Governor

# Office Holder Party Tenure
1   Jonathan Jennings Nov 7, 1816 to Sep 12, 1822
2   Ratliff Boon Sep 12, 1822 to Dec 5, 1822
3   William Hendricks Dec 5, 1822 to Feb 12, 1825
4   James B. Ray Independent Feb 12, 1825 to Dec 7, 1831
5   Noah Noble Whig Dec 7, 1831 to Dec 6, 1837
6   David Wallace Whig Dec 6, 1837 to Dec 9, 1840
7   Samuel Bigger Whig Dec 9, 1840 to Dec 6, 1843
8   James Whitcomb Democratic Dec 6, 1843 to Dec 26, 1848
9   Paris Chipman Dunning Democratic Dec 26, 1848 to Dec 5, 1849
10   Joseph Albert Wright Democratic Dec 5, 1849 to Jan 12, 1857
11   Ashbel Parson Willard Democratic Jan 12, 1857 to Oct 4, 1860
12   Abram A. Hammond Democratic Oct 4, 1860 to Jan 14, 1861
13   Henry Smith Lane Republican Jan 14, 1861 to Jan 16, 1861
14   Oliver P. Morton Republican Jan 16, 1861 to Jan 23, 1867
15   Conrad Baker Republican Jan 23, 1867 to Jan 13, 1873
16   Thomas Andrews Hendricks Democratic Jan 13, 1873 to Jan 8, 1877
17   James Douglas Williams Democratic Jan 8, 1877 to Nov 20, 1880
18   Isaac Pusey Gray Democratic Nov 20, 1880 to Jan 10, 1881
19   Albert G. Porter Republican Jan 10, 1881 to Jan 12, 1885
20   Isaac Pusey Gray Democratic Jan 12, 1885 to Jan 14, 1889
21   Alvin P. Hovey Republican Jan 14, 1889 to Nov 23, 1891
22   Ira J. Chase Republican Nov 23, 1891 to Jan 9, 1893
23   Claude Matthews Democratic Jan 9, 1893 to Jan 11, 1897
24   James Atwell Mount Republican Jan 11, 1897 to Jan 14, 1901
25   Winfield T. Durbin Republican Jan 14, 1901 to Jan 9, 1905
26   James Franklin (Frank) Hanly Republican Jan 9, 1905 to Jan 11, 1909
27   Thomas R. Marshall Democratic Jan 11, 1909 to Jan 13, 1913
28   Samuel M. Ralston Democratic Jan 13, 1913 to Jan 8, 1917
29   James P. Goodrich Republican Jan 8, 1917 to Jan 10, 1921
30   Warren T. McCray Republican Jan 10, 1921 to Apr 30, 1924
31   Emmett Forrest Branch Republican Apr 30, 1924 to Jan 12, 1925
32   Edward L. Jackson Republican Jan 12, 1925 to Jan 14, 1929
33   Harry Guyer Leslie Republican Jan 14, 1929 to Jan 9, 1933
34   Paul V. McNutt Democratic Jan 9, 1933 to Jan 11, 1937
35   Maurice Clifford Townsend Democratic Jan 11, 1937 to Jan 13, 1941
36   Henry Frederick Schricker Democratic Jan 13, 1941 to Jan 8, 1945
37   Ralph F. Gates Republican Jan 8, 1945 to Jan 10, 1949
38   Henry Frederick Schricker Democratic Jan 10, 1949 to Jan 12, 1953
39   George N. Craig Republican Jan 12, 1953 to Jan 14, 1957
40   Harold Willis Handley Republican Jan 14, 1957 to Jan 9, 1961
41   Matthew Empson Welsh Democratic Jan 9, 1961 to Jan 11, 1965
42   Roger D. Branigin Democratic Jan 11, 1965 to Jan 13, 1969
43   Edgar Doud Whitcomb Republican Jan 13, 1969 to Jan 8, 1973
44   Otis Ray Bowen Republican Jan 8, 1973 to Jan 12, 1981
45   Robert Dunkerson Orr Republican Jan 12, 1981 to Jan 9, 1989
46   Birch E. (Evan) Bayh, III Democratic Jan 9, 1989 to Jan 13, 1997
47   Frank Leslie O'Bannon Democratic Jan 13, 1997 to Sep 13, 2003
48   Joe Kernan Democratic Sep 13, 2003 to Jan 10, 2005
49   Mitch Daniels Republican Jan 10, 2005 to Jan 14, 2013
50   Mike Pence Republican Jan 14, 2013 to Jan 9, 2017
51   Eric Holcomb Republican Jan 9, 2017 to Present