Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Wayne County

Established: January 1, 1811
Named for: Gen. Anthony Wayne
County seat: Richmond
County number: 89

Chronological listing of State Representatives for Wayne County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   Joseph Holman Wayne Nov 4, 1816 to Dec 7, 1818
   John Scott, Sr. Wayne Nov 4, 1816 to Dec 7, 1818
   Ephraim Overman Wayne Nov 4, 1816 to Dec 1, 1817
4   Robert Hill Wayne Dec 1, 1817 to Dec 7, 1818
5   Zachariah Ferguson Randolph, Wayne Dec 7, 1818 to Dec 6, 1819
   Lewis Johnson Randolph, Wayne Dec 7, 1818 to Dec 6, 1819
   John Sutherland Randolph, Wayne Dec 7, 1818 to Dec 6, 1819
8   Joseph Holman Randolph, Wayne, Fayette Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 19, 1821
   John Sutherland Randolph, Wayne, Fayette Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 27, 1820
   Robert Hill Randolph, Wayne, Fayette Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 27, 1820
11   Thomas Swain Randolph, Wayne, Fayette Nov 27, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821
   Simon Yandes Randolph, Wayne, Fayette Nov 27, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821
13   Joseph Holman Wayne Nov 19, 1821 to Dec 2, 1822
   Jeremiah Cox, Sr. Wayne Nov 19, 1821 to Dec 2, 1822
   Loring A. Waldo Wayne Nov 19, 1821 to Dec 2, 1822
16   Robert Hill Wayne Dec 2, 1822 to Jan 10, 1825
   John Jordan Wayne Dec 2, 1822 to Dec 1, 1823
   Isaac Julian Wayne Dec 2, 1822 to Dec 1, 1823
19   Abel Lomax Wayne Dec 1, 1823 to Dec 7, 1829
   William Jones Wayne Dec 1, 1823 to Jan 10, 1825
21   Eleazar Hiatt Wayne Jan 10, 1825 to Dec 5, 1825
   Henry Hoover Wayne Jan 10, 1825 to Dec 5, 1825
23   Caleb Lewis Wayne Dec 5, 1825 to Dec 3, 1827
   Samuel Hannah Wayne Dec 5, 1825 to Dec 4, 1826
25   William Elliott Wayne Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 7, 1829
   Henry Hoover Wayne Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 3, 1827
27   William Steele Wayne Dec 3, 1827 to Dec 7, 1829
   John Jones Wayne Dec 3, 1827 to Dec 1, 1828
29   John Finley Wayne Dec 1, 1828 to Dec 5, 1831
30   Henry Hoover Wayne Dec 7, 1829 to Dec 3, 1832
   John Jones Wayne Dec 7, 1829 to Dec 6, 1830
   James Rariden Wayne Dec 7, 1829 to Dec 6, 1830
33   William Elliott Wayne Dec 6, 1830 to Dec 5, 1831
   Eli Wright Wayne Dec 6, 1830 to Dec 5, 1831
35   William Steele Wayne Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 1, 1834
   Richard Henderson Wayne Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 3, 1832
   John Jones Wayne Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 3, 1832
38   Abner M. Bradbury Wayne Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 1, 1834
   Caleb Lewis Wayne Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 2, 1833
   James Rariden Wayne Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 2, 1833
41   John Jones Wayne Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834
   Abel Thornberry Wayne Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834
43   Joseph Curtis Wayne Whig Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 4, 1837
   Martin M. Ray Wayne Whig Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 5, 1836
   Abner M. Bradbury Wayne Whig Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835
   John S. Newman Wayne Whig Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835
47   Richard J. Hubbard Wayne Whig Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 2, 1839
   Daniel Clark Wayne Whig Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836
49   Nathan Smith Wayne Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 3, 1838
   Lot Bloomfield Wayne Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837
51   Joseph Campbell Hawkins Wayne Whig Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 3, 1838
   Achilles Williams Wayne Whig Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 3, 1838
53   Caleb B. Jackson Wayne Whig Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 7, 1840
   Caleb Lewis Wayne Whig Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 2, 1839
   Joseph Morrow Wayne Whig Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 2, 1839
56   Morris Lancaster Wayne Whig Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 6, 1841
   William Baker Wayne Democratic Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840
   Lewis Burk Wayne Whig Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840
59   Daniel Stratton Wayne Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 4, 1843
   Daniel Bradbury Wayne Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841
   Allen Hiatt Wayne Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841
62   William R. Foulke Wayne Whig Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 4, 1843
   Daniel Sinks Wayne Whig Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842
64   Allen Hiatt Wayne Whig Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 4, 1843
65   Samuel Hannah Wayne Whig Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 2, 1844
   David Pierson Holloway Wayne Whig Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 2, 1844
   John W. Williamson Wayne Whig Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 2, 1844
68   Walter Legg Wayne Whig Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 7, 1846
   Joseph Lewis Wayne Whig Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 7, 1846
