Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Noble County

Established: June 1, 1835
Named for: Indiana's First U.S. Senator, James Noble
County seat: Albion
Other cities/towns: Kendallville, Ligonier
County number: 57

Chronological listing of State Representatives for Noble County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   Thomas Gale DeKalb, LaGrange, Noble, Steuben Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837
2   David B. Herriman DeKalb, LaGrange, Noble, Steuben Democratic Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 7, 1840
3   John B. Howe DeKalb, LaGrange, Noble, Steuben Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841
4   John Thompson LaGrange, Noble Democratic Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842
5   William Mitchell LaGrange, Noble Whig Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 4, 1843
6   Joshua T. Hobbs LaGrange, Noble Whig Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 2, 1844
7   William H. Nimmon LaGrange, Noble Whig Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 1, 1845
8   Thomas Henderson Wilson LaGrange, Noble Democratic Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846
   Noble Democratic Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847
9   William H. Nimmon LaGrange, Noble Whig Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848
10   Elijah Ashley Webster LaGrange, Noble Whig Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849
11   Rufus D. Keeny LaGrange, Noble Whig Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850
12   Abraham Pancake Noble Democratic Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851
13   Jerome Sweet Noble Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852
14   John F. Brothwell Noble Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
   Noble Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856
15   William M. Clapp Noble Republican Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858
16   Henry C. Stanley Noble Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860
17   Joshua R. Randall Noble Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862
18   Timothy Baker Noble Republican Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 9, 1864
19   Phillip Ziegler Noble Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 7, 1866
20   George W. Geisendorff Noble Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868
21   George W. Chapman Elkhart, Noble Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 9, 1870
   Freeman Tabor Noble Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 9, 1870
23   Henry C. Stanley Noble Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 4, 1874
   Joseph Hutton Defrees Elkhart, Noble Republican Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872
25   David S. Scott Elkhart, Noble Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874
26   George T. Barney Elkhart, Noble Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876
   Oliver D. Willett Noble Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876
28   Orlando Kimmell Noble Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878
   Jacob C. Zimmerman Elkhart, Noble Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878
30   James D. Osborne Elkhart, Noble Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880
   Jacob H. Shauck Noble Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880
32   Hiram Iddings DeKalb, Elkhart, Noble Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882
   Venorris R. Taylor Noble Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882
34   Eli Baron Gerber DeKalb, Elkhart, Noble Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 5, 1884
   John Gants Noble Republican Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 5, 1884
36   William M. Barney DeKalb, Elkhart, Noble Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886
   George W. Carr Noble Republican Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886
38   Hiram McCray Noble Republican Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888
   William M. Van Slyke DeKalb, Elkhart, Noble Republican Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888
40   Charles Gerard Conn DeKalb, Elkhart, Noble Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 5, 1890
   Hiram Iddings Noble Republican Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 5, 1890
42   James Roscoe Noble Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892
   Norman Teal DeKalb, Elkhart, Noble Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892
   Noble Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894
44   Orson L. Woodruff Noble Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 9, 1898
45   Edwin W. Knepper DeKalb, Elkhart, Noble Republican Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898
46   Adam Gants Noble Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900
47   Eli Baron Gerber Noble Democratic Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 5, 1902
48   John M. Schermerhorn Noble Republican Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 9, 1904
49   Frederick L. Bodenhafer Noble Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906
50   Joseph C. Kimmell Noble Democratic Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 4, 1908
51   Joseph T. Stahl Noble Democratic Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 9, 1910
52   Vermont Marsten Finley Noble Republican Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 6, 1912
53   Marion Francis Franks Noble Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 4, 1914
54   Forrest Euguene Field Noble Republican Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916
55   John H. C. Hoffman Noble Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 8, 1922
56   Bernard Fowler Haines Noble Republican Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 3, 1926
57   Edward Prentiss Eagles Noble Democratic Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 7, 1928
58   Harvey G. Eshelman Noble Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 9, 1932
59   Theodore Jerome Spurgeon Noble Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 7, 1934
60   John Harrison Schermerhorn Noble Republican Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 4, 1936
61   Theodore Jerome Spurgeon Noble Democratic Nov 4, 1936 to Nov 9, 1938
62   John Harrison Schermerhorn Noble Republican Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 4, 1942
63   Gerry DeHoff Noble Republican Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 8, 1944
64   Laurence Dooley Baker Noble Republican Nov 8, 1944 to Nov 5, 1958
65   Ellsworth C. Peterson Noble Republican Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 4, 1964
66   Harold Eugene (Gene) Cogan LaGrange, Noble Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
67   Richard Eugene Shank District 5 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972
   Ellsworth C. Peterson District 5 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972
   John Friday Coppes District 5 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Apr 1, 1969
   Vacant District 5 Apr 1, 1969 to Nov 4, 1970
70   Philip Tipton Warner District 5 Republican Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972
71   Ellsworth C. Peterson District 12 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974
72   Elbert O. Roe District 12 Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 5, 1980
73   J. Bradley Fox District 12 Republican Nov 5, 1980 to Nov 3, 1982
74   Phyllis Joan Ruble Pond District 20 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 4, 1992
   J. Bradley Fox District 2 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 4, 1992
   Barbara Louise Engle District 20 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 4, 1992
   Richard L. Worden, Sr. District 20 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1990
   Thames LeRoy Mauzy District 18 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 9, 1988
79   Ben GiaQuinta District 20 Democratic Nov 9, 1988 to Nov 4, 1992
80   Robert Kenneth Alderman District 83 Republican Nov 4, 1992 to May 8, 2005
   W. Dale Sturtz District 52 Democratic Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 6, 2002
82   Marlin Stutzman District 52 Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 5, 2008
   Vacant District 83 May 8, 2005 to May 25, 2005
83   Matt Bell District 83 Republican May 25, 2005 to Nov 3, 2010
84   David Yarde District 52 Republican Nov 5, 2008 to Nov 7, 2012
85   David Ober District 82 Republican Nov 3, 2010 to Apr 1, 2018
   Vacant District 82 Apr 1, 2018 to Apr 26, 2018
86   David Abbott District 82 Republican Apr 26, 2018 to Present