Joel Stafford Hamilton, Tipton Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868
37   Richard Ross Stephenson Hamilton, Tipton Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 9, 1870
   Isaac Willams Hamilton, Tipton Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 9, 1870
39   Richard Ross Stephenson Hamilton Republican Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872
   William Winship Conner Hamilton, Tipton Republican Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872
41   Nathan Hunt Clark Hamilton Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 8, 1876
   John E. Rumsey Hamilton, Tipton Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874
43   Samuel M. Taylor Hamilton, Tipton Republican Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876
44   James Ralston Carson Hamilton Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878
   William Garver Hamilton, Tipton Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878
46   Thomas J. Lindley Hamilton Republican Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 8, 1882
   William W. Rooker Hamilton, Tipton Greenback Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880
48   Milton Hanson Hamilton Republican Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 5, 1884
49   Thomas E. Boyd Hamilton Republican Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886
50   LaFayette Oursler Hamilton Republican Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888
51   Dennis J. Mendenhall Hamilton Republican Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 5, 1890
52   John S. Hougham Hamilton Republican Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892
53   Addison Newlin Hamilton Republican Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894
54   James Hamilton Harris Hamilton Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 9, 1898
55   Samuel Raleigh Artman Boone, Hamilton, Madison, Montgomery Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 5, 1902
   Edward Everett Neal Hamilton Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 5, 1902
57   James Albert Mitchell Hamilton Republican Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 9, 1904
   Samuel Warner Boone, Hamilton, Madison, Montgomery Republican Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 9, 1904
59   John Franklin Beals Hamilton Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906
   James C. Knox Boone, Hamilton, Madison, Montgomery Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906
61   Henry M. Caylor Hamilton Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 4, 1908
   Horace Greely Read Hamilton, Tipton Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 4, 1908
63   Elmer J. Mendenhall Hamilton Republican Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 6, 1912
   Frank E. Watson Hamilton, Tipton Republican Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 6, 1912
65   William Riley Dunham Hamilton, Tipton Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 4, 1914
   Bailey Hawkins Hamilton Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 4, 1914
67   Artemas Hugh Myers Hamilton Republican Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 6, 1918
   Jonas Elwood Hawkins Hamilton, Tipton Republican Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916
69   Howard Herschel Newby Hamilton Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 3, 1920
70   Oscar Francis Lydy Hamilton Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 8, 1922
71   Perry Johnson Hamilton Republican Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 3, 1926
72   Walter Hunt Hamilton Republican Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 7, 1928
73   Charles Y. Foster Hamilton Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 9, 1932
74   Justin Allen Roberts Hamilton Republican Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 4, 1936
75   Charles Y. Foster Hamilton Republican Nov 4, 1936 to Nov 6, 1940
76   Frank James Evans Hamilton Republican Nov 6, 1940 to Nov 6, 1946
77   Tracy Allen Morris Hamilton Republican Nov 6, 1946 to Nov 3, 1948
78   Robert Samuel Webb Hamilton Republican Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 5, 1958
79   Luther Parker Baker Hamilton Republican Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 7, 1962
80   Charles Billy Howard Hamilton Republican Nov 7, 1962 to Nov 9, 1966
81   John Weber Donaldson District 16 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972
   Charles Billy Howard District 16 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968
83   James Thomas Robison District 16 Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 8, 1972
84   John Weber Donaldson District 33 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982
   Richard Mac Dellinger District 34 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982
   Mattie Lucille McEwen Wooffendale District 28 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974
87   Don Richard Stanley District 28 Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 8, 1978
88   William West Montgomery District 28 Republican Nov 8, 1978 to May 5, 1982
   Vacant District 28 May 5, 1982 to Jun 2, 1982
89   James Lloyd Davis District 28 Republican Jun 2, 1982 to May 8, 1998
90   John Weber Donaldson District 39 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 4, 1992
   Richard Mac Dellinger District 38 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 4, 1992
   Richard Olin Regnier District 29 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 5, 1986
93   Brad Bayliff District 29 Republican Nov 5, 1986 to Nov 4, 1992
94   Katherine Willing District 39 Republican Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 6, 1996
   Brad Bayliff District 38 Republican Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 9, 1994
   Vacant District 28 Nov 9, 1994 to May 28, 1998
96   John Cunningham District 28 Republican May 28, 1998 to Nov 4, 1998
97   Cindy Noe District 87 Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 7, 2012
   David Orentlicher District 86 Democratic Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 5, 2008
   James R. Buck District 38 Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Apr 26, 2008
   Gerald (Jerry) R. Torr District 39 Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Present
   Vacant District 38 Apr 26, 2008 to May 28, 2008
101   Heath VanNatter District 38 Republican May 28, 2008 to Nov 5, 2008
102   Jacque Clements District 38 Republican Nov 5, 2008 to Nov 3, 2010
103   Brian C. Bosma District 88 Republican Nov 3, 2010 to Jul 31, 2020
104   Kathy Kreag Richardson District 29 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Nov 7, 2018
   Paul Eric Turner District 32 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Nov 30, 2014
   Steve Braun District 24 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Nov 19, 2014
   Todd Huston District 37 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present
   Vacant District 24 Nov 19, 2014 to Dec 9, 2014
   Vacant District 32 Nov 30, 2014 to Dec 15, 2014
108   Donna Schaibley District 24 Republican Dec 9, 2014 to Present
109   Tony Cook District 32 Republican Dec 15, 2014 to Present
110   Chuck Goodrich District 29 Republican Nov 7, 2018 to Present
   Vacant District 88 Jul 31, 2020 to Aug 19, 2020
111   Chris Jeter District 88 Republican Aug 19, 2020 to Present