Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

St. Joseph County

Established: April 1, 1830
Named for: St. Joseph River
County seat: South Bend
Other cities/towns: Granger, Mishawaka
County number: 71

Chronological listing of State Representatives for St. Joseph County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   Joseph Holman Allen, Cass, Elkhart, St. Joseph Dec 6, 1830 to Dec 5, 1831
2   Samuel Hanna Allen, Elkhart, St. Joseph Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 3, 1832
3   George Crawford Allen, Elkhart, LaGrange, LaPorte, St. Joseph, Huntington Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 2, 1833
4   David Hoge Colerick Allen, Elkhart, LaGrange, LaPorte, St. Joseph, Huntington Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834
5   Jonathan A. Liston LaPorte, Newton, Porter, St. Joseph, Starke, Fulton, Marshall, Pulaski Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835
   LaPorte, Newton, Porter, St. Joseph, Starke, Fulton, Marshall, Pulaski Whig Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836
6   Thomas D. Baird St. Joseph Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837
7   John A. Henricks St. Joseph Whig Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 3, 1838
8   Elisha Egbert St. Joseph Whig Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 2, 1839
9   Leonard B. Rush St. Joseph Whig Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840
10   John D. Defrees St. Joseph Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 5, 1842
11   Hugh C. Flannegan St. Joseph Whig Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 4, 1843
12   Harris E. Hurlbut St. Joseph Whig Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 2, 1844
13   William Miller St. Joseph Whig Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 1, 1845
14   Thomas Stilwell Stanfield St. Joseph Whig Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 6, 1847
15   William Miller St. Joseph Whig Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 3, 1849
16   Mark Whinery St. Joseph Whig Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850
17   John Reynolds St. Joseph Whig Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851
18   Thomas Stilwell Stanfield St. Joseph Whig Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852
19   Jeremiah H. Service St. Joseph Whig Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
20   George C. Merrifield St. Joseph Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856
   St. Joseph Republican Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858
21   Thomas Stilwell Stanfield St. Joseph Republican Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860
22   John A. Henricks St. Joseph Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862
23   Andrew Anderson, Jr. St. Joseph Republican Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 9, 1864
24   John A. Henricks St. Joseph Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 7, 1866
25   Nelson Ferris St. Joseph Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868
26   Amasa Johnson Marshall, St. Joseph Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 9, 1870
   James Clymer Williams St. Joseph Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 9, 1870
28   William Webster Butterworth St. Joseph Republican Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 4, 1874
   Joseph Henderson Marshall, St. Joseph Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 4, 1874
30   David Rohrer Leeper St. Joseph Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 6, 1878
   William C. McMichael Marshall, St. Joseph Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876
32   John W. Houghton Marshall, St. Joseph Democratic Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878
33   Thomas J. Garoutte Marshall, St. Joseph Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880
   Henry Ginz St. Joseph Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880
35   Samuel Beatty St. Joseph, Starke Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882
   Thomas J. Wolfe St. Joseph Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882
37   Alexander H. Henderson St. Joseph, Starke Republican Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 5, 1884
   Christian Holler St. Joseph Republican Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 5, 1884
39   Lorenzo Dow Glazebrook St. Joseph, Starke Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886
   William C. McMichael St. Joseph Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886
41   William Hughes Stull St. Joseph Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 9, 1892
   Edward Alford Metzger St. Joseph Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 5, 1890
43   George V. Byrkit St. Joseph Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892
44   George H. Stover St. Joseph Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894
   Joseph Francis Suchanek St. Joseph Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894
46   Francis Eddy Lambert St. Joseph Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 9, 1898
   Edward C. Laidlow St. Joseph Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896
48   Edward Allen Jernegan St. Joseph Republican Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898
49   John J. Hayes St. Joseph Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900
   James N. Reece St. Joseph Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900
