Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Union County

Established: February 1, 1821
Named for: The county was formed from a union of parts of Fayette, Franklin, and Wayne Counties
County seat: Liberty
County number: 81

Chronological listing of State Senators for Union County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   John Conner Fayette, Union Nov 19, 1821 to Dec 2, 1822
2   Lewis Johnson Fayette, Union Dec 2, 1822 to Dec 5, 1825
3   Ross Smiley Fayette, Union Dec 5, 1825 to Dec 1, 1828
4   Newton Claypool Fayette, Union Dec 1, 1828 to Dec 5, 1831
5   James Leviston Fayette, Union Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 1, 1834
6   William Caldwell Fayette, Union Whig Dec 1, 1834 to May 26, 1836
   Vacant Fayette, Union May 26, 1836 to Dec 5, 1836
7   Newton Claypool Fayette, Union Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837
8   William Watt Fayette, Union Democratic Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 7, 1840
9   Samuel Wilson Parker Fayette, Union Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 4, 1843
10   James Leviston Fayette, Union Democratic Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 7, 1846
11   Henry S. Simpson Fayette, Union Whig Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 3, 1849
12   John S. Reid Fayette, Union Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Nov 3, 1852
13   Miner Meeker Fayette, Union Whig Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
   Fayette, Union Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856
14   John Yaryan Fayette, Union Republican Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858
15   Thomas Warren Bennett Fayette, Union Republican Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860
16   Benjamin Franklin Claypool Fayette, Union Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 9, 1864
17   Thomas Warren Bennett Fayette, Union Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 4, 1868
18   James Elliott Fayette, Union Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 6, 1872
19   Richard M. Haworth Fayette, Union Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874
   Fayette, Rush, Union Republican Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876
20   Milton Trusler Fayette, Rush, Union Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 3, 1880
21   Jesse J. Spann Fayette, Rush, Union Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 5, 1884
22   James Nelson Huston Fayette, Rush, Union Republican Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886
23   Stephen Elbert Urmston Franklin, Ripley, Union Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 5, 1890
24   William G. Holland Franklin, Ripley, Union Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 7, 1894
25   Francis Marion Alexander Franklin, Ripley, Union Democratic Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 9, 1898
26   Leonidas Perry Newby Fayette, Henry, Union Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900
27   Albert Duret Ogborn Fayette, Henry, Union Republican Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 9, 1904
28   Edward E. Moore Fayette, Henry, Union Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906
29   Roscoe Everett Kirkman Union, Wayne Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 9, 1910
30   Walter Scott Commons Union, Wayne Republican Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 4, 1914
31   Walter McConaha Union, Wayne Progressive Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916
32   Rowland Holman Jackson Franklin, Jennings, Ripley, Union Democratic Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918
33   Cecil Carson Tague Franklin, Jennings, Ripley, Union Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 8, 1922
34   William Weldon Lambert Bartholomew, Decatur, Franklin, Union Republican Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 3, 1926
35   Carrie Anderson Ketchum Bartholomew, Decatur, Franklin, Union Democratic Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 7, 1934
36   Hubert E. Wickens Bartholomew, Decatur, Franklin, Union Democratic Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 9, 1938
37   Davies Addison Batterton Bartholomew, Decatur, Franklin, Union Republican Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 6, 1946
38   Milford Edwin Anness Bartholomew, Decatur, Franklin, Union Republican Nov 6, 1946 to Jul 12, 1955
   Vacant Bartholomew, Decatur, Franklin, Union Jul 12, 1955 to Nov 7, 1956
39   John Russell Rees Bartholomew, Decatur, Franklin, Union Republican Nov 7, 1956 to Nov 4, 1964
40   Marlin K. McDaniel Union, Wayne Republican Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
   District 20 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972
41   Wilfrid John Ullrich District 43 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Jun 8, 1977
   Vacant District 43 Jun 8, 1977 to Jul 8, 1977
42   Robert John Bischoff District 43 Democratic Jul 8, 1977 to Nov 8, 1978
43   Allen Paul District 27 Republican Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 5, 2014
44   Jeff Raatz District 27 Republican Nov 5, 2014 to Present