U.S. House (District 11)

# Office Holder Party Tenure
1   Andrew Jackson Harlan Democratic Mar 4, 1853 to Mar 4, 1855
2   John Upfold Pettit Indiana People's Party Mar 4, 1855 to Mar 4, 1857
   Republican Mar 4, 1857 to Mar 4, 1861
3   John Peter Cleaver Shanks Republican Mar 4, 1861 to Mar 4, 1863
4   James F. McDowell Democratic Mar 4, 1863 to Mar 4, 1865
5   Thomas N. Stilwell Republican Mar 4, 1865 to Mar 4, 1867
6   John Peter Cleaver Shanks Republican Mar 4, 1867 to Mar 4, 1869
7   Jasper Packard Republican Mar 4, 1869 to Mar 4, 1875
8   James L. Evans Republican Mar 4, 1875 to Mar 4, 1879
9   Calvin Cowgill Republican Mar 4, 1879 to Mar 4, 1881
10   George W. Steele Republican Mar 4, 1881 to Mar 4, 1889
11   Augustus Newton Martin Democratic Mar 4, 1889 to Mar 4, 1895
12   George W. Steele Republican Mar 4, 1895 to Mar 4, 1903
13   Frederick Landis Republican Mar 4, 1903 to Mar 4, 1907
14   George W. Rauch Democratic Mar 4, 1907 to Mar 4, 1917
15   Milton Kraus Republican Mar 4, 1917 to Mar 4, 1923
16   Samuel E. Cook Democratic Mar 4, 1923 to Mar 4, 1925
17   Albert R. Hall Republican Mar 4, 1925 to Mar 4, 1931
18   Glenn Griswold Democratic Mar 4, 1931 to Mar 4, 1933
19   William Henry Larrabee Democratic Mar 4, 1933 to Jan 3, 1943
20   Louis Ludlow Democratic Jan 3, 1943 to Jan 3, 1949
21   Andrew James Jacobs, Sr. Democratic Jan 3, 1949 to Jan 3, 1951
22   Charles B. Brownson Republican Jan 3, 1951 to Jan 3, 1959
23   Joseph W. Barr Democratic Jan 3, 1959 to Jan 3, 1961
24   Donald C. Bruce Republican Jan 3, 1961 to Jan 3, 1965
25   Andrew (Andy) James Jacobs, Jr. Democratic Jan 3, 1965 to Jan 3, 1973
26   William H. Hudnut, III Republican Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
27   Andrew (Andy) James Jacobs, Jr. Democratic Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1983