U.S. House (District 7)

# Office Holder Party Tenure
1   Edward Allen Hannegan Democratic Mar 4, 1833 to Mar 4, 1837
2   Albert Smith White Whig Mar 4, 1837 to Mar 4, 1839
   Vacant Mar 4, 1839 to Aug 5, 1839
3   Tilghman Howard Democratic Aug 5, 1839 to Jul 1, 1840
   Vacant Jul 1, 1840 to Aug 3, 1840
4   Henry Smith Lane Whig Aug 3, 1840 to Mar 4, 1843
5   Joseph Albert Wright Democratic Mar 4, 1843 to Mar 4, 1845
6   Edward W. McGaughey Whig Mar 4, 1845 to Mar 4, 1847
7   Richard Wigginton Thompson Whig Mar 4, 1847 to Mar 4, 1849
8   Edward W. McGaughey Whig Mar 4, 1849 to Mar 4, 1851
9   John G. Davis Democratic Mar 4, 1851 to Mar 4, 1855
10   Harvey David Scott Indiana People's Party Mar 4, 1855 to Mar 4, 1857
11   John G. Davis Democratic Mar 4, 1857 to Mar 4, 1861
12   Daniel W. Voorhees Democratic Mar 4, 1861 to Feb 23, 1866
13   Henry D. Washburn Republican Feb 23, 1866 to Mar 4, 1869
14   Godlove Stein Orth Republican Mar 4, 1869 to Mar 4, 1871
15   Mahlon Dickerson Manson Democratic Mar 4, 1871 to Mar 4, 1873
16   Thomas Jefferson Cason Republican Mar 4, 1873 to Mar 4, 1875
17   Franklin Landers Democratic Mar 4, 1875 to Mar 4, 1877
18   John Hanna Republican Mar 4, 1877 to Mar 4, 1879
19   Gilbert De La Matyr Greenback Mar 4, 1879 to Mar 4, 1881
20   Stanton Judkins Peelle Republican Mar 4, 1881 to May 22, 1884
21   William Eastin English Democratic May 22, 1884 to Mar 4, 1885
22   William Dallas Bynum Democratic Mar 4, 1885 to Mar 4, 1895
23   Charles Lewis Henry Republican Mar 4, 1895 to Mar 4, 1897
24   Jesse Overstreet Republican Mar 4, 1897 to Jan 3, 1909
25   Charles A. Korbly Democratic Mar 4, 1909 to Mar 4, 1915
26   Merrill Moores Republican Mar 4, 1915 to Mar 4, 1925
27   Ralph Eugene Updike, Sr. Republican Mar 4, 1925 to Mar 4, 1929
28   Louis Ludlow Democratic Mar 4, 1929 to Mar 4, 1933
29   Arthur H. Greenwood Democratic Mar 4, 1933 to Mar 4, 1939
30   Gerald W. Landis Republican Jan 3, 1939 to Jan 3, 1949
31   James E. Noland Democratic Jan 3, 1949 to Jan 3, 1951
32   William G. Bray Republican Jan 3, 1951 to Jan 3, 1967
33   John T. Myers Republican Jan 3, 1967 to Jan 3, 1997
34   Edward A. Pease Republican Jan 3, 1997 to Jan 3, 2001
35   Brian D. Kerns Republican Jan 3, 2001 to Jan 3, 2003
36   Julia M. Porter Carson Democratic Jan 3, 2003 to Dec 15, 2007
   Vacant Dec 15, 2007 to Mar 11, 2008
37   Andre Carson Democratic Mar 11, 2008 to Present