Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Union County

Established: February 1, 1821
Named for: The county was formed from a union of parts of Fayette, Franklin, and Wayne Counties
County seat: Liberty
County number: 81

Chronological listing of State Representatives for Union County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   Thomas Brown Union Nov 19, 1821 to Dec 2, 1822
2   Sylvanus Everts Union Dec 2, 1822 to Jan 10, 1825
3   Thomas Brown Union Jan 10, 1825 to Dec 5, 1825
4   John B. Rose Union Dec 5, 1825 to Dec 4, 1826
5   Thomas Brown Union Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 1, 1828
6   William Lewis Union Dec 3, 1827 to Dec 1, 1828
7   James Leviston Union Dec 1, 1828 to Dec 6, 1830
8   Ross Smiley Union Dec 7, 1829 to Dec 6, 1830
9   Thomas Brown Union Dec 6, 1830 to Dec 5, 1831
10   Jeremiah Grover Union Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 3, 1832
   John B. Rose Union Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 3, 1832
12   Zachariah Ferguson Union Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 1, 1834
   William Watt Union Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 2, 1833
14   William H. Bennett Union Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834
   Union Whig Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 3, 1838
   James R. Mendenhall Union Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835
16   William Watt Union Democratic Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 4, 1837
17   James Leviston Union Democratic Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 3, 1838
18   Joseph Anderson Union Democratic Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 2, 1839
   Erasmus Rose Union Whig Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 2, 1839
20   William H. Bennett Union Whig Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840
   James Osborn Union Democratic Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840
22   John L. Burgess Union Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841
   John B. Rose Union Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841
24   Daniel Ogden Union Whig Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842
   Jeremiah S. Williamson Union Whig Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842
26   James Osborn Union Democratic Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 4, 1843
27   Charles Nutter Union Whig Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 1, 1845
28   Ambrose S. Ruby Union Whig Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846
   William Watt Union Democratic Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846
30   John Yaryan Union Whig Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847
31   Daniel Trembley Union Democratic Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848
32   George C. Starbuck Union Whig Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849
33   James Leviston Union Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850
34   William Watt Union Democratic Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851
35   James Leviston Union Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852
36   Nichols Druley Union Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
37   George W. Clark Union Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856
38   Elijah Van Sandt Union Republican Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858
39   George W. Treadway Fayette, Union Republican Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860
40   Richard M. Haworth Fayette, Union Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862
41   Russell B. Perry Fayette, Union Republican Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 9, 1864
42   Gilbert Trusler Fayette, Union Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 7, 1866
43   Woodson W. Thrasher Fayette, Union Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868
44   Benjamin Franklin Williams Fayette, Union Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 6, 1872
45   Warner H. Broaddus Fayette, Union Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874
46   Milton Trusler Fayette, Union Republican Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876
47   James P. Kennedy Fayette, Union Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878
48   Joseph White Connaway Fayette, Union Republican Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880
49   James Nelson Huston Fayette, Union Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 5, 1884
50   Richard M. Haworth Fayette, Union Republican Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886
51   Thomas W. W. Sunman Franklin, Ripley, Union Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888
52   John M. Bell Franklin, Ripley, Union Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 5, 1890
53   Squire B. Rude Franklin, Ripley, Union Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892
54   Peter Schaf Franklin, Ripley, Union Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894
55   Moses Remington Franklin, Ripley, Union Democratic Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 9, 1898
56   Evan Lloyd Patterson Franklin, Union Democratic Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900
57   Leander J. Cully Franklin, Union Democratic Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 9, 1904
58   Thomas Benton Barkley Franklin, Union Democratic Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 4, 1908
59   Samuel Alden Gifford Franklin, Union Democratic Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 6, 1912
60   John Emery Kauffman Franklin, Union Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 8, 1916
61   Oliver Perry Lafuze Union, Wayne Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 5, 1930
62   Earl Henry Crawford Union, Wayne Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 7, 1934
63   Benjamin Franklin Harris, IV Union, Wayne Republican Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 6, 1940
64   Lee James Reynolds Union, Wayne Republican Nov 6, 1940 to Nov 8, 1944
65   Lothair Teetor Union, Wayne Republican Nov 8, 1944 to Nov 5, 1952
66   David Worth Dennis Union, Wayne Republican Nov 5, 1952 to Nov 5, 1958
67   Theodore Cook Davis Union, Wayne Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 9, 1960
68   Joseph Dixon Cloud Union, Wayne Republican Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 4, 1964
69   Carl Dean Lash Union, Wayne Republican Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
70   Robert Wright Gordon District 28 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968
71   William Robert Hamilton District 28 Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 4, 1970
72   Robert Wright Gordon District 28 Democratic Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972
73   John W. King District 56 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974
74   Robert Wright Gordon District 56 Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 8, 1978
75   Merle Owen Brown District 56 Republican Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 3, 1982
76   Ralph Theodore Underwood District 55 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1990
77   Stephen A. Robbins District 55 Republican Nov 7, 1990 to Nov 6, 1996
78   Robert A. Hoffman District 55 Republican Nov 6, 1996 to Nov 8, 2006
79   Tom Knollman District 55 Republican Nov 8, 2006 to Nov 7, 2012
80   Jud McMillin District 68 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Sep 29, 2015
   Vacant District 68 Sep 29, 2015 to Oct 22, 2015
81   Randy Lyness District 68 Republican Oct 22, 2015 to Present