Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Ohio County

Established: March 1, 1844
Named for: Ohio River
County seat: Rising Sun
County number: 58

Chronological listing of State Representatives for Ohio County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   William Lanius Dearborn, Ohio Democratic Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 7, 1846
   Oliver Heustis Dearborn, Ohio Democratic Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 1, 1845
   John Lewis Dearborn, Ohio Democratic Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 1, 1845
4   George Cornelius Dearborn, Ohio Whig Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846
   Richard Dawes Slater, Sr. Dearborn, Ohio Democratic Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846
6   John Tait, Jr. Ohio, Switzerland Whig Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847
7   Samuel Fulton Covington Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848
   Charles T. Jones Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848
9   Daniel Kelso Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849
10   John W. Spencer Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850
   John W. Wright Ohio, Switzerland Whig Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850
12   Thomas Armstrong Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851
13   Samuel Porter Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852
   John W. Spencer Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852
15   Hazlett E. Dodd Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
   Oliver Dufour Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
17   David Cain Ohio, Switzerland Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856
   George W. Harryman Ohio, Switzerland Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856
19   John James Hayden Ohio, Switzerland Know Nothing Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858
   John W. Wright Ohio, Switzerland Know Nothing Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858
21   William H. Gregory Ohio, Switzerland Republican Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860
22   Hugh T. Williams Ohio, Switzerland Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862
23   Robert N. Lamb Ohio, Switzerland Republican Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 9, 1864
24   Augustus Welch Ohio, Switzerland Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 7, 1866
25   James North Ohio, Switzerland Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868
26   Stephen H. Stewart Ohio, Switzerland Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 9, 1870
27   William G. Holland Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872
28   Benjamin F. North Ohio, Switzerland Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874
29   William T. Pate Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876
30   William Freeman Ohio, Switzerland Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878
31   John Downey Works Ohio, Switzerland Greenback Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880
32   Stephen H. Stewart Ohio, Switzerland Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 5, 1884
33   George Singer Pleasants Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886
   Dearborn, Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 5, 1890
34   Thomas M. Kyle Dearborn, Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892
35   Hugh Dunn McMullen Dearborn, Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894
36   Andrew James Bowers Dearborn, Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 7, 1894 to Feb 11, 1895
37   Francis M. Miller Dearborn, Ohio, Switzerland Republican Feb 11, 1895 to Nov 4, 1896
38   Andrew James Bowers Dearborn, Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898
39   Cornelius Dale Green Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900
40   Francis M. Miller Ohio, Switzerland Republican Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 5, 1902
41   William M. Green Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 9, 1904
42   Benjamin Silas Potter Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906
43   Henry B. Steele Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 4, 1908
44   Dilver E. Douglas Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 9, 1910
45   George Humphrey Keeney Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 6, 1912
46   Stephen J. Dibble Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 8, 1916
47   Joseph Leonard Axby Dearborn, Ohio Democratic Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 3, 1920
48   William Francis Hannberg Dearborn, Ohio Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 8, 1922
49   Julius G. Schwing Dearborn, Ohio Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 3, 1926
50   Howard Curtis Bennett Dearborn, Ohio Democratic Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 9, 1932
51   Henry C. Asche Dearborn, Ohio Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 7, 1934
52   Floyd L. Roush Dearborn, Ohio Democratic Nov 7, 1934 to Oct 29, 1935
   Vacant Dearborn, Ohio Oct 29, 1935 to Nov 4, 1936
53   Ernest Aurelia Gulley Dearborn, Ohio Democratic Nov 4, 1936 to Nov 6, 1940
54   Thaddeus Ray Geisert Dearborn, Ohio Democratic Nov 6, 1940 to Nov 4, 1942
55   George Clarence Cole Dearborn, Ohio Democratic Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 6, 1946
56   William C. Burns Dearborn, Ohio Republican Nov 6, 1946 to Nov 3, 1948
57   Edgar Sweeney Sale Dearborn, Ohio Democratic Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 5, 1952
58   James L. Dunn Dearborn, Ohio Republican Nov 5, 1952 to Nov 3, 1954
59   John W. Stacy Dearborn, Ohio Democratic Nov 3, 1954 to Nov 7, 1962
60   C. Orville Phillips Dearborn, Ohio Democratic Nov 7, 1962 to Nov 4, 1964
   Jefferson, Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Apr 16, 1965
   Vacant Jefferson, Ohio, Switzerland Apr 16, 1965 to Nov 9, 1966
61   Ralph A. Dunbar District 32 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 4, 1970
   Harry Borman Spanagel District 32 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 4, 1970
63   Gary Lee Butler District 32 Democratic Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972
   Edward Earl Goble District 32 Democratic Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972
65   Gary Lee Butler District 57 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 5, 1980
66   Robert John Bischoff District 57 Democratic Nov 5, 1980 to Nov 3, 1982
   District 68 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 3, 2010
67   Randy Frye District 67 Republican Nov 3, 2010 to Present