Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Howard County

Established: January 15, 1844
Named for: U.S. Representative Tilghman Howard
County seat: Kokomo
County number: 34

Chronological listing of State Representatives for Howard County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   Andrew L. Robinson Carroll, Howard Democratic Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 1, 1845
2   Henry P. Tedford Carroll, Howard Democratic Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846
3   Hervey Brown Cass, Howard Whig Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847
   William Sacket Palmer Cass, Howard Democratic Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847
5   Corydon Richmond Cass, Howard Whig Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848
6   George W. Blakemore Cass, Howard Whig Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849
7   Charles D. Murray Cass, Howard Whig Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850
8   Daniel Darwin Pratt Cass, Howard Whig Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851
9   Nathaniel Richmond Linsday Howard Whig Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852
10   Isaac Parker Howard, Tipton Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
11   Charles D. Murray Howard, Tipton Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856
12   Marion Putnam Evans Howard, Tipton Republican Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858
13   Thomas J. Harrison Howard Republican Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860
14   Daniel D. Lightner Howard Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862
15   Josiah M. Leeds Howard Republican Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 9, 1864
16   Seymour T. Montgomery Howard Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 7, 1866
17   Willis Blanch Howard Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868
18   James Alexander Wildman Howard Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 9, 1870
19   Thomas M. Kirkpatrick Howard Republican Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 4, 1874
20   James Milton Darnall Howard Republican Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876
   Samuel Woody Howard, Miami Republican Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876
22   Michael Thompson Howard Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878
   William Henry Thomson Howard, Miami Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878
24   Thomas M. Kirkpatrick Howard Republican Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880
   George Irving Reed Howard, Miami Republican Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880
26   Nathaniel Richmond Linsday Howard Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882
27   Michael Thompson Howard Republican Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 5, 1884
28   Nathaniel Richmond Linsday Howard Republican Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886
29   John Nicholas Loop Howard Republican Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 5, 1890
30   Luther McDowell Howard Republican Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892
31   Richard Bassett Howard Republican Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894
32   Samuel Edgar Nicholson Howard Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 9, 1898
33   Albert B. Kirkpatrick Howard Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900
   Orlando Allen Somers Grant, Howard, Huntington, Miami, Wabash Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900
35   William Morton Howard Republican Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 4, 1908
   James Flynn Stutesman Grant, Howard, Huntington, Miami, Wabash Republican Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 9, 1904
37   James E. McHenry Grant, Howard, Huntington, Miami, Wabash Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906
38   Charles Edward Scholl Carroll, Howard, Miami Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 4, 1908
39   James Powhatan Davis Carroll, Howard, Miami Democratic Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 9, 1910
   Harrison H. Stewart Howard Republican Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 9, 1910
41   William A. Breining Carroll, Howard, Miami Republican Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 6, 1912
   Anderson Johnson Howard Republican Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 6, 1912
43   Albert Thurman Chapman Howard Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 4, 1914
   James Powhatan Davis Carroll, Howard, Miami Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 4, 1914
45   Newman Thomas Miller Howard Republican Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 6, 1918
   Perry Rule Carroll, Howard, Miami Democratic Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916
47   William B. Covalt Howard Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 3, 1920
48   George Washington Freeman Howard Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 3, 1926
49   Lonzo L. Shull Howard, Tipton Republican Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1924
50   Francis Earl Miller Howard, Tipton Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 3, 1926
51   James Edgar Fulwider Howard Republican Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 7, 1928
   Lonzo L. Shull Howard, Tipton Republican Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 7, 1928
