Auditor of State

# Office Holder Party Tenure
1   William H. Lilley Nov 16, 1816 to Feb 17, 1828
   Vacant Feb 17, 1828 to Apr 5, 1828
2   Benjamin L. Blythe Apr 5, 1828 to Jan 21, 1829
3   Morris Morris Whig Jan 21, 1829 to Jan 24, 1844
4   Horatio J. Harris Democratic Jan 24, 1844 to Jan 25, 1847
5   Douglass Maguire Whig Jan 25, 1847 to Jan 25, 1850
6   Erastus W. H. Ellis Democratic Jan 25, 1850 to Jan 25, 1853
7   John P. Dunn Democratic Jan 25, 1853 to Jan 25, 1855
8   Hiram E. Talbott Republican Jan 25, 1855 to Jan 26, 1857
9   John W. Dodd Democratic Jan 26, 1857 to Jan 25, 1861
10   Albert Lange Republican Jan 25, 1861 to Jan 26, 1863
11   Joseph Ristine Democratic Jan 26, 1863 to Jan 25, 1865
12   Thomas B. McCarthy Republican Jan 25, 1865 to Jan 25, 1869
13   John D. Evans Republican Jan 25, 1869 to Jan 25, 1871
14   John C. Shoemaker Democratic Jan 25, 1871 to Jan 25, 1873
15   James Alexander Wildman Republican Jan 25, 1873 to Jan 25, 1875
16   Ebenezer Henderson Democratic Jan 25, 1875 to Jan 25, 1879
17   Mahlon Dickerson Manson Democratic Jan 25, 1879 to Jan 25, 1881
18   Edward H. Wolfe Republican Jan 25, 1881 to Jan 25, 1883
19   James H. Rice Democratic Jan 25, 1883 to Jan 25, 1887
20   Bruce Carr Republican Jan 25, 1887 to Jan 25, 1891
21   John O. Henderson Democratic Jan 25, 1891 to Jan 25, 1895
22   Americus C. Daily Republican Jan 25, 1895 to Jan 25, 1899
23   William H. Hart Republican Jan 25, 1899 to Jan 25, 1903
24   David E. Sherrick Republican Jan 25, 1903 to Sep 14, 1905
25   Warren Bigler Republican Sep 14, 1905 to Nov 24, 1906
26   John C. Billheimer Republican Nov 24, 1906 to Nov 24, 1910
27   William Hunter O'Brien, Sr. Democratic Nov 24, 1910 to Nov 24, 1914
28   Dale J. Crittenberger Democratic Nov 24, 1914 to Nov 24, 1916
29   Otto L. Klaus Republican Nov 24, 1916 to Nov 24, 1920
30   William G. Oliver Republican Nov 24, 1920 to Nov 24, 1922
31   Robert Bracken Democratic Nov 24, 1922 to Dec 1, 1924
32   Lewis S. Bowman Republican Dec 1, 1924 to Dec 1, 1928
33   Archie N. Bobbitt Republican Dec 1, 1928 to Dec 1, 1930
34   Floyd E. Williamson Democratic Dec 1, 1930 to Dec 1, 1934
35   Laurence F. Sullivan Democratic Dec 1, 1934 to Dec 1, 1938
36   Frank Glenn Thompson Democratic Dec 1, 1938 to Dec 1, 1940
37   Richard Thomas James Republican Dec 1, 1940 to Dec 1, 1944
38   Alvan V. Burch Republican Dec 1, 1944 to Dec 1, 1948
39   James M. Propst Democratic Dec 1, 1948 to Dec 1, 1950
40   Frank T. Mills Republican Dec 1, 1950 to Dec 1, 1954
41   Curtis E. Rardin Republican Dec 1, 1954 to Dec 1, 1956
42   Roy T. Combs Republican Dec 1, 1956 to Dec 1, 1958
43   Albert Steinwedel Democratic Dec 1, 1958 to Dec 1, 1960
44   Dorothy Haberstroh Gardner Republican Dec 1, 1960 to Dec 1, 1964
45   Mark L. France Democratic Dec 1, 1964 to Dec 1, 1966
46   John P. Gallagher Republican Dec 1, 1966 to Dec 1, 1968
47   Trudy Slaby Etherton Republican Dec 1, 1968 to Dec 1, 1970
48   Mary Aikins (Currie) Democratic Dec 1, 1970 to Dec 1, 1978
49   Charles D. Loos Republican Dec 1, 1978 to Dec 1, 1982
50   Otis E. Cox Democratic Dec 1, 1982 to Dec 1, 1986
51   Ann G. Devore Republican Dec 1, 1986 to Dec 1, 1994
52   Morris Wooden Republican Dec 1, 1994 to Jan 1, 1999
53   Connie Kay Nass Republican Jan 1, 1999 to Jan 1, 2007
54   Tim Berry Republican Jan 1, 2007 to Aug 13, 2013
   Vacant Aug 13, 2013 to Aug 19, 2013
55   Dwayne Sawyer Republican Aug 19, 2013 to Dec 15, 2013
   Vacant Dec 15, 2013 to Jan 2, 2014
56   Suzanne Crouch Republican Jan 2, 2014 to Jan 9, 2017
57   Tera Klutz Republican Jan 9, 2017 to Present