51   William B. Jackways St. Joseph Republican Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 9, 1904
   Adelbert D. Harris St. Joseph Republican Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 5, 1902
53   Thaddeus Mead Talcott, Jr. St. Joseph Republican Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 9, 1904
54   Gilbert Alfred Elliott St. Joseph Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 9, 1910
   Dudley Morton Shively St. Joseph Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906
56   Charles C. Kelley Pulaski, St. Joseph, Starke Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 4, 1908
   Allen B. Moon St. Joseph Democratic Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 4, 1908
58   Harry Calvin Miller Pulaski, St. Joseph, Starke Republican Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 9, 1910
   William Byron Schaefer St. Joseph Republican Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 9, 1910
60   George C. Clark St. Joseph Republican Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 6, 1912
   James Rodgers Guild Pulaski, St. Joseph, Starke Republican Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 6, 1912
   George P. Ross St. Joseph Republican Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 6, 1912
63   Peter A. Follmar Pulaski, St. Joseph, Starke Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 8, 1916
   George Washington Sands St. Joseph Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 4, 1914
   Charles Weidler St. Joseph Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 4, 1914
66   George Y. Hepler St. Joseph Democratic Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 6, 1918
   Charles Aloysius Hagerty St. Joseph Democratic Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916
68   Marion S. Gorski St. Joseph Democratic Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918
   Gustav F. Haslanger St. Joseph Democratic Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918
70   Arthur W. Barnard St. Joseph Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 3, 1920
   Charles Brereleye Byers St. Joseph Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 3, 1920
   Francis Marion Hamilton St. Joseph Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 3, 1920
73   Otto Roy Beyler St. Joseph Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 8, 1922
   Merlin Taylor Calef St. Joseph Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 8, 1922
   Asa E. Matthews St. Joseph Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Feb 7, 1921
   Vacant St. Joseph Feb 7, 1921 to Nov 8, 1922
76   A. Noel DuComb St. Joseph Republican Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1924
   Thomas H. Jackson St. Joseph Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1924
   Harry Charles Matthews St. Joseph Republican Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1924
79   Albert R. Bernhardt St. Joseph Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 3, 1926
   William Bell Calvert St. Joseph Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 3, 1926
   Woodson Studebaker Carlisle, Sr. St. Joseph Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 3, 1926
82   John Andrew Byers St. Joseph Democratic Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 7, 1928
   Bert Grover McClellan St. Joseph Democratic Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 7, 1928
   Herman Julius Weinke St. Joseph Democratic Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 7, 1928
85   Albert R. Bernhardt St. Joseph Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 5, 1930
   Edward Joseph Bouchard St. Joseph Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 5, 1930
   William Bell Calvert St. Joseph Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 5, 1930
88   Charles J. Allardt St. Joseph Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 7, 1934
   John Baptist Kuespert St. Joseph Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 9, 1932
   Francis Casimer Salata St. Joseph Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 9, 1932
91   Samuel Feiwell St. Joseph Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 7, 1934
   Aloysius V. Korpal St. Joseph Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 7, 1934
93   Stanley Stephen Gilbert St. Joseph Republican Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 4, 1936
   Clyde J. Jordan, Sr. St. Joseph Republican Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 4, 1936
   George C. Matthews St. Joseph Republican Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 4, 1936
96   Irving Garnitz St. Joseph Democratic Nov 4, 1936 to Nov 6, 1940
   John Samuel Gonas St. Joseph Democratic Nov 4, 1936 to Nov 9, 1938
   Cyriel Adiel Himschoot St. Joseph Democratic Nov 4, 1936 to Nov 9, 1938
99   Joseph Chester Allen, Sr. St. Joseph Democratic Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 4, 1942
   Thurman Charles Crook St. Joseph Democratic Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 4, 1942
101   Edward Anthony Olczak St. Joseph Democratic Nov 6, 1940 to Nov 4, 1942
102   Jesse Lee Dickinson St. Joseph Democratic Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 6, 1946
   William Ogden St. Joseph Democratic Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 8, 1944
   Louis F. Schultz St. Joseph Democratic Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 8, 1944
105   Louis F. Baldoni St. Joseph Democratic Nov 8, 1944 to Nov 6, 1946
