Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Madison County

Established: July 1, 1823
Named for: U.S. President James Madison
County seat: Anderson
Other cities/towns: Alexandria, Elwood
County number: 48

Chronological listing of State Representatives for Madison County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   James Paxton Hamilton, Johnson, Madison, Marion Dec 1, 1823 to Jan 10, 1825
2   John Conner Hamilton, Johnson, Madison, Marion Jan 10, 1825 to Dec 5, 1825
3   James Paxton Hamilton, Johnson, Madison, Marion Dec 5, 1825 to Dec 4, 1826
4   Elisha Long Hamilton, Henry, Madison Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 3, 1827
   Hamilton, Hancock, Henry, Madison Dec 3, 1827 to Dec 5, 1831
5   William Conner Hamilton, Hancock, Henry, Madison Dec 7, 1829 to Dec 6, 1830
6   Thomas Bell Hamilton, Hancock, Henry, Madison Dec 6, 1830 to Dec 5, 1831
   Hancock, Madison Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 2, 1833
7   John Foster Hancock, Madison Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834
8   Thomas Bell Hancock, Madison Whig Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835
9   Leonard Bardwell Hancock, Madison Democratic Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836
10   John H. Cook Madison Democratic Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837
11   Henry Wyman Madison Democratic Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 2, 1839
12   Willis G. Atherton Madison Whig Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 6, 1841
13   Thomas McAllister Madison Democratic Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842
14   John Davis Madison Whig Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 4, 1843
   Robert Newell Williams Madison Whig Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 4, 1843
16   Thomas McAllister Madison Democratic Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 1, 1845
17   Thomas Bell Madison Whig Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 1, 1845
18   Evan Ellis Madison Democratic Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846
19   William Young Madison Democratic Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847
20   Robert Newell Williams Madison Whig Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848
21   Townsend Ryan Madison Democratic Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849
22   Evan Ellis Madison Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850
23   William Crim Madison Democratic Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851
24   Thomas McAllister Madison Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852
   Andrew Shanklin Madison Whig Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852
26   William C. Fleming Madison Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
27   John Hunt Madison Democratic Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856
   Thomas King Madison Democratic Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856
29   Thomas G. Clark Madison Democratic Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858
   Thomas Neel Stillwell Madison Democratic Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858
31   William A. Thompson Madison Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860
32   John Hayes Madison Democratic Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862
33   Richard Lake Madison Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 9, 1864
34   David Eshelman Croan Madison Democratic Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 7, 1866
35   Frederick Black Madison Democratic Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868
36   George F. Chittenden Henry, Madison Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 9, 1870
   James F. Mock Madison Democratic Nov 4, 1868 to Mar 4, 1869
   Vacant Madison Mar 4, 1869 to Mar 24, 1869
   James F. Mock Madison Democratic Mar 24, 1869 to May 13, 1869
   Vacant Madison May 13, 1869 to Nov 9, 1870
38   Thomas S. Lines Henry, Madison Republican Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872
   James W. Sansberry Madison Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872
40   John O. Hardesty Henry, Madison Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874
   Thomas N. Jones Madison Democratic Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874
42   George W. Harris Madison Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876
   Addison R. A. Thompson Henry, Madison Indiana Independent Party Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876
44   Edgar Henderson Madison Democratic Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878
   Joseph T. Smith Henry, Madison Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878
46   Stanley W. Edwins Madison Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 8, 1882
   Exum Saint, Jr. Henry, Madison Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880
48   Isaac Franklin Hancock, Henry, Madison Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882
49   Henry Marsh Hancock, Henry, Madison Republican Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 5, 1884
   Henry P. Shaffer Madison Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 5, 1884
51   Charles N. Branch Madison Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886
   Joseph Franklin Hancock, Henry, Madison Republican Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886
53   Franklin Pierce Foster Madison Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 5, 1890
54   James Madison Farlow Madison Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 7, 1894
