Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Marshall County

Established: February 7, 1835
Named for: U.S. Supreme Court Chief Justice John Marshall
County seat: Plymouth
Other cities/towns: Bremen
County number: 50

Chronological listing of State Representatives for Marshall County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   Jonathan A. Liston LaPorte, Newton, Porter, St. Joseph, Starke, Fulton, Marshall, Pulaski Feb 7, 1835 to Dec 7, 1835
   John Butler Chapman Elkhart, LaGrange, Steuben, DeKalb, Kosciusko, Marshall, Whitley Feb 7, 1835 to Dec 7, 1835
3   Ebenezer Mattoon Chamberlain Elkhart, LaGrange, Steuben, DeKalb, Kosciusko, Marshall, Whitley Democratic Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836
   Jonathan A. Liston LaPorte, Newton, Porter, St. Joseph, Starke, Fulton, Marshall, Pulaski Whig Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836
5   Joel Long, Sr. Kosciusko, Marshall, Starke Democratic Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837
6   Aaron M. Perine Kosciusko, Marshall, Starke Democratic Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 2, 1839
7   Amzi Lewis Wheeler Kosciusko, Marshall, Starke Democratic Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840
8   Peter L. Runyan Kosciusko, Marshall, Starke Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841
9   William Rannells Fulton, Marshall, Starke Whig Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842
10   Joseph Robbins Fulton, Marshall, Starke Democratic Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 2, 1844
11   William G. Pomeroy Fulton, Marshall, Starke Whig Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 1, 1845
12   Anthony F. Smith Fulton, Marshall, Starke Whig Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846
13   James O. Parks Fulton, Marshall, Starke Democratic Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847
14   John J. Shryock Fulton, Marshall, Starke Democratic Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848
15   Enos S. Tuttle Fulton, Marshall, Starke Whig Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849
16   Hugh Miller Fulton, Marshall, Starke Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850
17   William McFarlin Patterson Fulton, Marshall, Starke Democratic Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851
18   Thomas Sumner Marshall, Starke Whig Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852
19   Eli Brown Marshall, Starke Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
20   Amzi Lewis Wheeler Marshall, Starke Democratic Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856
21   Eli Brown Marshall, Starke Democratic Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858
22   James O. Parks Marshall, Starke Republican Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860
23   Marcus A. O. Packard Marshall, Starke Democratic Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 9, 1864
24   Lloyd Glazebrook Marshall, Starke Democratic Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 7, 1866
25   Daniel Edgar Van Valkenburgh Marshall, Starke Democratic Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868
26   Amasa Johnson Marshall, St. Joseph Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 9, 1870
   Daniel McDonald Marshall Democratic Nov 4, 1868 to Mar 4, 1869
   Vacant Marshall Mar 4, 1869 to Mar 24, 1869
   Daniel McDonald Marshall Democratic Mar 24, 1869 to May 13, 1869
   Vacant Marshall May 13, 1869 to Nov 9, 1870
28   Joseph Henderson Marshall, St. Joseph Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 4, 1874
   Milton M. Galentine Marshall Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872
30   Reason B. Eaton Marshall Democratic Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874
31   William C. McMichael Marshall, St. Joseph Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876
   Designey Albert Snyder Marshall Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876
33   Joseph W. Davis Marshall Democratic Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878
   John W. Houghton Marshall, St. Joseph Democratic Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878
35   James M. Confer Marshall Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880
   Thomas J. Garoutte Marshall, St. Joseph Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880
37   Thomas Sumner Marshall Democratic Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882
38   William Shaw Marshall Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 5, 1884
39   Charles P. Kellison Marshall Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 7, 1888
40   Jacob William Eidson Marshall Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 5, 1890
41   Arthur L. Thomson Marshall Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892
42   John W. Baugher Marshall Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894
43   Millard Wright Simons Marshall Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896
44   Adam E. Wise Marshall Democratic Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 7, 1900
45   Clay Worl Metsker Marshall Democratic Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 5, 1902
46   Charles Augustus Lemert Marshall Democratic Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 9, 1904
47   Daniel McDonald Marshall Democratic Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 4, 1908
48   William Lee Sarber Marshall Democratic Nov 4, 1908 to Jan 23, 1909
   Vacant Marshall Jan 23, 1909 to Feb 12, 1909
49   Adam E. Wise Marshall Democratic Feb 12, 1909 to Nov 6, 1912
50   John Runa Jones Marshall Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 8, 1916
51   Ralph Raymond Jacoby Marshall Democratic Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918
52   Schuyler Colfax Shilling Marshall Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 3, 1920
53   Henry Lawrence Humrichouser Marshall Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 8, 1922
54   John Walter Kitch Marshall Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 3, 1926
55   Delph L. McKesson Marshall Democratic Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 9, 1932
56   John Runa Jones Marshall Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 7, 1934
57   Robert Clarence Stephens Marshall Democratic Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 4, 1936
58   John Walter Kitch Marshall Democratic Nov 4, 1936 to Jul 1, 1938
   Vacant Marshall Jul 1, 1938 to Nov 9, 1938
59   Walter S. Baker Marshall Republican Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 6, 1946
60   Harry Edward Danielson Marshall Republican Nov 6, 1946 to Nov 5, 1952
61   Eugene Stanley Marshall Republican Nov 5, 1952 to Nov 3, 1954
62   Raymonde Alexis Clarke Marshall Republican Nov 3, 1954 to Nov 7, 1956
63   Otis Ray Bowen Marshall Republican Nov 7, 1956 to Nov 5, 1958
64   Forest Nelson McLaughlin Marshall Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 9, 1960
65   Otis Ray Bowen Marshall Republican Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 9, 1966
   District 8 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972
66   James Lowell Drews District 18 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974
67   George Edward Cook District 18 Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 3, 1982
68   Richard William Mangus District 6 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 4, 1992
   George Edward Cook District 17 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Feb 20, 1990
   Gregory E. Mishler District 22 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 9, 1988
71   Kent J. Adams District 22 Republican Nov 9, 1988 to Nov 4, 1992
   Vacant District 17 Feb 20, 1990 to Mar 4, 1990
72   Gary L. Cook District 17 Democratic Mar 4, 1990 to Nov 6, 2002
73   Timothy Harman District 17 Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 9, 2016
74   Jack Edward Jordan District 17 Republican Nov 9, 2016 to Present