   Elisha Wright Wayne Whig Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 1, 1845
71   George Washington Julian Wayne Whig Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846
72   Solomon Meredith Wayne Whig Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 3, 1849
   Robert M. Gordon Wayne Whig Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 4, 1848
   William S. Addleman Wayne Whig Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847
   Jacob Burnet Julian Wayne Whig Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847
76   David Commons Wayne Whig Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 3, 1849
   Stephen Butler Stanton Wayne Whig Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 3, 1849
78   Jacob Burnet Julian Wayne Whig Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849
79   Isaac N. Beard Wayne Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850
   Oliver Butler Wayne Whig Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850
   James Elder Wayne Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850
82   Joseph M. Bulla Wayne Whig Dec 30, 1850 to Nov 3, 1852
   Edmund Lawrence Wayne Whig Dec 30, 1850 to Nov 3, 1852
   Miles Marshall Wayne Whig Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851
85   John P. Doughty Wayne Whig Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852
86   Branson Lewis Harris Wayne Whig Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
   Elihu Hunt Wayne Whig Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
   Henry W. Shuman Wayne Whig Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
89   Solomon Meredith Wayne Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856
   Thomas Stanton Wayne Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856
   Charles H. Test Wayne Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856
92   James M. Austin Wayne Republican Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 7, 1860
   William C. Jefferis Wayne Republican Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 7, 1860
   Henry W. Shuman Wayne Republican Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858
95   Jonathan H. Hamilton Wayne Republican Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860
96   Oliver T. Jones Wayne Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 9, 1864
   Edmund Burke Newman Wayne Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 9, 1864
   Israel Woodruff Wayne Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 9, 1864
99   William W. Foulke Wayne Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 4, 1868
   Elihu Cox Wayne Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 7, 1866
   John Sim Wayne Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 7, 1866
102   Benjamin Lloyd Martin Wayne Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868
   William A. Peele Wayne Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868
104   William C. Bowen Wayne Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 9, 1870
   John I. Underwood Wayne Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 9, 1870
106   William Sylvester Ballenger Wayne Republican Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872
   Benjamin Lloyd Martin Wayne Republican Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872
108   William Baxter Wayne Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874
   Lewis C. Walker Wayne Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874
110   Branson Lewis Harris Wayne Republican Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 6, 1878
   Joseph Clayton Ratliff Wayne Republican Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876
112   John Yaryan Wayne Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878
113   Nathan Harlan Wayne Republican Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880
   John H. Thornburg Wayne Republican Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880
115   Halleck Floyd Wayne Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882
   Henry Clay Meredith Wayne Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882
117   Mumford G. Beeson Wayne Republican Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 5, 1884
   , Wayne Republican Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 5, 1884
   Luther M. Mering Wayne Republican Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 5, 1884
119   John R. Mauck Wayne Republican Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886
   James Matthew Townsend Wayne Republican Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886
121   Joseph A. Commons Wayne Republican Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 5, 1890
   Elisha B. Reynolds Wayne Republican Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 5, 1890
123   Nathan Harlan Wayne Republican Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892
   Arthur Charles Lindemuth Wayne Republican Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892
125   Philip S. Binkley Wayne Republican Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 4, 1896
   Arthur Charles Lindemuth Fayette, Wayne Republican Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894
127   James Martindale McIntosh Fayette, Wayne Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896
128   William F. Medsker Wayne Republican Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898