55   Andrew Jackson Behymer Clinton, Madison, Tipton Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894
56   James M. Hundley Clinton, Madison, Tipton Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896
   John H. Terhune Madison Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896
58   Elmer Ellsworth Fornshell Madison Republican Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898
59   Samuel Raleigh Artman Boone, Hamilton, Madison, Montgomery Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 5, 1902
   William W. Manifold Madison Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 5, 1902
   James Morrison Madison Democratic Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900
62   Edward Harvey Matthew Madison Republican Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 9, 1904
63   Archer J. Jackley Madison Republican Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 9, 1904
   Samuel Warner Boone, Hamilton, Madison, Montgomery Republican Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 9, 1904
65   James C. Knox Boone, Hamilton, Madison, Montgomery Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906
   George Nichol Madison Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906
   Erastus C. Robinson Madison Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906
68   Andrew Jackson Behymer Madison Democratic Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 9, 1910
   Louis Andrew Stephens Madison Democratic Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 9, 1910
   Carroll Kay McCullough Madison Democratic Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 4, 1908
71   William M. Coahran Madison Democratic Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 9, 1910
72   Charles W. Biddle Madison Democratic Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 4, 1914
   Edward Osborn Madison Democratic Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 4, 1914
   Charles Everett Smith Madison Democratic Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 4, 1914
75   Austin Brumbaugh Madison Democratic Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916
   Linfield Myers Madison Democratic Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916
   George H. Nichols Madison Democratic Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916
78   William Morris Swain Madison Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 3, 1920
   John Sherman Alldredge Madison Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918
   Horace Greely Read Madison, Tipton Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918
81   Ray V. Gibbens Madison, Tipton Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 8, 1922
   Rodney E. Williamson Madison Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 3, 1920
83   Clarence O. Buller Madison Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 8, 1922
   John Fletcher McClure Madison Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 20, 1921
   Vacant Madison Nov 20, 1921 to Nov 8, 1922
85   William Henry Larrabee Hancock, Madison Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1924
   Myron Hazelton Post Madison Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1924
   John Franklin Perry Thurston Madison Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1924
88   Charles Garfield Worley Madison Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 5, 1930
   William Albert McMinn Madison Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 3, 1926
   Caleb Charles Williams Hancock, Madison Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 3, 1926
91   Arthur L. Hiatt Madison Republican Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 5, 1930
   William Wilshire Martindale Hancock, Madison Republican Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 7, 1928
93   William A. Fisher Hancock, Madison Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 5, 1930
94   William James Black Madison Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 6, 1940
   George Butler McCammon Madison Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 9, 1932
   William Edgar Wilson Hancock, Madison Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 9, 1932
97   Harry Gesell Strickland Hancock, Madison Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Dec 24, 1937
   Ross Winfield Eshelman Madison Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 7, 1934
99   John H. Sigler Madison Democratic Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 4, 1936
100   Harry Muller Madison Democratic Nov 4, 1936 to Nov 4, 1942
   Vacant Hancock, Madison Dec 24, 1937 to Nov 9, 1938
101   Albert J. McCoy Hancock, Madison Democratic Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 4, 1942
102   Clifton W. Berry Madison Democratic Nov 6, 1940 to Nov 4, 1942
103   Henry Fred Carey Madison Republican Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 8, 1944
   Donald Herbert Hunter Madison Republican Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 8, 1944
   Morris John Manuel Hancock, Madison Republican Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 8, 1944
106   Harry Muller Madison Democratic Nov 8, 1944 to Nov 6, 1946
   Thomas Sosbe Madison Democratic Nov 8, 1944 to Nov 6, 1946
   Ernest Edwin Warrum Hancock, Madison Democratic Nov 8, 1944 to Nov 6, 1946
109   Paul Clifford Hamilton, Sr. Madison Republican Nov 6, 1946 to Nov 3, 1948
   Charles Herbert Hartley Madison Republican Nov 6, 1946 to Nov 3, 1948
   Morris John Manuel Hancock, Madison Republican Nov 6, 1946 to Nov 3, 1948
