U.S. House (District 8)

# Office Holder Party Tenure
1   John Pettit Democratic Mar 4, 1843 to Mar 4, 1849
2   Joseph McDonald Democratic Mar 4, 1849 to Mar 4, 1851
3   Daniel Mace Democratic Mar 4, 1851 to Mar 4, 1855
   Indiana People's Party Mar 4, 1855 to Mar 4, 1857
4   James Wilson Republican Mar 4, 1857 to Mar 4, 1861
5   Albert Smith White Republican Mar 4, 1861 to Mar 4, 1863
6   Godlove Stein Orth Republican Mar 4, 1863 to Mar 4, 1869
7   James N. Tyner Republican Mar 4, 1869 to Mar 4, 1875
8   Morton Craig Hunter Republican Mar 4, 1875 to Mar 4, 1879
9   Abraham Jonathan Hostetler Democratic Mar 4, 1879 to Mar 4, 1881
10   Robert B. F. Peirce Republican Mar 4, 1881 to Mar 4, 1883
11   John E. Lamb Democratic Mar 4, 1883 to Mar 4, 1885
12   James Thomas Johnston Republican Mar 4, 1885 to Mar 4, 1889
13   Elijah V. Brookshire Democratic Mar 4, 1889 to Mar 4, 1895
14   George W. Faris Republican Mar 4, 1895 to Mar 4, 1897
15   Charles Lewis Henry Republican Mar 4, 1897 to Mar 4, 1899
16   George W. Cromer Republican Mar 4, 1899 to Mar 4, 1907
17   John Alfred McDowell Adair Democratic Mar 4, 1907 to Mar 4, 1917
18   Albert H. Vestal Republican Mar 4, 1917 to Apr 1, 1932
   Vacant Apr 1, 1932 to Mar 4, 1933
19   John W. Boehne, Jr. Democratic Mar 4, 1933 to Jan 3, 1943
20   Charles Marion LaFollette Republican Jan 3, 1943 to Jan 3, 1947
21   Edward A. Mitchell Republican Jan 3, 1947 to Jan 3, 1949
22   Winfield Kirkpatrick Denton Democratic Jan 3, 1949 to Jan 3, 1953
23   D. Bailey Merrill Republican Jan 3, 1953 to Jan 3, 1955
24   Winfield Kirkpatrick Denton Democratic Jan 3, 1955 to Dec 30, 1966
   Vacant Dec 30, 1966 to Jan 3, 1967
25   Roger H. Zion Republican Jan 3, 1967 to Jan 3, 1975
26   Philip Harold Hayes Democratic Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
27   David L. Cornwell Democratic Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
28   Hugh Joel Deckard Republican Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1983
   Vacant Jan 3, 1983 to May 1, 1985
   Frank McCloskey Democratic Jan 3, 1983 to Jan 3, 1985
   Democratic May 1, 1985 to Jan 3, 1995
30   John Hostettler Republican Jan 3, 1995 to Jan 3, 2007
31   Brad Ellsworth Democratic Jan 3, 2007 to Jan 3, 2011
32   Larry Bucshon Republican Jan 3, 2011 to Present