   Elisha B. Reynolds Wayne Republican Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898
130   Francis T. Roots Fayette, Wayne Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900
   Jesse C. Stevens Wayne Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900
132   Roscoe Everett Kirkman Fayette, Wayne Republican Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 9, 1904
   Oliver Griffin Davis Wayne Republican Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 5, 1902
134   Martin Washington Yencer Wayne Republican Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 7, 1906
135   Richard Nash Elliott Fayette, Wayne Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 4, 1908
136   Walter Stevens Ratliff Wayne Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 9, 1910
137   Alonzo Morgan Gardner Fayette, Wayne Republican Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 9, 1910
138   Elmer Ellsworth Oldaker Fayette, Wayne Republican Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 6, 1912
   Lee James Reynolds Wayne Republican Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 6, 1912
140   John Wesley Judkins Wayne Progressive Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 8, 1916
   Earl Henry Crawford Fayette, Wayne Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 4, 1914
142   James K. Mason Fayette, Wayne Republican Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916
143   Oliver Perry Lafuze Union, Wayne Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 5, 1930
   William H. Bartel, Jr. Wayne Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918
145   James Merril Knapp Wayne Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 9, 1932
146   Earl Henry Crawford Union, Wayne Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 7, 1934
147   Wilfred Jessup Wayne Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 7, 1934
148   James Merril Knapp Wayne Republican Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 6, 1946
   Benjamin Franklin Harris, IV Union, Wayne Republican Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 6, 1940
150   Lee James Reynolds Union, Wayne Republican Nov 6, 1940 to Nov 8, 1944
151   Lothair Teetor Union, Wayne Republican Nov 8, 1944 to Nov 5, 1952
152   David Worth Dennis Wayne Republican Nov 6, 1946 to Nov 3, 1948
153   John Marshall Harlan Wayne Republican Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 3, 1954
154   David Worth Dennis Union, Wayne Republican Nov 5, 1952 to Nov 5, 1958
155   Willard Gene Bowen Wayne Republican Nov 3, 1954 to Nov 7, 1956
156   Joel Dantzler Rhodes Wayne Republican Nov 7, 1956 to Nov 5, 1958
157   Ralph Harry Waltz Wayne Republican Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 9, 1966
   Theodore Cook Davis Union, Wayne Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 9, 1960
159   Joseph Dixon Cloud Union, Wayne Republican Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 4, 1964
160   Carl Dean Lash Union, Wayne Republican Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
161   Joseph Dixon Cloud District 22 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972
   Ralph Harry Waltz District 22 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Mar 20, 1967
   Vacant District 22 Mar 20, 1967 to Nov 6, 1968
163   William Edward Lapar District 22 Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 8, 1972
164   Thomas David Coleman District 41 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982
   Robert Laverne O'Maley District 40 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1976
   William Edward Lapar District 39 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974
   John W. King District 56 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974
168   John Edward Coldren District 39 Republican Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 8, 1978
   Robert Wright Gordon District 56 Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 8, 1978
170   Janet Louise Nelson Hibner District 40 Republican Nov 3, 1976 to Nov 3, 1982
171   Merle Owen Brown District 56 Republican Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 3, 1982
   David A. Hoover District 39 Republican Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 3, 1982
   District 33 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 4, 1992
   Ralph Theodore Underwood District 55 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1990
   Thomas David Coleman District 54 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 9, 1988
   Janet Louise Nelson Hibner District 56 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 5, 1986
176   Richard W. Bodiker District 56 Democratic Nov 5, 1986 to Nov 6, 2002
177   Douglas Kinser District 54 Democratic Nov 9, 1988 to May 31, 1995
   Vacant District 54 May 31, 1995 to Jun 10, 1995
178   David Copenhaver District 54 Democratic Jun 10, 1995 to Nov 6, 1996
179   Phillip Pflum District 56 Democratic Nov 6, 1996 to Nov 7, 2012
180   Robert A. Hoffman District 55 Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 8, 2006
181   Tom Knollman District 55 Republican Nov 8, 2006 to Nov 7, 2012
182   Richard Hamm District 56 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Nov 7, 2018
   Thomas Saunders District 54 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present
184   Brad Barrett District 56 Republican Nov 7, 2018 to Present