   Roman F. Korpal St. Joseph Democratic Nov 8, 1944 to Nov 6, 1946
107   Zilford C. Carter St. Joseph Republican Nov 6, 1946 to Nov 3, 1948
   Merlin O. Hawbaker St. Joseph Republican Nov 6, 1946 to Nov 3, 1948
   Thomas James Leahy St. Joseph Republican Nov 6, 1946 to Nov 3, 1948
110   Patrick John Brennan St. Joseph Democratic Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 5, 1952
   Roman F. Korpal St. Joseph Democratic Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 5, 1952
   Edwin L. Davies St. Joseph Democratic Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 8, 1950
113   Jesse Lee Dickinson St. Joseph Democratic Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 5, 1958
114   Otto J. Pozgay St. Joseph Democratic Nov 5, 1952 to Nov 4, 1964
   Anna May Padberg Smelser St. Joseph Democratic Nov 5, 1952 to Nov 7, 1956
116   Perry Dallas Pointer St. Joseph Democratic Nov 7, 1956 to Nov 5, 1958
117   Howard William Snyder St. Joseph Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 7, 1962
   Donald Rae Yeagley St. Joseph Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 7, 1962
119   Richard Clay Bodine St. Joseph Democratic Nov 7, 1962 to Nov 9, 1966
   Leonard Harry Opperman St. Joseph Democratic Nov 7, 1962 to Nov 4, 1964
121   Burnett Calix Bauer St. Joseph Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
   Valjean Leon Dickinson St. Joseph Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
   John J. Frick St. Joseph Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
   Robert Edward Mahowald St. Joseph Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
125   Clayton Joseph Barber District 4 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972
   Burnett Calix Bauer District 4 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 4, 1970
   Charles Allison Barkley District 4 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968
   Richard Clay Bodine District 4 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968
   John J. Frick District 4 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968
130   Bernard Luther White, Jr. District 4 Democratic Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 8, 1972
   H. Dean Bolerjack District 4 Democratic Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 4, 1970
   John Joseph Loughlin District 4 Democratic Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 4, 1970
133   Burnett Patrick Bauer District 4 Democratic Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972
   Richard Clay Bodine District 4 Democratic Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972
   Richard D. Doyle District 4 Democratic Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972
136   Burnett Patrick Bauer District 8 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982
   Richard Dale Bell District 7 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982
   Robert James DuComb, Jr. District 9 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982
   Richard William Mangus District 10 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982
   Richard D. Doyle District 8 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 5, 1980
   Clifford Delos Arnold District 7 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Dec 10, 1979
   Richard Lee Lindsey District 9 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974
143   Richard Clay Bodine District 9 Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 3, 1982
   Vacant District 7 Democratic Dec 10, 1979 to Dec 28, 1979
144   Anita Olga Albu Bowser District 7 Democratic Dec 28, 1979 to Nov 5, 1980
145   Mary Kay McMahon Budak District 7 Republican Nov 5, 1980 to Nov 3, 1982
   Thomas S. Kromkowski District 8 Democratic Nov 5, 1980 to Nov 3, 1982
   District 7 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 8, 2006
   Burnett Patrick Bauer District 7 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 4, 1992
   Richard William Mangus District 6 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 4, 1992
   Robert LaVon Price District 5 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1984
   Lloyd Sherrett Taylor District 8 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1984
151   Michael A. Dvorak District 8 Democratic Nov 7, 1984 to Nov 6, 2002
   Robert R. Aller District 5 Republican Nov 7, 1984 to Nov 25, 1986
   Vacant District 5 Nov 25, 1986 to Dec 11, 1986
153   Paul J. Reese District 5 Republican Dec 11, 1986 to Nov 9, 1988
154   Craig R. Fry District 5 Democratic Nov 9, 1988 to Nov 7, 2012
155   Burnett Patrick Bauer District 6 Democratic Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 4, 2020
   Richard William Mangus District 21 Republican Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 3, 2004
   Dean R. Mock District 48 Republican Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 6, 2002
158   Jackie Walorski District 21 Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 3, 2010
159   David Niezgodski District 7 Democratic Nov 8, 2006 to Nov 9, 2016
160   Timothy Wesco District 21 Republican Nov 3, 2010 to Present
161   Dale DeVon District 5 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present
   Ryan Dvorak District 8 Democratic Nov 7, 2012 to Present
163   Joe Taylor, III District 7 Democratic Nov 9, 2016 to Dec 3, 2018
   Vacant District 7 Dec 3, 2018 to Dec 20, 2018
164   Ross Deal District 7 Democratic Dec 20, 2018 to Nov 4, 2020
165   Maureen Bauer District 6 Democratic Nov 4, 2020 to Present
   Jake Teshka District 7 Republican Nov 4, 2020 to Present