Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Wabash County

Established: February 2, 1832
Named for: Wabash River
County seat: Wabash
County number: 85

Chronological listing of State Representatives for Wabash County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   Walter Wilson Carroll, Cass, Miami, White, Wabash Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 2, 1833
2   David Kilgore Delaware, Grant, Huntington, Wabash Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834
   Gillis McBean Carroll, Cass, Miami, White, Wabash Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834
4   David Kilgore Delaware, Grant, Huntington, Wabash Whig Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835
   Chauncy Carter Carroll, Cass, Miami, White, Wabash Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835
6   David Kilgore Delaware, Grant, Huntington, Jay, Wabash, Wells Whig Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836
   Gillis McBean Carroll, Cass, Miami, White, Fulton, Jasper, Kosciusko, Pulaski, Wabash Democratic Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836
8   Josiah Leonard Wines Grant, Wabash Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 2, 1839
9   James Scott Shively Grant, Wabash Democratic Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840
10   James Sweester Grant, Wabash Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841
11   Daniel Roberts Bearss Miami, Wabash Whig Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842
12   Gabriel Swihart Miami, Wabash Democratic Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 4, 1843
13   Daniel Roberts Bearss Miami, Wabash Whig Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 2, 1844
14   John Upfold Pettit Miami, Wabash Democratic Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 1, 1845
15   Benjamin Henton Miami, Wabash Democratic Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846
16   Jacob D. Cassatt Wabash Whig Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847
17   Alphonso A. Cole Miami, Wabash Whig Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848
18   William T. Ross Wabash Democratic Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849
19   Alphonso A. Cole Miami, Wabash Whig Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850
20   Gabriel Swihart Wabash Democratic Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851
21   Calvin Cowgill Wabash Whig Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852
22   Benjamin Henton Miami, Wabash Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
   Thomas S. Lines Wabash Whig Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
24   Charles S. Ellis Wabash Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856
25   James Dicken Conner Wabash Republican Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858
26   Andrew Jackson Power Kosciusko, Wabash Republican Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860
   John Comstock Wabash Republican Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860
28   Stearns Fisher Wabash Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862
   George W. Frasier Kosciusko, Wabash Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862
30   Joseph Cravens Marshall Kosciusko, Wabash Republican Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 9, 1864
   John Lindsey Stone Wabash Republican Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 9, 1864
32   John Upfold Pettit Wabash Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 7, 1866
   Thomas C. Whiteside Kosciusko, Wabash Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Mar 6, 1865
34   Calvin Cowgill Kosciusko, Wabash Republican Nov 13, 1865 to Nov 7, 1866
35   Allen W. Smith Wabash Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 9, 1870
   Joseph A. Funk Kosciusko, Wabash Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868
37   Robert Miller Miami, Wabash Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 9, 1870
38   John L. Knight Miami, Wabash Republican Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872
   Daniel Sayre Wabash Republican Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872
40   Cary E. Cowgill Wabash Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874
   Cyrus V. N. Lent Miami, Wabash Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874
42   Hiram Dale Wabash Republican Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876
   Abner Herschell Shaffer Huntington, Wabash Republican Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876
44   Ulysses D. Cole Huntington, Wabash Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878
   Jacob L. Sailors Wabash Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878
46   Alexander Hess Huntington, Wabash Republican Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880
   Jesse Arnold Wabash Republican Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880
48   William Defrees Frazer Kosciusko, Wabash Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 5, 1884
   Daniel Fall Wabash Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882
50   Harvey B. Shively Wabash Republican Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 5, 1884
51   Samuel Vincent Hopkins Wabash Republican Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886
   Warren Grover Sayre Kosciusko, Wabash Republican Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886
   Wabash Republican Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888
53   Alexander Hess Wabash Republican Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 9, 1892
54   Wiley S. Jordan Wabash Republican Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894
55   Henry Corbin Pettit Wabash Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 9, 1898
56   Charles Sherman King Wabash Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 5, 1902
   Orlando Allen Somers Grant, Howard, Huntington, Miami, Wabash Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900
58   James Flynn Stutesman Grant, Howard, Huntington, Miami, Wabash Republican Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 9, 1904
59   Warren Grover Sayre Wabash Republican Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 7, 1906
60   James E. McHenry Grant, Howard, Huntington, Miami, Wabash Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906
61   Fred Innis King Wabash Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 9, 1910
62   Thomas Franklin Berry Wabash Republican Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 6, 1912
63   John Isenbarger, Jr. Wabash Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 4, 1914
64   Alexander Fulton Wabash Democratic Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916
65   John Wesley Winesburg Wabash Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 8, 1922
66   George Franklin Ogden Wabash Republican Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1924
67   Elizabeth Hunt Daugherty Wabash Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 3, 1926
68   Edward E. Eikenbary Wabash Democratic Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 7, 1928
69   Charles Walter Thompson Wabash Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 5, 1930
70   Edward E. Eikenbary Wabash Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 9, 1932
71   Lewis Peter Urschel Wabash Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 7, 1934
72   Paul John Brembeck Wabash Republican Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 9, 1938
73   Charles Burton Summerland Wabash Republican Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 3, 1948
74   John Valentine Beamer Wabash Republican Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 8, 1950
75   Herman Daniel Hartman Wabash Republican Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 3, 1954
76   John Howard Hetzler Wabash Republican Nov 3, 1954 to Nov 9, 1960
77   Leewell Hunter Carpenter Wabash Republican Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 4, 1964
78   Arthur Paul Coblentz Wabash, Whitley Republican Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
79   Thames LeRoy Mauzy District 9 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972
   Ralph Robert Heine District 9 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972
   Arthur Paul Coblentz District 9 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972
82   Robert Beauchamp District 23 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Jan 7, 1975
83   Loren Edwin Winger District 23 Democratic Jan 7, 1975 to Nov 3, 1982
84   Raymond Earl Musselman District 23 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 4, 1992
   Gregory E. Mishler District 22 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 9, 1988
86   Kent J. Adams District 22 Republican Nov 9, 1988 to Nov 4, 1992
87   William J. Ruppell District 22 Republican Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 3, 2010
88   David A. Wolkins District 18 Republican Nov 3, 2010 to Present