U.S. House (District 9)

# Office Holder Party Tenure
1   Samuel Caldwell Sample Whig Mar 4, 1843 to Mar 4, 1845
2   Charles William Cathcart Democratic Mar 4, 1845 to Mar 4, 1849
3   Graham Newell Fitch Democratic Mar 4, 1849 to Mar 4, 1853
4   Norman Eddy Democratic Mar 4, 1853 to Mar 4, 1855
5   Schuyler Colfax Indiana People's Party Mar 4, 1855 to Mar 4, 1857
   Republican Mar 4, 1857 to Mar 4, 1869
6   John Peter Cleaver Shanks Republican Mar 4, 1869 to Mar 4, 1875
7   Thomas Jefferson Cason Republican Mar 4, 1875 to Mar 4, 1877
8   Michael Dougherty White Republican Mar 4, 1877 to Mar 4, 1879
9   Godlove Stein Orth Republican Mar 4, 1879 to Dec 16, 1882
   Vacant Dec 16, 1882 to Jan 17, 1883
10   Charles Taylor Doxey Republican Jan 17, 1883 to Mar 4, 1883
11   Thomas B. Ward Democratic Mar 4, 1883 to Mar 4, 1887
12   Joseph B. Cheadle Republican Mar 4, 1887 to Mar 4, 1891
13   Daniel W. Waugh Republican Mar 4, 1891 to Mar 4, 1895
14   James Franklin (Frank) Hanly Republican Mar 4, 1895 to Mar 4, 1897
15   Charles B. Landis Republican Mar 4, 1897 to Mar 4, 1909
16   Martin A. Morrison Democratic Mar 4, 1909 to Mar 4, 1917
17   Fred S. Purnell Republican Mar 4, 1917 to Mar 4, 1933
18   Eugene B. Crowe Democratic Mar 4, 1933 to Jan 3, 1941
19   Earl Wilson Republican Jan 3, 1941 to Jan 3, 1959
20   Earl Hogan Democratic Jan 3, 1959 to Jan 3, 1961
21   Earl Wilson Republican Jan 3, 1961 to Jan 3, 1965
22   Lee Hamilton Democratic Jan 3, 1965 to Jan 3, 1999
23   Baron Paul Hill Democratic Jan 3, 1999 to Jan 3, 2005
24   Mike Sodrel Republican Jan 3, 2005 to Jan 3, 2007
25   Baron Paul Hill Democratic Jan 3, 2007 to Jan 3, 2011
26   Todd Young Republican Jan 3, 2011 to Jan 3, 2017
27   Trey Hollingsworth Republican Jan 3, 2017 to Present