Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Lawrence County

Established: March 16, 1818
Named for: Capt. James Lawrence
County seat: Bedford
Other cities/towns: Mitchell
County number: 47

Chronological listing of State Representatives for Lawrence County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   Samuel Chambers Lawrence, Monroe, Orange, Crawford Dec 7, 1818 to Nov 19, 1821
2   John Milroy Lawrence Nov 19, 1821 to Dec 2, 1822
3   Joseph Glover Lawrence Dec 2, 1822 to Dec 1, 1823
4   Vinson Williams Lawrence Dec 1, 1823 to Jan 10, 1825
5   William Erwin Lawrence Jan 10, 1825 to Dec 5, 1825
6   Vinson Williams Lawrence Dec 5, 1825 to Dec 4, 1826
7   Lewis Roberts Lawrence Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 1, 1828
8   Vinson Williams Lawrence Dec 1, 1828 to Dec 7, 1829
9   Pleasant Parks Lawrence Dec 7, 1829 to Dec 3, 1832
10   Hugh L. Livingston Lawrence Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 2, 1833
11   William B. Slaughter Lawrence Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 2, 1833
12   John Brown Lawrence Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834
   Absalom Fields Lawrence Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834
14   Richard Wigginton Thompson Lawrence Whig Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 5, 1836
   Pleasant Parks Lawrence Democratic Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835
16   Noah Boone Lawrence Democratic Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 4, 1837
17   Vinson Williams Lawrence Democratic Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 3, 1838
18   Melchert Helmer Lawrence Whig Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 2, 1839
19   George Whitfield Carr Lawrence Democratic Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 2, 1839
20   Hugh Hamer Lawrence Whig Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 6, 1841
   Robert Carlton Lawrence Democratic Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840
22   George Whitfield Carr Lawrence Democratic Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841
23   Ralph G. Norvell Lawrence Democratic Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 2, 1844
   John J. Barnett Lawrence Whig Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842
25   William Burton Lawrence Democratic Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 2, 1844
26   Lucian Q. Hoggatt Lawrence Democratic Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 1, 1845
27   George Whitfield Carr Lawrence Democratic Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 6, 1847
   John Edwards Lawrence Whig Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846
29   Samuel W. Short Lawrence Democratic Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848
30   George Whitfield Carr Lawrence Democratic Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 30, 1850
31   George Isom Lawrence Whig Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851
32   Melchert Helmer Lawrence Whig Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852
33   David S. Lewis Lawrence Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 5, 1856
34   Robert F. Byrd Lawrence Republican Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858
35   Robert F. Boyd Lawrence Know Nothing Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860
36   Hugh Erwin Lawrence Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862
37   Nathaniel Williams Lawrence Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 9, 1864
38   Robert F. Boyd Lawrence Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 7, 1866
39   Moses Fell Dunn Lawrence Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 9, 1870
40   George W. Friedley Lawrence Republican Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872
41   William H. Edwards Lawrence Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874
42   Andrew Jackson Williams Lawrence Republican Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876
43   Alfred H. Guthrie Lawrence Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878
44   Lycurgus Dalton Lawrence Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880
45   Joseph Gardner Lawrence Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882
46   James McClelland Lawrence Republican Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 5, 1884
47   James Robert Overman Lawrence Republican Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886
48   Thomas R. Buskirk Dubois, Lawrence, Orange Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888
49   James Hazelton Willard Dubois, Lawrence, Orange Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 5, 1890
50   Ernest W. Pickhardt Dubois, Lawrence, Orange Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892
51   John L. Megenity Dubois, Lawrence, Orange Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894
52   Samuel H. Stewart Dubois, Lawrence, Martin, Orange Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896
   Abraham W. Porter Dubois, Lawrence, Martin, Orange Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896
54   Perry McCart Dubois, Lawrence, Orange Democratic Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898
55   Reuben B. Scott Lawrence Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900
56   Litna Adamson Lawrence Republican Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 5, 1902
57   John Homer Edwards Lawrence Republican Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 4, 1908
58   James Calvin Faris Lawrence Republican Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 6, 1912
59   William Emmett Patton Lawrence Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 4, 1914
60   Ray R. Boruff Lawrence Republican Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916
61   Jerry Walter Mosier Lawrence Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918
62   Noble C. Malott Lawrence Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 8, 1922
63   John Carle Sherwood Lawrence Republican Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 3, 1926
64   Elam Young Guernsey Lawrence Republican Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 9, 1932
65   Homer F. Ragsdale Lawrence Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 7, 1934
66   Elam Young Guernsey Lawrence Republican Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 4, 1942
67   Martin Smith Lawrence Republican Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 3, 1948
68   Edward Haverly Lawrence Republican Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 5, 1952
69   Tyree Maurice Chase Lawrence Republican Nov 5, 1952 to Nov 9, 1960
70   Emmett L. Lewis Lawrence Republican Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 4, 1964
71   Thomas Raymond Kern Lawrence, Martin Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
72   Tyree Maurice Chase District 30 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972
   Stephen Luther Ferguson District 30 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972
74   Jack Wade McIntyre District 61 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 8, 1978
   Ralph Edward Anderson District 64 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974
   Stephen Luther Ferguson District 60 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974
77   Merwyn Terry Fisher District 64 Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 5, 1980
   Anthony Pizzo District 60 Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 3, 1976
79   Donald W. Dean District 61 Republican Nov 3, 1976 to Nov 3, 1982
80   Richard Dean McIntyre District 64 Republican Nov 5, 1980 to Nov 3, 1982
81   Donald W. Dean District 62 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1990
   Richard Dean McIntyre District 65 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1984
83   Frank Newkirk, Jr. District 65 Democratic Nov 7, 1984 to Feb 26, 1990
   District 65 Republican Feb 26, 1990 to Nov 4, 1992
84   Linda Kay Henderson District 65 Democratic Nov 7, 1990 to Nov 9, 1994
85   Brent Steele District 65 Republican Nov 9, 1994 to Nov 6, 2002
86   Jerry Denbo District 62 Democratic Nov 4, 1998 to Nov 7, 2007
   Vacant District 62 Nov 7, 2007 to Nov 20, 2007
87   Sandra Blanton District 62 Democratic Nov 20, 2007 to Nov 3, 2010
88   Eric Koch District 65 Republican Nov 3, 2010 to Nov 9, 2016
89   Steve Davisson District 73 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present
90   Chris May District 65 Republican Nov 9, 2016 to Present