Speakers of the Indiana House

Session # Office Holder Party Session Dates/Tenure
1st Isaac Newton Blackford Nov 4, 1816 to Dec 1, 1817
2nd Amos Lane Dec 1, 1817 to Dec 7, 1818
3rd Williamson Dunn Dec 7, 1818 to Dec 6, 1819
4th Williamson Dunn Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 27, 1820
5th Williamson Dunn Nov 27, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821
6th Samuel Milroy Nov 19, 1821 to Dec 2, 1822
7th General Washington Johnston Dec 2, 1822 to Dec 1, 1823
8th David Hervey Maxwell Dec 1, 1823 to Jan 10, 1825
9th Stephen C. Stevens Jan 10, 1825 to Dec 5, 1825
10th Robert Morgan Evans Dec 5, 1825 to Dec 4, 1826
11th Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 3, 1827
12th Harbin H. Moore Dec 3, 1827 to Dec 1, 1828
13th Isaac Howk Dec 1, 1828 to Dec 7, 1829
14th Ross Smiley Dec 7, 1829 to Dec 6, 1830
15th Isaac Howk Dec 6, 1830 to Dec 5, 1831
16th Harbin H. Moore Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 3, 1832
17th John Wesley Davis Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 2, 1833
18th Nathan Billings Palmer Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834
19th James Gregory Whig Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835
20th Caleb Blood Smith Whig Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836
21st Caleb Blood Smith Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837
22nd Thomas Jefferson Evans Whig Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 3, 1838
23rd Thomas Jefferson Evans Whig Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 2, 1839
24th James Gray Read Democratic Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840
25th Samuel Judah Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841
26th John Wesley Davis Democratic Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842
27th Thomas Jefferson Henley Democratic Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 4, 1843
28th Andrew L. Robinson Democratic Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 2, 1844
29th Alexander Campbell Stevenson Whig Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 1, 1845
30th John Smith Simonson Democratic Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846
31st Robert N. Carnan Whig Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847
32nd William Anderson Porter Whig Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848
33rd George Whitfield Carr Democratic Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849
34th George Whitfield Carr Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850
35th Ebenezer Dumont Democratic Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851
36th John Wesley Davis Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Apr 6, 1852
Vacant Apr 6, 1852 to Apr 8, 1852
William Hayden English Democratic Apr 8, 1852 to Nov 3, 1852
37th Oliver Brooks Torbet Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
38th David Kilgore Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856
39th Ballard Smith Democratic Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858
40th Jonathan W. Gordon Republican Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860
41st Cyrus McCracken Allen Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862
43rd Samuel Hamilton Buskirk Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 9, 1864
44th John Upfold Pettit Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 7, 1866
45th David Cummins Branham Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868
46th Ambrose P. Stanton Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Apr 8, 1869
George Abraham Buskirk Republican Apr 8, 1869 to Nov 9, 1870
47th William Gray Mack Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872
48th William Kirkpatrick Edwards Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874
49th David Turpie Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876
50th John Overmyer Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878
51st Henry Sullivan Cauthorn Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880
52nd William Marion Ridpath Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882
53rd William Dallas Bynum Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 5, 1884
54th Charles LaFayette Jewett Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886
55th Warren Grover Sayre Republican Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888
56th Mason Jenks Niblack Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 5, 1890
57th Mason Jenks Niblack Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892
58th James B. Curtis Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894
59th Justus C. Adams Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 9, 1896
60th Henry Corbin Pettit Republican Nov 9, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898
61st Frank Leslie Littleton Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900
