Supt. of Public Instruction

# Office Holder Party Tenure
1   William C. Larrabee Democratic Nov 8, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
2   Caleb Mills Whig Nov 8, 1854 to Feb 10, 1857
3   William C. Larrabee Democratic Feb 10, 1857 to Feb 10, 1859
4   Samuel Leyman Rugg Democratic Feb 10, 1859 to Feb 10, 1861
5   Miles J. Fletcher Republican Feb 10, 1861 to May 10, 1862
   Vacant May 10, 1862 to May 15, 1862
6   Samuel K. Hoshour Republican May 15, 1862 to Nov 25, 1862
7   Samuel Leyman Rugg Democratic Nov 25, 1862 to Mar 15, 1865
8   George W. Hoss Democratic Mar 15, 1865 to Oct 17, 1868
   Vacant Oct 17, 1868 to Oct 26, 1868
9   Barnabas C. Hobbs Republican Oct 26, 1868 to Mar 16, 1871
10   Milton B. Hopkins Democratic Mar 15, 1871 to Aug 17, 1874
   Vacant Aug 17, 1874 to Aug 20, 1874
11   Alexander C. Hopkins Aug 20, 1874 to Mar 15, 1875
12   James H. Smart Democratic Mar 15, 1875 to Mar 15, 1881
13   John M. Bloss Republican Mar 15, 1881 to Mar 15, 1883
14   John W. Holcombe Democratic Mar 15, 1883 to Mar 15, 1887
15   Harvey Marion LaFollette Republican Mar 15, 1887 to Mar 15, 1891
16   Hervey D. Vories Democratic Mar 15, 1891 to Mar 15, 1895
17   David M. Geeting Republican Mar 15, 1895 to Mar 15, 1899
18   Frank L. Jones Republican Mar 15, 1899 to Mar 15, 1903
19   Fassett A. Cotton Republican Mar 15, 1903 to Mar 15, 1909
20   Robert J. Aley Democratic Mar 15, 1909 to Jan 1, 1910
21   Charles A. Greathouse Democratic Jan 1, 1910 to Mar 15, 1917
22   Horace Ellis Republican Mar 15, 1917 to Mar 15, 1919
23   Linnaeus N. Hines Republican Mar 15, 1919 to Oct 1, 1921
24   Benjamin J. Burris Republican Oct 1, 1921 to Nov 1, 1924
   Vacant Nov 1, 1924 to Mar 15, 1925
25   Henry N. Sherwood Republican Mar 15, 1925 to Mar 15, 1927
26   Charles F. Miller Republican Mar 15, 1927 to Sep 1, 1927
27   Roy P. Wisehart Republican Sep 1, 1927 to Mar 15, 1931
28   George Clarence Cole Democratic Mar 15, 1931 to Jan 1, 1934
29   Floyd I. McMurray Democratic Jan 1, 1934 to Mar 15, 1941
30   Clement T. Malan Republican Mar 15, 1941 to Mar 15, 1947
31   Ben H. Watt Republican Mar 15, 1947 to Mar 15, 1949
32   Deane E. Walker Democratic Mar 15, 1949 to Mar 15, 1951
33   Wilbur Young Republican Mar 15, 1951 to Mar 15, 1959
34   William Earl Wilson Democratic Mar 15, 1959 to Mar 15, 1967
35   Richard D. Wells Republican Mar 15, 1967 to Mar 15, 1971
36   John Joseph Loughlin Democratic Mar 15, 1971 to Mar 15, 1973
37   Harold H. Negley Republican Mar 15, 1973 to Jun 6, 1985
38   H. Dean Evans Republican Jun 6, 1985 to Jan 11, 1993
39   Sueellen Reed Republican Jan 11, 1993 to Jan 12, 2009
40   Tony Bennett Republican Jan 12, 2009 to Jan 19, 2013
41   Glenda Ritz Democratic Jan 19, 2013 to Jan 9, 2017
42   Jennifer McCormick Republican Jan 9, 2017 to Present