53   George Washington Freeman Howard Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 5, 1930
   Clinton Brown Tudor Howard, Tipton Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 5, 1930
55   Jordan J. Fraling Howard, Tipton Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 9, 1932
   Nelson (Ned) Herman Phelps Howard Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 9, 1932
57   Bennett Hill Rockey Howard, Tipton Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 9, 1938
   Harry Leland Matlock Howard Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 7, 1934
59   William Guy Dotterer Howard Democratic Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 9, 1938
60   William Brown Howard, Tipton Republican Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 6, 1940
   Harry Ross Fawcett Howard Republican Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 6, 1940
62   George Washington Freeman Howard Republican Nov 6, 1940 to Nov 8, 1944
   John Richard Nash Howard, Tipton Republican Nov 6, 1940 to Nov 4, 1942
64   Edwin Rufus Montgomery Howard, Tipton Republican Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 6, 1946
65   Earl Morris Utterback Howard Democratic Nov 8, 1944 to Nov 6, 1946
66   Garrett Welshons Gossard Howard, Tipton Republican Nov 6, 1946 to Nov 3, 1948
   Robert David Harris Howard Republican Nov 6, 1946 to Nov 3, 1948
68   Earl Morris Utterback Howard Democratic Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 5, 1952
   Jane Ann Noble Howard, Tipton Democratic Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 8, 1950
70   Robert David Harris Howard, Tipton Republican Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 3, 1954
71   William Frank Condon Howard Democratic Nov 5, 1952 to Nov 7, 1956
72   Robert Lee Nash Howard, Tipton Republican Nov 3, 1954 to Nov 5, 1958
73   Allen Merritt Morgan Howard Republican Nov 7, 1956 to Nov 5, 1958
74   Carl Tyner Howard, Tipton Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 7, 1962
   William Frank Condon Howard Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 9, 1960
76   Ralph Ingels Fenn Howard Democratic Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 4, 1964
77   Richard Peterson Good, Jr. Howard, Tipton Republican Nov 7, 1962 to Nov 4, 1964
78   McAdoo Wilson Clouser Howard, Tipton Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
   Joseph Edward McGowan Howard Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
80   Elwood (Bud) H. Hillis District 17 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 4, 1970
   Howard Joseph Barnhorst District 17 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968
82   Herbert Ernest Williams District 17 Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 4, 1970
83   Harry Vaughn Foreman District 17 Republican Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972
   Alan Lloyd Zirkle District 17 Democratic Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972
85   Harry Vaughn Foreman District 27 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974
   Herbert Ernest Williams District 26 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974
87   Joseph P. Harris District 27 Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 5, 1980
   Alan Lloyd Zirkle District 26 Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 5, 1980
89   Steven Randall Johnson District 26 Republican Nov 5, 1980 to Nov 3, 1982
   Richard Olin Regnier District 27 Republican Nov 5, 1980 to Nov 3, 1982
91   Ralph Duckwall District 31 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 5, 1986
   Richard Olin Regnier District 29 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 5, 1986
   Bruce Kevin Shuck District 30 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1984
   Paul Eric Turner District 31 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Mar 6, 1984
   District 31 Republican Mar 6, 1984 to Nov 5, 1986
95   Steven Randall Johnson District 30 Republican Nov 7, 1984 to Nov 5, 1986
96   Earle Howard District 30 Democratic Nov 5, 1986 to Nov 9, 1994
   Brad Bayliff District 29 Republican Nov 5, 1986 to Nov 4, 1992
   M. Tracy Boatwright District 31 Democratic Nov 5, 1986 to Nov 4, 1992
   Richard A. (Pete) Beck District 31 Democratic Nov 5, 1986 to Nov 4, 1992
100   Brad Bayliff District 38 Republican Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 9, 1994
101   Jon Padfield District 30 Republican Nov 9, 1994 to Nov 18, 1997
   Vacant District 30 Nov 18, 1997 to Dec 3, 1997
102   Karen Buyer Burkhardt District 30 Republican Dec 3, 1997 to Nov 4, 1998
103   Ron Herrell District 30 Democratic Nov 4, 1998 to Nov 3, 2004
104   James R. Buck District 38 Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Apr 26, 2008
105   John Smith District 30 Republican Nov 3, 2004 to Nov 8, 2006
106   Ron Herrell District 30 Democratic Nov 8, 2006 to Nov 3, 2010
   Vacant District 38 Apr 26, 2008 to May 28, 2008
107   Heath VanNatter District 38 Republican May 28, 2008 to Nov 5, 2008
108   Jacque Clements District 38 Republican Nov 5, 2008 to Nov 3, 2010
109   Paul Eric Turner District 32 Republican Nov 3, 2010 to Nov 30, 2014
110   Heath VanNatter District 38 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present
   Mike Karickhoff District 30 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present
   Vacant District 32 Nov 30, 2014 to Dec 15, 2014
112   Tony Cook District 32 Republican Dec 15, 2014 to Present