Secretary of State

# Office Holder Party Tenure
1   Robert A. New Nov 7, 1816 to Jan 14, 1825
2   William W. Wick Jan 14, 1825 to Jan 14, 1829
3   James Morrison Jan 14, 1829 to Jan 14, 1833
4   John R. Sheets Whig Jan 14, 1833 to Jan 14, 1837
5   William John Brown Democratic Jan 14, 1837 to Jan 14, 1841
6   John R. Sheets Whig Jan 14, 1841 to Jan 14, 1845
7   John H. Thompson Whig Jan 14, 1845 to Jan 14, 1849
8   Charles H. Test Jan 14, 1849 to Jan 14, 1853
9   Nehemiah Hayden Democratic Jan 14, 1853 to Jan 14, 1855
10   Erasmus B. Collins Republican Jan 14, 1855 to Jan 16, 1857
11   Daniel McClure Democratic Jan 16, 1857 to Oct 28, 1858
12   Cyrus Livingston Dunham Democratic Oct 28, 1858 to Jan 15, 1861
13   William A. Peele Republican Jan 15, 1861 to Jan 16, 1863
14   James Sanderson Athon Democratic Jan 16, 1863 to Jan 16, 1865
15   Nelson Trusler Republican Jan 16, 1865 to Jan 16, 1869
16   Max F. A. Hoffman Republican Jan 16, 1869 to Jan 16, 1871
17   Norman Eddy Democratic Jan 16, 1871 to Feb 1, 1872
18   John H. Farquhar Republican Feb 1, 1872 to Jan 16, 1873
19   William W. Curry Republican Jan 16, 1873 to Jan 16, 1875
20   John E. Neff Democratic Jan 16, 1875 to Jan 16, 1879
21   John G. Shanklin Democratic Jan 16, 1879 to Jan 16, 1881
22   Emanuel R. Hawn Republican Jan 16, 1881 to Jan 16, 1883
23   William R. Myers Democratic Jan 16, 1883 to Jan 16, 1887
24   Charles F. Griffin Republican Jan 16, 1887 to Jan 16, 1891
25   Claude Matthews Democratic Jan 16, 1891 to Jan 9, 1893
26   Myron D. King Democratic Jan 9, 1893 to Jan 17, 1893
27   William R. Myers Democratic Jan 17, 1893 to Jan 17, 1895
28   William D. Owen Republican Jan 17, 1895 to Jan 17, 1899
29   Union B. Hunt Republican Jan 17, 1899 to Jan 17, 1903
30   Daniel E. Storms Republican Jan 17, 1903 to Apr 1, 1906
31   Fred A. Sims Republican Apr 1, 1906 to Nov 27, 1910
32   Lew G. Ellingham Democratic Nov 27, 1910 to Nov 27, 1914
33   Homer Livingstone Cook Democratic Nov 27, 1914 to Nov 27, 1916
34   Edward L. Jackson Republican Nov 27, 1916 to Nov 21, 1917
35   William A. Roach Republican Nov 22, 1917 to Jan 17, 1920
   Vacant Jan 17, 1920 to Jan 22, 1920
36   Edward L. Jackson Republican Jan 22, 1920 to Dec 1, 1924
37   Frederick E. Schortemeier Republican Dec 1, 1924 to Dec 1, 1928
38   Otto Glenn Fifield Republican Dec 1, 1928 to Dec 1, 1930
39   Frank Mayr, Jr. Democratic Dec 1, 1930 to Dec 1, 1934
40   August G. Mueller Democratic Dec 1, 1934 to Dec 1, 1938
41   James M. Tucker Republican Dec 1, 1938 to Jul 25, 1942
42   Maurice G. Thompson Republican Jul 25, 1942 to Dec 1, 1942
43   Rue J. Alexander Republican Dec 1, 1942 to Dec 1, 1946
44   Thomas A. Bath Republican Dec 1, 1946 to Dec 1, 1948
45   Charles Francis Fleming Democratic Dec 1, 1948 to Dec 1, 1950
46   Leland L. Smith Republican Dec 1, 1950 to Dec 1, 1952
47   Crawford F. Parker Republican Dec 1, 1952 to Dec 1, 1956
48   Frank A. Lenning Republican Dec 1, 1956 to Dec 1, 1958
49   John R. Walsh Democratic Dec 1, 1958 to Dec 1, 1960
50   Charles O. Hendricks Republican Dec 1, 1960 to Dec 1, 1964
51   John D. Bottorff Democratic Dec 1, 1964 to Dec 1, 1966
52   Edgar Doud Whitcomb Republican Dec 1, 1966 to Dec 1, 1968
53   William N. Salin Republican Dec 1, 1968 to Dec 1, 1970
54   Larry Conrad Democratic Dec 1, 1970 to Dec 1, 1978
55   Ed Simcox Republican Dec 1, 1978 to Dec 1, 1986
56   Birch E. (Evan) Bayh, III Democratic Dec 1, 1986 to Jan 9, 1989
57   Joseph H. Hogsett Democratic Jan 9, 1989 to Dec 1, 1994
58   Sue Anne Gilroy Republican Dec 1, 1994 to Jan 1, 2003
59   Todd Rokita Republican Jan 1, 2003 to Jan 1, 2011
60   Charlie White Republican Dec 1, 2010 to Feb 4, 2012
   Vacant Feb 4, 2012 to Mar 16, 2012
61   Connie Lawson Republican Mar 16, 2012 to Present