Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Switzerland County

Established: October 1, 1814
Named for: Switzerland, the country from which the first settlers came
County seat: Vevay
County number: 78

Chronological listing of State Senators for Switzerland County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   John Paul Jefferson, Switzerland Nov 4, 1816 to Dec 1, 1817
   Jefferson, Switzerland, Jennings, Ripley Dec 1, 1817 to Dec 6, 1819
2   William Cotton Jefferson, Switzerland, Jennings, Ripley Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 27, 1820
   Jefferson, Switzerland, Jennings, Ripley, Scott Nov 27, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821
   Ripley, Switzerland Nov 19, 1821 to Dec 2, 1822
3   George Craig Ripley, Switzerland Dec 2, 1822 to Dec 5, 1825
4   William Cotton Ripley, Switzerland Dec 5, 1825 to Dec 1, 1828
5   Stephen C. Stevens Ripley, Switzerland Dec 1, 1828 to Dec 5, 1831
6   John L. Dumont Ripley, Switzerland Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 1, 1834
   Ripley, Switzerland Whig Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 5, 1836
   Switzerland Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837
7   Martin R. Green Switzerland Democratic Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 7, 1840
8   Joseph Cary Eggleston Switzerland Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Jul 13, 1842
   Vacant Switzerland Jul 13, 1842 to Dec 5, 1842
9   Daniel Kelso Switzerland Whig Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 4, 1843
10   David Henry Switzerland Whig Dec 4, 1843 to Jan 10, 1844
   Vacant Switzerland Jan 10, 1844 to Dec 2, 1844
   David Henry Switzerland Whig Dec 1, 1844 to Dec 7, 1846
11   Martin R. Green Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 3, 1849
12   John Woods Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Nov 3, 1852
13   William H. Powell Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
14   Philander S. Sage Ohio, Switzerland Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856
   Ohio, Switzerland Know Nothing Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858
15   Benjamin L. Robinson Ohio, Switzerland Know Nothing Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860
   Ohio, Switzerland Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862
16   Alexander Cummins Downey Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 7, 1866
17   Flavius Josephus Bellamy Ohio, Switzerland Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868
   Ohio, Switzerland Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 9, 1870
18   Moses Kelley Rosebrugh Ripley, Switzerland Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 4, 1874
19   William Culbertson Ohio, Ripley, Switzerland Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 6, 1878
20   Levin James Woollen Ohio, Ripley, Switzerland Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880
   Dearborn, Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882
21   Columbus Johnston Dearborn, Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 3, 1886
22   Francis Marion Griffith Dearborn, Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1894
23   Columbus Johnston Dearborn, Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 9, 1898
24   William Anderson Guthrie Jefferson, Ripley, Switzerland Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 5, 1902
25   James M. Singer Jefferson, Ripley, Switzerland Democratic Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 7, 1906
26   Donald McCallum Jefferson, Ripley, Switzerland Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 9, 1910
27   Rowland Holman Jackson Jefferson, Ripley, Switzerland Democratic Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 8, 1916
28   Joseph P. Hemphill Dearborn, Jefferson, Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918
29   Joseph Marshall Cravens Dearborn, Jefferson, Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 8, 1922
   Clark, Jefferson, Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1930
30   Russell Patrick Kehoe Clark, Jefferson, Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 7, 1934
31   Claude Burten McBride Clark, Jefferson, Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 4, 1942
32   Samuel Wilson Isler Clark, Jefferson, Ohio, Switzerland Republican Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 8, 1950
33   Warren Wilburne Martin, Jr. Clark, Jefferson, Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 5, 1958
34   Clifford Hedge Maschmeyer Clark, Jefferson, Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 7, 1962
35   James M. Plaskett Clark, Jefferson, Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 7, 1962 to Nov 4, 1964
   Clark, Jefferson, Switzerland Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
36   Wilfrid John Ullrich District 31 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972
   District 43 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Jun 8, 1977
   Vacant District 43 Jun 8, 1977 to Jul 8, 1977
37   Robert John Bischoff District 43 Democratic Jul 8, 1977 to Nov 8, 1978
38   James Albert Lewis, Jr. District 45 Democratic Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 3, 2010
39   Jim Smith District 45 Republican Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 7, 2018
40   Chris Garten District 45 Republican Nov 7, 2018 to Present