Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Owen County

Established: January 1, 1819
Named for: Col. Abraham Owen, aide-de-camp to William Henry Harrison
County seat: Spencer
County number: 60

Chronological listing of State Representatives for Owen County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   Thomas Holdsworth Blake Daviess, Knox, Owen, Sullivan, Vigo, Dubois, Pike Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 27, 1820
   Peter Buell Allen Daviess, Knox, Owen, Sullivan, Vigo, Dubois, Pike Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 27, 1820
3   Robert Sturgus Daviess, Knox, Owen, Sullivan, Vigo, Dubois, Pike Nov 27, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821
   John McDonald Daviess, Knox, Owen, Sullivan, Vigo, Dubois, Pike Nov 27, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821
   George Rogers Clark Sullivan Daviess, Knox, Owen, Sullivan, Vigo, Dubois, Pike Nov 27, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821
6   Eli Dixon, Sr. Greene, Morgan, Owen Nov 19, 1821 to Dec 2, 1822
7   Hugh Barnes Greene, Morgan, Owen, Putnam Dec 2, 1822 to Dec 5, 1822
8   Eli Dixon, Sr. Greene, Morgan, Owen, Putnam Dec 5, 1822 to Jan 10, 1825
9   Daniel Harris Greene, Morgan, Owen Jan 10, 1825 to Dec 5, 1825
10   John Sims Greene, Morgan, Owen, Clay Dec 5, 1825 to Dec 4, 1826
11   Eli Dixon, Sr. Greene, Owen Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 3, 1827
12   Thomas F. G. Adams Greene, Owen Dec 3, 1827 to Dec 1, 1828
13   John M. Young Greene, Owen Dec 1, 1828 to Dec 7, 1829
14   Eli Dixon, Sr. Greene, Owen Dec 7, 1829 to Dec 6, 1830
15   James Galletly Greene, Owen Dec 6, 1830 to Dec 5, 1831
16   Robert M. Wooden Owen Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 2, 1833
17   George W. Moore Owen Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834
   Owen Democratic Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 5, 1836
18   Delana R. Eckels Owen Democratic Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837
19   Basil Champer Owen Whig Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 2, 1839
20   George W. Moore Owen Democratic Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840
21   Basil Champer Owen Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841
22   Martin Snoddy Owen Democratic Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842
23   George W. Moore Owen Democratic Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 2, 1844
24   Frederick Hauser Owen Democratic Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 1, 1845
25   George W. Moore Owen Democratic Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846
26   James W. Dobson Owen Democratic Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 4, 1848
27   David M. Dobson Owen Democratic Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849
28   James F. Miller Owen Whig Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850
29   William Millikin Franklin Owen Democratic Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851
30   James W. Dobson Owen Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852
31   Alfred Dyer Owen Whig Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
32   John D. Montgomery Owen Democratic Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856
33   George W. Moore Owen Democratic Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858
34   John Harmon Martin Owen Republican Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860
35   William Combes Owen Democratic Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862
36   Jacob Vance Wolfe Owen Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 9, 1864
37   John M. Stucky Owen Democratic Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 7, 1866
38   Benjamin Hays Owen Democratic Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868
39   Wiley E. Dittemore Owen Democratic Nov 4, 1868 to Mar 4, 1869
   Vacant Owen Mar 4, 1869 to Mar 24, 1869
   Wiley E. Dittemore Owen Democratic Mar 24, 1869 to May 13, 1869
   Vacant Owen May 13, 1869 to Nov 9, 1870
40   Walker R. Guthrie Owen Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872
41   Jesse H. Reno Owen Democratic Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 6, 1878
42   Bernard Schweitzer Owen Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 8, 1882
43   John S. Montgomery Owen Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 5, 1884
44   Wiley E. Dittemore Owen Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886
45   John S. Montgomery Owen Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888
46   Samuel R. McKelvey Owen Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 5, 1890
47   James L. Smith Owen Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892
48   John L. Duncan Owen Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 4, 1896
49   Luther U. Downey Owen Democratic Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898
   Clay, Owen Democratic Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900
50   Joshua Rich Horsfield Clay, Owen Democratic Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 5, 1902
51   Tennessee P. Lewis Clay, Owen Republican Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 9, 1904
52   Temple Guy Pierson Clay, Owen Democratic Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 4, 1908
53   Benjamin Franklin Mugg Clay, Owen Democratic Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 9, 1910
54   John Mason Duncan Clay, Owen Democratic Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 4, 1914
55   Hubert Hickam Clay, Owen Democratic Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916
56   George Reuben Griffin Greene, Owen, Sullivan Democratic Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918
57   Oliver Edmund Dunn Greene, Owen, Sullivan Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 3, 1920
58   James Basil Filbert Greene, Owen, Sullivan Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 8, 1922
59   Willis Elbert Gill Owen, Putnam Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 3, 1926
60   Harlan Russell Denton Owen, Putnam Democratic Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 5, 1930
61   Harry Martin Stamp Owen, Putnam Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 7, 1934
62   William Eugene Treadway Owen, Putnam Democratic Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 9, 1938
63   Renos Harlan Richards Owen, Putnam Republican Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 6, 1946
64   Omar Patrick Brown Owen, Putnam Republican Nov 6, 1946 to Nov 3, 1948
65   Roscoe Gibson Scott Owen, Putnam Democratic Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 8, 1950
66   David Lloyd Grimes Owen, Putnam Republican Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 5, 1958
67   John W. Earnshaw Owen, Putnam Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 9, 1960
68   Charles William Edwards Owen, Putnam Republican Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 4, 1964
69   Harold William Stewart Owen, Parke, Putnam Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
70   Wilford Clinton Edwards District 31 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972
   Jack Wade McIntyre District 31 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972
72   John Joseph Thomas District 48 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982
   Marilyn Frances Schultz District 51 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982
   Jack Wade McIntyre District 61 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 8, 1978
75   Donald W. Dean District 61 Republican Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 3, 1982
76   Wendell Laverne (Vern) Tincher District 46 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 9, 1994
77   David Lohr District 46 Republican Nov 9, 1994 to Nov 6, 1996
78   Wendell Laverne (Vern) Tincher District 46 Democratic Nov 6, 1996 to Nov 6, 2002
79   Ralph M. Foley District 47 Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 7, 2012
   Brooks LaPlante District 46 Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 3, 2004
81   Wendell Laverne (Vern) Tincher District 46 Democratic Nov 3, 2004 to Nov 3, 2010
82   Bob Heaton District 46 Republican Nov 3, 2010 to Present
83   James Baird District 44 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Nov 7, 2018
84   Beau Baird District 44 Republican Nov 7, 2018 to Present