Indiana Senate (District 1)

# Office Holder Party Tenure
1   William Carl Christy Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1978
   Paul Joseph Stanish Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972
   Eugene Henry Bainbridge Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Sep 13, 1972
   Albert J. LaMere Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 4, 1970
   Walter Anthony Baran Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968
6   Bernard Wendell Konrady Democratic Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 8, 1972
7   Adam Benjamin, Jr. Democratic Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972
   Vacant Sep 13, 1972 to Nov 8, 1972
8   Frank E. Mrvan, Jr. Democratic Nov 8, 1978 to Jan 19, 1995
9   Sandra Dempsey Republican Jan 19, 1995 to Nov 4, 1998
10   Frank E. Mrvan, Jr. Democratic Nov 4, 1998 to Present