Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Miami County

Established: April 2, 1832
Named for: Miami Tribe of indigenous people
County seat: Peru
County number: 52

Chronological listing of State Representatives for Miami County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   Walter Wilson Carroll, Cass, Miami, White, Wabash Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 2, 1833
2   Gillis McBean Carroll, Cass, Miami, White, Wabash Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834
3   Chauncy Carter Carroll, Cass, Miami, White, Wabash Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835
4   Gillis McBean Carroll, Cass, Miami, White, Fulton, Jasper, Kosciusko, Pulaski, Wabash Democratic Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836
5   William N. Hood Fulton, Miami Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 3, 1838
6   Alexander Wilson Fulton, Miami Whig Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 7, 1840
7   William M. Reyburn Fulton, Miami Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841
8   Daniel Roberts Bearss Miami, Wabash Whig Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842
9   Gabriel Swihart Miami, Wabash Democratic Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 4, 1843
   Amzi Lewis Wheeler Fulton, Miami, Starke Democratic Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 4, 1843
11   Daniel Roberts Bearss Miami, Wabash Whig Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 2, 1844
12   John Upfold Pettit Miami, Wabash Democratic Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 1, 1845
13   Benjamin Henton Miami, Wabash Democratic Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846
14   George Washington Holman Miami Democratic Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847
15   Alphonso A. Cole Miami, Wabash Whig Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848
16   Nathaniel Olin Ross Miami Democratic Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849
17   Alphonso A. Cole Miami, Wabash Whig Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850
18   Richard F. Donaldson Miami Democratic Dec 30, 1850 to Nov 3, 1852
19   Benjamin Henton Miami, Wabash Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
20   Nelson W. Dickerson Miami Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856
21   Reuben C. Harrison Miami Democratic Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858
22   William Smith Miami Republican Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 5, 1862
23   Richard F. Donaldson Miami Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 9, 1864
24   Jonas Hoover Miami Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 7, 1866
25   Nathan Olin Ross Miami Democratic Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868
26   Robert Miller Miami, Wabash Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 9, 1870
   Jonathan D. Cox Miami Democratic Nov 4, 1868 to Mar 4, 1869
   Vacant Miami Mar 4, 1869 to Mar 24, 1869
   Jonathan D. Cox Miami Democratic Mar 24, 1869 to May 13, 1869
   Vacant Miami May 13, 1869 to Nov 9, 1870
   Jonathan D. Cox Miami Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872
   John L. Knight Miami, Wabash Republican Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872
29   John W. Eward Miami Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874
   Cyrus V. N. Lent Miami, Wabash Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874
31   David Charters Miami Republican Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876
   Samuel Woody Howard, Miami Republican Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876
33   William Henry Thomson Howard, Miami Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878
   William Zehring Miami Democratic Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878
35   Albert Cole Bearss Miami Republican Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880
   George Irving Reed Howard, Miami Republican Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880
37   Charles Albert Cole Miami Democratic Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882
38   Nott Noble Antrim Miami Republican Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 5, 1884
39   Henry Vantyle Passage Miami Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886
40   Charles G. Cox Cass, Miami Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 5, 1890
   Jabez Thomas Cox Miami Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888
42   William Wallace Robbins Miami Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 9, 1892
43   Marcus M. Kilgore Cass, Miami Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892
44   John Marquiss Blair Cass, Miami Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894
   Henry Vantyle Passage Miami Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894
46   George Truman Grimes Miami Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896
   James Flynn Stutesman Cass, Miami Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896
48   David Haifley Miami Democratic Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898
   Peter Wallrath Cass, Miami Democratic Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898
50   Joseph Cunningham Miami Democratic Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900
   Orlando Allen Somers Grant, Howard, Huntington, Miami, Wabash Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900
52   James Flynn Stutesman Grant, Howard, Huntington, Miami, Wabash Republican Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 9, 1904
   Henry Vantyle Passage Miami Democratic Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 5, 1902
54   Franklin Wallace Bearss Miami Republican Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 9, 1904
55   James E. McHenry Grant, Howard, Huntington, Miami, Wabash Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906
   Ethan Thomas Reasoner Miami Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906
57   Burton Green Miami Democratic Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 4, 1908
   Charles Edward Scholl Carroll, Howard, Miami Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 4, 1908
59   James Powhatan Davis Carroll, Howard, Miami Democratic Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 9, 1910
   Ira Albert Kessler Miami Republican Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 9, 1910
61   William A. Breining Carroll, Howard, Miami Republican Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 6, 1912
   William Adelbert Hammond Miami Democratic Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 6, 1912
63   Jacob Andrew Cunningham Miami Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 8, 1916
   James Powhatan Davis Carroll, Howard, Miami Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 4, 1914
65   Perry Rule Carroll, Howard, Miami Democratic Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916
66   Burton Green Fulton, Miami Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 3, 1920
   Ira Albert Kessler Miami Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 3, 1920
68   Donald Morton Coppock Miami Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 8, 1922
   Hugh Brackett Holman Fulton, Miami Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 8, 1922
70   William Hart Miami Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1924
71   Franklin King McElheny Miami Democratic Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 3, 1926
72   Henry Guy Ballard Miami Republican Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 5, 1930
73   Rollin Speck Place Miami Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 7, 1934
74   George W. Wolf Miami Democratic Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 6, 1940
75   Clayson Edwin Moseley Miami Republican Nov 6, 1940 to Nov 3, 1948
76   Rollin Speck Place Miami Democratic Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 8, 1950
77   David Elbert Brown Miami Republican Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 3, 1954
78   Leo Owen Sullivan Miami Republican Nov 3, 1954 to Nov 5, 1958
79   Charles Richard Grady Miami Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 9, 1960
80   Kermit Owen Burrous Miami Republican Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 4, 1964
81   John A. Shea Miami Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
82   Kermit Owen Burrous District 12 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972
   J. Harold Mertz District 12 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972
84   Kermit Owen Burrous District 22 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 5, 1980
   Robert Beauchamp District 23 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Jan 7, 1975
86   Loren Edwin Winger District 23 Democratic Jan 7, 1975 to Nov 3, 1982
87   Raymond Earl Musselman District 22 Republican Nov 5, 1980 to Nov 3, 1982
   District 23 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 4, 1992
   Ralph Duckwall District 31 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 5, 1986
   Paul Eric Turner District 31 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Mar 6, 1984
   District 31 Republican Mar 6, 1984 to Nov 5, 1986
90   M. Tracy Boatwright District 31 Democratic Nov 5, 1986 to Nov 4, 1992
   Richard A. (Pete) Beck District 31 Democratic Nov 5, 1986 to Nov 4, 1992
92   John R. Davis District 24 Democratic Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 9, 1994
   Richard A. (Pete) Beck District 32 Democratic Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 9, 1994
94   Rich W. McClain District 24 Republican Nov 9, 1994 to Nov 7, 2012
95   William C. Friend District 23 Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 7, 2018
96   David A. Wolkins District 18 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present
97   Ethan Manning District 23 Republican Nov 7, 2018 to Present