Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Henry County

Established: June 1, 1822
Named for: U.S. Founding Father Patrick Henry
County seat: New Castle
County number: 33

Chronological listing of State Representatives for Henry County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   Thomas Hendricks Decatur, Henry, Rush, Shelby Dec 1, 1823 to Dec 5, 1825
2   Thomas R. Stanford Decatur, Henry, Rush, Shelby Dec 5, 1825 to Dec 4, 1826
3   Elisha Long Hamilton, Henry, Madison Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 3, 1827
   Hamilton, Hancock, Henry, Madison Dec 3, 1827 to Dec 5, 1831
4   William Conner Hamilton, Hancock, Henry, Madison Dec 7, 1829 to Dec 6, 1830
5   Thomas Bell Hamilton, Hancock, Henry, Madison Dec 6, 1830 to Dec 5, 1831
6   Thomas R. Stanford Henry Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 1, 1834
   Henry Whig Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835
7   David Macy Henry Whig Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 3, 1838
8   Richard Henderson Henry Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837
9   Miles Murphey Henry Democratic Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 3, 1838
10   Robert Mason Cooper Henry Whig Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 7, 1840
   Jesse Hargrave Healey Henry Whig Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 2, 1839
12   Ralph Berkshire Henry Whig Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840
13   David C. Shawan Henry Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841
   Thomas R. Stanford Henry Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841
15   Robert Mason Cooper Henry Whig Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842
   Joel Reed Henry Whig Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842
17   Isaac Parker Henry Whig Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 4, 1843
   Simon Summers Henry Whig Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 4, 1843
19   Robert J. Hudelson Henry Whig Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 2, 1844
   Joel Reed Henry Whig Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 2, 1844
21   John W. Grubbs Henry Whig Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 1, 1845
   Isaac Parker Henry Whig Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 1, 1845
23   Marble S. Cameron Henry Whig Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846
   Samuel Coffin Henry Whig Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846
25   John Powell Henry Whig Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847
   Simon Summers Henry Whig Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847
27   Jesse W. Baldwin Henry Whig Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848
   Samuel Coffin Henry Whig Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848
29   Martin L. Bundy Henry Whig Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849
   William A. Rifner Henry Whig Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849
31   Samuel W. Stewart Henry Whig Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850
   Simon Summers Henry Whig Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850
33   Butler Hubbard Henry Whig Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851
   Russell Jordan Henry Whig Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851
35   Isaac H. Morrison Henry Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852
36   James S. Ferris Henry Whig Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
   Joseph Yount Henry Whig Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
38   Luther C. Mellett Henry Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856
   Milton Peden Henry Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856
40   Nathan Hunt Ballenger Henry Republican Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858
   William Grose Henry Republican Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858
42   Joshua Hickman Mellett Henry Republican Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860
43   Martin L. Bundy Henry Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862
44   Charles Dayton Morgan Henry Republican Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 9, 1864
45   David William Chambers Henry Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 4, 1868
46   John Russell Millikan Henry Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 6, 1872
   George F. Chittenden Henry, Madison Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 9, 1870
48   Thomas S. Lines Henry, Madison Republican Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872
49   John O. Hardesty Henry, Madison Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874
   John T. Hedrick Henry Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874
51   Mark E. Forkner Henry Republican Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876
   Addison R. A. Thompson Henry, Madison Indiana Independent Party Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876
53   Charles S. Hubbard Henry Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 3, 1880
   Joseph T. Smith Henry, Madison Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878
55   Exum Saint, Jr. Henry, Madison Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880
56   William McKee Bartlett Henry Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882
   Isaac Franklin Hancock, Henry, Madison Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882
58   John A. Deem Henry Republican Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 3, 1886
   Henry Marsh Hancock, Henry, Madison Republican Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 5, 1884
60   Joseph Franklin Hancock, Henry, Madison Republican Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886
61   William Asbury Brown Henry Republican Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 5, 1890
   William Grose Fayette, Henry Republican Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888
63   Jefferson Helm Claypool Fayette, Henry Republican Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 9, 1892
64   John Montfort Morris Henry Republican Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892
65   Thomas N. White Henry Republican Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894
66   Erastus Leonidas Elliott Henry Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 9, 1898
67   Francis T. Roots Fayette, Henry Republican Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898
68   George W. Williams Henry Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900
69   Benjamin Strattan Parker Henry Republican Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 5, 1902
70   Otho H. Williams Henry Republican Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 9, 1904
71   Levi Ulrich Henry Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 9, 1910
72   George W. Williams Henry Republican Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 6, 1912
73   Norman Wilmont Chesterfield Reeves Henry Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 4, 1914
74   Luther Franklin Symons Henry Republican Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 3, 1920
75   Raymond Charles Morgan Henry Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 5, 1924
76   Charles Marshall Trowbridge Henry, Rush Republican Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1930
77   William Clement Bond Henry Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 7, 1928
78   Herbert Hazelton Evans Henry Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 4, 1936
79   William Stoops Coleman Henry, Rush Republican Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 9, 1932
80   Fred Goddard Henry, Rush Republican Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 4, 1942
81   Charles Raymond Johnson Henry Democratic Nov 4, 1936 to Nov 9, 1938
82   Herbert Hazelton Evans Henry Republican Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 4, 1942
83   Enoch Ralph Harvey Henry Republican Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 3, 1948
   Raymond Charles Morgan Henry, Rush Republican Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 3, 1948
85   Clement Adam Conway Henry Republican Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 5, 1958
   Philip Herman Willkie Henry, Rush Republican Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 3, 1954
87   Vance Manifold Waggoner Henry, Rush Republican Nov 3, 1954 to Nov 7, 1956
88   Fred Aaron Bills Henry, Rush Republican Nov 7, 1956 to Nov 5, 1958
89   Paul McNeil Baker Henry Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 9, 1960
   George Robert Kirby Henry, Rush Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 9, 1960
91   Lowell Hiatt Smith Henry Republican Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 4, 1964
   Howard Westcott Ewbank Henry, Rush Republican Nov 9, 1960 to Feb 4, 1961
   Vacant Henry, Rush Feb 4, 1961 to Nov 7, 1962
93   Taylor Isaac Morris, Jr. Henry, Rush Republican Nov 7, 1962 to Nov 4, 1964
94   Frank Leston Summers Henry Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
95   Michael K Rogers District 21 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972
96   Thomas David Coleman District 41 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982
   Samuel Lee Reed District 37 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1976
98   James Roberts Dailey District 37 Republican Nov 3, 1976 to Nov 3, 1982
99   David A. Hoover District 33 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 4, 1992
   Thomas David Coleman District 54 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 9, 1988
101   Douglas Kinser District 54 Democratic Nov 9, 1988 to May 31, 1995
   Vacant District 54 May 31, 1995 to Jun 10, 1995
102   David Copenhaver District 54 Democratic Jun 10, 1995 to Nov 6, 1996
103   Phillip Pflum District 56 Democratic Nov 6, 1996 to Nov 7, 2012
104   Thomas Saunders District 54 Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Present