Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Carroll County

Established: May 1, 1828
Named for: Declaration of Independence signer Charles Carroll
County seat: Delphi
County number: 08

Chronological listing of State Representatives for Carroll County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   Robert Taylor Carroll, Fountain, Montgomery, Switzerland, Warren Dec 1, 1828 to Dec 7, 1829
2   John Beard Carroll, Fountain, Montgomery, Switzerland, Warren Dec 7, 1829 to Dec 6, 1830
   Robert Johnson Carroll, Fountain, Montgomery, Switzerland, Warren Dec 7, 1829 to Dec 6, 1830
4   Abel Claypool Carroll, Clinton, Fountain, Montgomery, Switzerland, Warren Dec 6, 1830 to Dec 5, 1831
   John Beard Carroll, Clinton, Fountain, Montgomery, Switzerland, Warren Dec 6, 1830 to Dec 5, 1831
6   Walter Wilson Carroll, Cass Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 3, 1832
   Carroll, Cass, Miami, White, Wabash Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 2, 1833
7   Gillis McBean Carroll, Cass, Miami, White, Wabash Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834
8   Chauncy Carter Carroll, Cass, Miami, White, Wabash Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835
9   Gillis McBean Carroll, Cass, Miami, White, Fulton, Jasper, Kosciusko, Pulaski, Wabash Democratic Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836
10   Albert G. Hanna Carroll, Cass Democratic Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837
11   Samuel Milroy Carroll, Cass Democratic Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 3, 1838
   Carroll Democratic Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 2, 1839
12   Henry Bruce Milroy Carroll Democratic Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840
13   James McCulley Carroll Democratic Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841
14   Andrew L. Robinson Carroll Democratic Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 2, 1844
   Carroll, Howard Democratic Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 1, 1845
15   Henry P. Tedford Carroll, Howard Democratic Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846
16   Albert G. Hanna Carroll Democratic Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847
17   Thomas Thompson Carroll Whig Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848
18   James Odell Carroll Democratic Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849
19   Samuel Weaver Carroll Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850
20   Thomas Thompson Carroll Whig Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851
21   Albert G. Hanna Carroll Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852
22   John B. Milroy Carroll Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
23   John T. Gwinn Carroll Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856
24   Bernard F. Schermerhorn Carroll Democratic Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858
25   Nathaniel Black Carroll Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860
26   Thomas Thompson Carroll Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862
27   John B. Milroy Carroll Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 7, 1866
28   Andrew H. Evans Carroll Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868
29   Reuben W. Fairchild Carroll Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 9, 1870
30   Arthur Perry McFarland Carroll Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872
31   John T. Richardson Carroll Democratic Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874
32   James Lewis Johnson Carroll Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 6, 1878
33   Charles Edward Scholl Carroll Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880
34   William H. Weaver Carroll Democratic Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 5, 1884
35   John A. Cartwright Carroll Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886
36   Charles D. Harley Carroll Republican Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 5, 1890
37   James Lewis Johnson Carroll Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892
38   Charles E. Clauser Carroll Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894
39   Andrew Jackson Carroll Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896
40   Charles E. Clauser Carroll Democratic Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898
41   Milton Tilghman McCarty Carroll Democratic Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 5, 1902
42   Charles H. Harley Carroll Republican Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 9, 1904
43   Edward Elmer Pruitt Carroll Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906
44   Charles Edward Scholl Carroll, Howard, Miami Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 4, 1908
45   James Powhatan Davis Carroll, Howard, Miami Democratic Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 9, 1910
46   William A. Breining Carroll, Howard, Miami Republican Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 6, 1912
47   James Powhatan Davis Carroll, Howard, Miami Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 4, 1914
48   Perry Rule Carroll, Howard, Miami Democratic Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916
49   Elmer E. Eikenberry Carroll, Cass Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918
50   James Delaplane Carroll, Cass Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 8, 1922
51   Charles V. McCloskey Carroll, Cass Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1924
52   James Jefferson Reeder Carroll, Cass Democratic Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 3, 1926
53   Benjamin Franklin Wray Carroll, Cass Republican Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 7, 1928
54   John W. Guard Carroll, Cass Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 9, 1932
55   Raymond C. Wickersham Carroll, Cass Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 7, 1934
56   Bert B. Mayhill Carroll, Cass Republican Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 8, 1944
57   Robert Scott Justice Carroll, Cass Republican Nov 8, 1944 to Nov 3, 1948
58   Harley A. Mummert Carroll, Cass Democratic Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 8, 1950
59   Robert Scott Justice Carroll, Cass Republican Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 5, 1952
60   George Mahlon Kerlin Carroll, Cass Republican Nov 5, 1952 to Nov 5, 1958
61   Delbert Earl Smith Carroll, Cass Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 9, 1960
62   Walter Otto Sprinkle Carroll, Cass Republican Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 4, 1964
63   John Lloyd Lipp Carroll, Clinton Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
64   Kermit Owen Burrous District 12 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972
   J. Harold Mertz District 12 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972
66   Nelson Jaeger Becker District 21 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982
   Mattie Lucille McEwen Wooffendale District 28 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974
   Harry Vaughn Foreman District 27 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974
69   Joseph P. Harris District 27 Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 5, 1980
   Don Richard Stanley District 28 Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 8, 1978
71   William West Montgomery District 28 Republican Nov 8, 1978 to May 5, 1982
72   Richard Olin Regnier District 27 Republican Nov 5, 1980 to Nov 3, 1982
   Vacant District 28 May 5, 1982 to Jun 2, 1982
73   James Lloyd Davis District 28 Republican Jun 2, 1982 to May 8, 1998
74   Nelson Jaeger Becker District 24 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1984
   James Prather Jontz District 25 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1984
76   Tom Weatherwax District 24 Republican Nov 7, 1984 to Nov 9, 1988
   Katie Wolf District 25 Democratic Nov 7, 1984 to Dec 6, 1986
   Vacant District 25 Dec 6, 1986 to Dec 20, 1986
78   Robert N. Sabatini District 24 Democratic Dec 20, 1986 to Nov 4, 1992
79   Claire M. Leuck District 25 Democratic Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 6, 2002
   John R. Davis District 24 Democratic Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 9, 1994
   Vacant District 28 Nov 9, 1994 to May 28, 1998
81   John Cunningham District 28 Republican May 28, 1998 to Nov 4, 1998
82   Rich W. McClain District 24 Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 7, 2012
83   Don Lehe District 25 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present
   Heath VanNatter District 38 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present