112   Joy Julian Bailey Madison Democratic Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 5, 1952
   Harry Muller Madison Democratic Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 8, 1950
   John Jennings Sullivan Hancock, Madison Democratic Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 8, 1950
115   Otis Allen Kopp Madison Democratic Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 5, 1952
   Ralph W. Myers Hancock, Madison Democratic Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 5, 1952
117   Arthur Henry Atwell Madison Republican Nov 5, 1952 to Nov 3, 1954
   Wendell L. Hollingsworth Hancock, Madison Republican Nov 5, 1952 to Nov 3, 1954
   George Wilbur McDermott Madison Republican Nov 5, 1952 to Nov 3, 1954
120   Joy Julian Bailey Madison Democratic Nov 3, 1954 to Nov 7, 1956
   John L. Kirkpatrick Hancock, Madison Democratic Nov 3, 1954 to Nov 7, 1956
   Robert Lee Rock Madison Democratic Nov 3, 1954 to Nov 7, 1956
123   Arthur Henry Atwell Madison Republican Nov 7, 1956 to Nov 5, 1958
   Dale E. Flora Madison Republican Nov 7, 1956 to Nov 5, 1958
   Wendell L. Hollingsworth Hancock, Madison Republican Nov 7, 1956 to Nov 30, 1956
   Vacant Hancock, Madison Nov 30, 1956 to Nov 5, 1958
126   Robert Lee Rock Madison Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 4, 1964
   Joy Julian Bailey Madison Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 9, 1960
   John L. Kirkpatrick Hancock, Madison Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 9, 1960
129   William T. Sebree Madison Democratic Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 9, 1966
   Merrill Chester Graham Hancock, Madison Republican Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 7, 1962
131   John L. Kirkpatrick Hancock, Madison Democratic Nov 7, 1962 to Nov 4, 1964
132   Carlin Ford Dawson Madison Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
   Forrest French, Jr. Hancock, Madison Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
134   Kenneth Bruce Bays District 19 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 4, 1970
   Robert Eugene Humphrey District 19 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 4, 1970
   Joseph A. Clark District 19 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Sep 1, 1968
   Vacant District 19 Sep 1, 1968 to Nov 6, 1968
137   Helen E. Martin Achor District 19 Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 4, 1970
138   Craig Bartlett Campbell District 19 Democratic Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972
   William T. Sebree District 19 Democratic Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972
   James J. Waymire District 19 Democratic Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972
141   Craig Bartlett Campbell District 36 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982
   Richard Mac Dellinger District 34 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982
   John Morrison Blevins District 35 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 8, 1978
   Janiece Lucille Crimmins District 25 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974
   Mac Eugene Love District 25 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974
   Herbert Ernest Williams District 26 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974
147   Alan Lloyd Zirkle District 26 Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 5, 1980
   Mendle E. Adams District 25 Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 3, 1976
   Michael Mark Balsbaugh District 25 Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 3, 1976
150   Ralph Duckwall District 25 Republican Nov 3, 1976 to Nov 3, 1982
   Mac Eugene Love District 25 Republican Nov 3, 1976 to Nov 3, 1982
152   Patrick James Kiely District 35 Republican Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 3, 1982
153   Steven Randall Johnson District 26 Republican Nov 5, 1980 to Nov 3, 1982
154   Richard Mac Dellinger District 38 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 4, 1992
   Patrick James Kiely District 36 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 6, 1991
   Ralph Duckwall District 31 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 5, 1986
   Craig Bartlett Campbell District 37 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1984
   Paul Eric Turner District 31 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Mar 6, 1984
   District 31 Republican Mar 6, 1984 to Nov 5, 1986
159   Rolland Webber District 37 Democratic Nov 7, 1984 to Nov 4, 1998
160   M. Tracy Boatwright District 31 Democratic Nov 5, 1986 to Nov 4, 1992
   Richard A. (Pete) Beck District 31 Democratic Nov 5, 1986 to Nov 4, 1992
   Vacant District 36 Nov 6, 1991 to Nov 18, 1991
162   L. Jack Lutz District 36 Republican Nov 18, 1991 to Nov 6, 2002
163   Richard A. (Pete) Beck District 32 Democratic Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 9, 1994
164   Scott Mellinger District 37 Democratic Nov 9, 1994 to Dec 13, 2001
   Vacant District 37 Dec 13, 2001 to Dec 27, 2001
165   Scott Reske District 37 Democratic Dec 27, 2001 to Nov 7, 2012
166   Paul Eric Turner District 32 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Nov 30, 2014
   L. Jack Lutz District 35 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Nov 5, 2014
   Terri Austin District 36 Democratic Nov 7, 2012 to Present
   Bob Cherry District 53 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present
170   Melanie Wright District 35 Democratic Nov 5, 2014 to Present
   Vacant District 32 Nov 30, 2014 to Dec 15, 2014
171   Tony Cook District 32 Republican Dec 15, 2014 to Present