Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Hendricks County

Established: April 1, 1824
Named for: Indiana Governor William Hendricks
County seat: Danville
County number: 32

Chronological listing of State Representatives for Hendricks County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   Amos Robertson Hendricks, Montgomery, Putnam Jan 10, 1825 to Dec 5, 1825
   Hendricks, Montgomery, Putnam, Clay Dec 5, 1825 to Dec 4, 1826
2   Thomas Jefferson Matlock Hendricks, Morgan Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 7, 1829
3   Curtis Grubbs Hussey Hendricks, Morgan Dec 7, 1829 to Dec 6, 1830
4   Alexander Worth Hendricks, Morgan, Boone Dec 6, 1830 to Dec 5, 1831
5   Lewis Mastin Hendricks Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 2, 1833
6   Thomas Nichols Hendricks Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834
7   Christian C. Nave Hendricks Democratic Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 5, 1836
8   Thomas Nichols Hendricks Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837
9   William T. Matlock Hendricks Whig Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 3, 1838
10   Samuel Brenton Hendricks Whig Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 2, 1839
11   James F. Beckett Hendricks Whig Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840
12   Samuel Brenton Hendricks Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841
13   William Townsend Hendricks Whig Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842
14   Henry H. Marvin Hendricks Whig Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 4, 1843
15   Samuel Archibald Verbrike Hendricks Whig Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 2, 1844
16   William T. Matlock Hendricks Whig Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 1, 1845
17   Jonathan S. Harvey Hendricks Whig Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 4, 1848
18   David Wade Hendricks Whig Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849
19   Samuel A. Russell Hendricks Whig Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850
20   George Fleece Hendricks Whig Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851
21   Ebenezer S. Watson Hendricks Whig Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852
22   Joseph H. Ballard Hendricks Whig Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
23   Henry G. Todd Hendricks Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856
24   John Davis Hendricks Republican Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858
25   Orville S. Hamilton Boone, Hendricks Republican Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860
   Levi Ritter Hendricks Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860
27   Thomas Jefferson Cason Boone, Hendricks Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 9, 1864
   James Burgess Hendricks Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862
29   James Madison Gregg, 901 Hendricks Republican Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 9, 1864
30   John Thomas Burns Boone, Hendricks Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 7, 1866
   Charles F. Hogate Hendricks Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 7, 1866
32   Leander M. Campbell Hendricks Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868
   Benjamin F. Thomas Boone, Hendricks Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868
34   Allen Furnas Hendricks Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 4, 1874
   Milton A. Osborn Hendricks, Putnam Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 9, 1870
36   Henry Bascom Martin Hendricks, Putnam Republican Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872
37   Jesse S. Ogden Hendricks, Putnam Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874
38   James Wesley Morgan Hendricks Republican Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 6, 1878
   William Henry Ragan Hendricks, Putnam Republican Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876
40   Edwin T. Lane Hendricks, Putnam Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878
41   George Washington Snoddy Hendricks Republican Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880
   William Perry Wimmer Hendricks, Putnam Greenback Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880
43   James G. Miles Hendricks Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882
   William Marion Ridpath Clay, Hendricks, Putnam Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882
45   Jacob H. Fleece Hendricks Republican Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 7, 1888
   Frederick J. S. Robinson Clay, Hendricks, Putnam Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 3, 1886
47   Cyrus L. Stanley Hendricks Republican Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 5, 1890
48   Montraville G. Parker Hendricks Republican Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892
49   James W. Hamrick Hendricks Republican Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 4, 1896
50   James Milton Barlow Hendricks Republican Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 7, 1900
51   William Baxter Vestal, Sr. Hendricks Republican Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 5, 1902
52   John Tandy Hume, Sr. Hendricks Republican Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 9, 1904
53   Horace Lincoln Hanna Hendricks Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 4, 1908
54   Mordecai Carter Hendricks Republican Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 6, 1912
55   John J. Dugan Hendricks Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 4, 1914
56   Charles L. Mendenhall Hendricks Republican Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 3, 1920
57   Benjamin F. Davis Hendricks Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 5, 1924
58   Albert Paul Barlow Hendricks Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 7, 1928
59   Thaddeus S. Adams Hendricks Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 9, 1932
60   E. Millard Dill Hendricks Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 7, 1934
61   Chester Vernon Parker Hendricks Republican Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 6, 1940
62   John Ambrose Kendall Hendricks Republican Nov 6, 1940 to Nov 8, 1944
63   George Julian Edick Hendricks Republican Nov 8, 1944 to Nov 3, 1948
64   Roy West Hendricks Republican Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 9, 1960
65   Leon Arthur Hall Hendricks Republican Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 4, 1964
66   Robert Henry Bales Hendricks Republican Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
67   Jack Norman Smitherman District 25 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972
   Donald Wayne Robison District 25 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968
69   Herbert Jack Mullendore District 25 Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 8, 1972
70   Robert Henry Bales District 25 Republican Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972
71   John Weber Donaldson District 33 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982
   Robert Henry Bales District 47 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1976
73   Lillian May Cox Parent District 47 Republican Nov 3, 1976 to Jan 26, 1979
   Vacant District 47 Jan 26, 1979 to Feb 6, 1979
74   Richard Allen Thompson District 47 Republican Feb 6, 1979 to Nov 3, 1982
75   Donald T. Nelson District 48 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 4, 1992
   Richard Bray District 47 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 4, 1992
   William Lyman Soards District 48 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Jun 25, 1985
   Richard Allen Thompson District 40 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1984
   Vacant District 48 Nov 7, 1984 to Jul 18, 1985
79   Joyce E. Brinkman District 48 Republican Jul 18, 1985 to Nov 4, 1992
80   R. Michael Young District 48 Republican Nov 5, 1986 to Nov 4, 1992
81   Sam Turpin District 40 Republican Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 6, 1996
82   Ralph M. Foley District 47 Republican Nov 6, 1996 to Nov 7, 2012
83   Matthew D. Whetstone District 40 Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Aug 3, 2007
   Vacant District 40 Aug 3, 2007 to Aug 18, 2007
84   Greg Steuerwald District 40 Republican Aug 18, 2007 to Present
85   Jeffrey A. Thompson District 28 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present
   Robert Behning District 91 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present