62nd Samuel Raleigh Artman Republican Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 5, 1902
63rd Henry Wright Marshall, Sr. Republican Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 9, 1904
64th Sydney Wilberforce Cantwell Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906
65th Emmett Forrest Branch Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 4, 1908
66th Thomas Michael Honan Democratic Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 9, 1910
67th Albert Julius Veneman Democratic Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 6, 1912
68th Homer Livingstone Cook Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 4, 1914
69th Charles Haddon Bedwell Democratic Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916
70th Jesse Ernest Eschbach Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918
71st Jesse Ernest Eschbach Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 3, 1920
72nd John Fletcher McClure Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Dec 14, 1921
Claude Archer Smith Republican Dec 14, 1921 to Nov 8, 1922
73rd Raymond Charles Morgan Republican Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1924
74th Harry Guyer Leslie Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 3, 1926
75th Harry Guyer Leslie Republican Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 7, 1928
76th James Merril Knapp Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 5, 1930
77th Walter Dennis Myers Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 9, 1932
78th Earl Henry Crawford Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 7, 1934
79th Edward Henry Stein Democratic Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 4, 1936
80th Edward Henry Stein Democratic Nov 4, 1936 to Nov 9, 1938
81st James Merril Knapp Republican Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 6, 1940
82nd James Merril Knapp Republican Nov 6, 1940 to Nov 4, 1942
83rd William Hobart Creighton Republican Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 8, 1944
84th William Hobart Creighton Republican Nov 8, 1944 to Nov 6, 1946
85th Republican Nov 6, 1946 to Nov 3, 1948
86th Robert Henry Heller Democratic Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 8, 1950
87th Winfred O. Hughes Republican Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 5, 1952
88th James Douglas Allen Republican Nov 5, 1952 to Nov 3, 1954
89th George Straub Diener Republican Nov 3, 1954 to Nov 7, 1956
90th George Straub Diener Republican Nov 7, 1956 to Nov 5, 1958
91st Birch E. Bayh, II Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 9, 1960
92nd Richard Wayne Guthrie Republican Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 7, 1962
93rd Richard Wayne Guthrie Republican Nov 7, 1962 to Nov 4, 1964
94th Richard Clay Bodine Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
95th Otis Ray Bowen Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968
96th Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 4, 1970
97th Otis Ray Bowen Republican Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972
98th Kermit Owen Burrous Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974
99th Phillip Eugene Bainbridge Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 3, 1976
100th Kermit Owen Burrous Republican Nov 3, 1976 to Nov 8, 1978
101st Kermit Owen Burrous Republican Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 5, 1980
102nd James Roberts Dailey Republican Nov 5, 1980 to Nov 3, 1982
103rd James Roberts Dailey Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1984
104th James Roberts Dailey Republican Nov 7, 1984 to Nov 5, 1986
105th Paul Steven Mannweiler Republican Nov 5, 1986 to Nov 9, 1988
106th Paul Steven Mannweiler Republican Nov 9, 1988 to Nov 7, 1990
Michael Keith Phillips Democratic Nov 9, 1988 to Nov 7, 1990
107th Michael Keith Phillips Democratic Nov 7, 1990 to Nov 4, 1992
108th Michael Keith Phillips Democratic Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 9, 1994
109th Paul Steven Mannweiler Republican Nov 9, 1994 to Nov 6, 1996
110th John R. Gregg Democratic Nov 6, 1996 to Nov 4, 1998
111th John R. Gregg Democratic Nov 4, 1998 to Nov 8, 2000
112th John R. Gregg Democratic Nov 8, 2000 to Nov 6, 2002
113th Burnett Patrick Bauer Democratic Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 3, 2004
114th Brian C. Bosma Republican Nov 3, 2004 to Nov 8, 2006
115th Burnett Patrick Bauer Democratic Nov 8, 2006 to Nov 5, 2008
116th Burnett Patrick Bauer Democratic Nov 5, 2008 to Nov 3, 2010
117th Brian C. Bosma Republican Nov 3, 2010 to Nov 7, 2012
118th Brian C. Bosma Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Nov 5, 2014
119th Brian C. Bosma Republican Nov 5, 2014 to Nov 9, 2016
120th Brian C. Bosma Republican Nov 9, 2016 to Nov 7, 2018
121st Brian C. Bosma Republican Nov 7, 2018 to Nov 4, 2020